Sei sulla pagina 1di 172
[…] The
procedural failures are equally applicable regardless of how the Decision is characterized.
-5-

D
D
D

B.

The Federal Land Policy and Management Act

FLPMA was enacted in 1976 to provide for the management of public lands, and
recognizes "the Nation's need for domestic sources of minerals, food, timber, and fiber from the

D
D
D
D
D
D
D

public lands." 43 U.S.C. 170 I(a)(7), ( 12). Section 302 governs the management of the use,
occupancy, and development of the public lands, including management of mineral material
contracts. 43 U.S.C. 1732. The section provides that in administering "any instrument
providing for the use, occupancy, or development of the public lands," BLM may "authoriz[eJ
revocation or suspension, after no/ice and hearing, of such instrument upon a final
administrative finding of a violation of any term or condition of the instrument ... (p]rovided ...
[tJhat the Secretary shall terminate any such suspension no later than the date upon which he
determines the cause of said violation has been rectified .... " 43 U.S.C. I 732(c) (emphasis
added); ,\ee San .Juan Cly., 102 IBLA 155, I 58-59 ( 1988) (protections apply regardless of
whether BLM includes the terms in a contract).
The legislative history confirms the intent evident jn the statutory text. The Senate

D
D
D
D
D
D