Sei sulla pagina 1di 317
[…] 42 and demand for immediate payment of such tax may be made by the Secretary and, upon failure or refusal to pay
43 such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard to the 10-day period provided in this section.

44 2.2. 26 U.S.C. §7343, which defines “person” for the purposes of the criminal provisions of the Internal Revenue Code
45 as:

46 “. . .an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer,
47 employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”

48 2.3. 26 U.S.C. §6671(b), which defines “person” for the purposes of the penalty provisions of the Internal Revenue
49 Code as:

50 “. . .an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer,
51 employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”

Policy Document: Rebutted False Arguments Against This Website 193 of 317