Documenti di Didattica
[…] her other duties of office, shall serve as Executive Secretary of the State Board.
The Executive Secretary is responsible for keeping of the minutes and other
official records of the State Board, either in person or by an assistant.
Legal Counsel
Legal counsel to the State Board of Education is provided by the State
Department of Justice and the Attorney Generals Office in accordance with 29 Del.C.
2504. (In accordance with 29 Del.C. 2507, no agency board, or commission shall
employ legal counsel except with approval of the Attorney General and Governor.)
Staff Assistance
Section 104(c), 14 Del.C., provides in part, that: The Department, through the
Secretary, shall provide reasonable staff support to assist the State Board in performing
its duties pursuant to this title . In addition, the annual appropriations act provides
funding for a single independent staff person to provide support and policy advice to the
State Board of Education.
Committees
Subcommittees of the Board
The Board may, from time to time, establish temporary committees to help carry