Sei sulla pagina 1di 48
[…] neutral third party, identify the disputed issues, develop options,
consider alternatives and attempt to reach an agreement.

Conciliation agreement

A binding written agreement between a contractor and OFCCP that


details specific contractor commitments to resolve major or
substantive violations of Executive Order 11246, the Rehabilitation
Act or the Vietnam Era Veterans' Readjustment Assistance Act.

Consent election

An election for union representation agreed to by management,


employees, and the union.

Conditions of employment

Under title 5, United States Code, section 7103(a)(14), conditions of


employment "means personnel policies, practices, and matters,
whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting
working conditions, except that such term does not include policies,
practices, and matters--(A) relating to political activities prohibited
under subchapter III of chapter 73 of this title; (B) relating to the
classification of any positions; or (C) to the extent such matters are
specifically provided for by Federal statute."

Confidential employee

An employee whose functional responsibilities or knowledge in

connection with the issues involved in the collective bargaining


process which makes their membership in a bargaining unit conflict
with their official responsibilities.

Conspiracy doctrine