Sei sulla pagina 1di 13
[…] 33
Interest is a component of the fair compensation due the
owner of private property taken by eminent domain. A.R.S. 12-1123(B)
(2015). In A.R.S. 44-1201 (2015), the legislature addressed interest to be
paid in condemnation proceedings by several specific public entities
authorized by 12-1111 to exercise the power of eminent domain. The
11

CATALINA v. LA PALOMA
Opinion of the Court
legislature did so by providing that the various entitles will pay interest
rates set forth in other statutes applicable to specific public entities with
the power to condemn. See A.R.S. 44-1201(C).7
34
School districts, however, are not among the public entities
listed in subsection C. Accordingly, we turn to subsection F, which states
broadly that "prejudgment interest shall be at the rate described in
subsection A or B of this section." A.R.S. 44-1201(F). Subsection A
applies to interest owed "on any loan, indebtedness or other obligation" or
"on any judgment based on a written agreement evidencing a loan,
indebtedness or obligation." Subsection B applies to any judgment
"[u]nless specifically provided for in a statute or a different rate is
contracted for in writing."
35
In Metzler v. BCI Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Los Angeles, Inc.,
235 Ariz. 141, 146, 21-23 (2014), our supreme court construed "or other