Sei sulla pagina 1di 60

A

K
C

J
L

multi-wheel

O
P
T

Sharpening Station
H

Materials & Hardware


A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R

Back (1)
32 x 24 - 3/4 Ply.
Shelf (1)
93/8 x 32 - 3/4 Ply.
Sides (2)
9 x 91/2 - 3/4 Ply.
Center Panel (1)
9 x 91/2 - 3/4 Ply.
Drawer Fronts/Backs (4) 4 x 103/4 - 1/2 Ply.
Drawer Sides (4)
4 x 8 - 1/2 Ply.
1
Drawer Bottoms (2)
7 /2 x 103/4 - 1/4 Ply.
False Fronts (2)
49/16 x 121/8 - 3/4 Ply.
Mounting Blocks (4)
11/2 x 31/2 - 8
Sliding Base (1)
3 x 9 - 3/4 Ply.
Table (1)
31/2 x 10 - 3/4 Ply.
Post (1)
21/2 x 9 - 3/4 Ply.
Base Top (1)
7 x 7 - 3/4 Ply.
Base Bottom (1)
7 x 8 - 3/4 Ply.
Cleat Top (2)
11/2 x 91/4 - 3/4 Ply.
Cleat Bottom (2)
1 x 91/4 - 3/4 Ply.
Switch Mount (1)
4 x 8 - 3/4 Ply.
Switch Mount Brackets (2) 21/2 x 4 - 3/4 Ply.

S
T
U
V
W

Q
R

Access Panel (1)


93/16 x 173/8 - 3/4 Ply.
3/ xDIRECTION
1
3
Access Panel Cleats (2) GRAIN
4 9 /4 - /4 Ply.
1
Shield Holder (1)
1 x 1 /4 - 32
Shield (1)
73/4 x 32 - 1/8 Acrylic
Pulley Cover
31/2 x 9 - 1/8 Acrylic

(1) 5/8"-11 x 36" Threaded Rod


(1) Dayton 1/3-hp Motor
(1) 2"-dia. V-Belt Pulley
(1) 3"-dia. V-Belt Pulley
(4) 5/8" I.D. Mounted Bearings
(4 ft.) Twist-Lock Link Belt
(2) 5/16"-18 x 13/4" Studded Knobs
(2) Drawer Pulls
(2 pr.) 8" Drawer Slides w/Screws
(1) Power Tool Switch
(1) Power Tool Cord Set
(1) 80X x 6" x 1" Grinding Wheel

(1) 120X x 6" x 1" Grinding Wheel


(1) 6" x 1" Hard Felt Wheel
(1) 6" x 1" Medium Felt Wheel
(1) 6" Shaped Felt Wheel
(16) 5/8" Washers
(16) 5/8"-11 Nuts
(8) 1/4" x 11/2" Lag Screws
(12) 1/4" Washers
(4) 1/4"-20 x 2" Carriage Bolts
(4) 1/4"-20 Hex Nuts
(24) #8 x 11/2" Fh Woodscrews
(6) #8 x 2" Fh Woodscrews
(8) #8 x 11/4" Fh Woodscrews
(10) #8 x 1" Ph Sheet Metal Screws
(8) #8 x 1" Fh Woodscrews
(2) 5/16"-18 T-Nuts
(2) 5/16" Washers

Cutting Diagram
1!/2" x 3!/2" - 72" Maple (3.5 Bd. Ft.)
I

I
U

30" x 30" - !/2" Baltic Birch Plywood


E

30" x 30" - !/4" Baltic Birch Plywood

GRAIN DIRECTION

ShopNotes No. 119

NOTE: SHIELD HOLDER (U) PLANED TO 1" THICK

GRAIN DIRECTION

Page 1 of 2

2011 August Home Publishing. All rights reserved.

Cutting Diagram
60" x 60" - #/4" Baltic Birch Plywood

A
K
C

J
L

O
P
T

Q
R

R
M

GRAIN DIRECTION

Bd. Ft.)
I

I
U

NOTE: SHIELD HOLDER (U) PLANED TO 1" THICK

Plywood
E
E

30" x 30" - !/4" Baltic Birch Plywood

ShopNotes No. 119

Page 2 of 2
G

2011 August Home Publishing. All rights reserved.

drop-down

Table Saw Cabinet


Materials & Hardware (Cabinet Only)
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N

Sides (2)
21 x 701/2 - 3/4 Ply.
Top/Shelf/Bottom (3) 203/4 x 34 - 3/4 Ply.
3/ x 2 - 331/
Cleats (2)
4
2
Stiles (2)
1 x 2 - 75
Top Rail (1)
1 x 2 - 31
Rails (2)
1 x 11/2 - 31
9/ x 13/ - 96 rgh.
Cove Molding (1)
16
4
3/ x 21/ - 341/
Spring Cleat (1)
4
2
2
Upper Back (1)
341/2 x 401/4 - 1/4 Ply.
Lower Back (1)
341/2 x 283/4 - 1/4 Ply.
Runner Bases (2)
2 x 32 - 1/4 Fiberglass
Runners (2)
1 x 11/2 - 32
Platform Base (1)
303/4 x 54 - 3/4 Ply.
Top Left (1)
21/2 x 54 - 3/4 Ply.

(1 pr.) Die-Cast Hinges


(1 pr.) 20" Full-Ext. Drawer Slides w/Screws
(2) Utility Handles w/Screws
(2) Leveling Glides w/T-Nuts
(2) Folding Leg Brackets
(1) Pantry Latch
(2) Rubber-Core Extension Springs
(1) 4" Barrel Bolt
(1) 3" Hook & Eye
(4) 516"-18 x 2" Eye Bolts
(4) 1/4"-20 x 1" Socket-Head Cap Screw
(4) 1/4" Flat Washers
(4) 1/4"-20 Lock Nuts
(1) 1/2"-Dia. x 6" Steel Rod

ShopNotes No. 119

O Top Center (1)


201/4 x 54 - 3/4 Ply.
P Top Right (1)
5 x 54 - 3/4 Ply.
Q Pivot Blocks (2)
1 x 21/2 - 21/2
R Side Cleats (2)
1 x 21/2 - 201/4
S Pivot Mounts (2)
11/4 x 3 - 5
1
T Stop Bases (2)
1 /4 x 3 - 51/2
1
U Stops (2)
1 /4 x 3 - 3/4 Ply.
V Legs (2)
1 x 11/2 - 19
W Stretchers (2)
1 x 21/2 - 29
X Door Stiles (2)
1 x 4 - 543/4
Y Door Rails (4)
1 x 4 - 233/4
Z Large Door Panel (1)
233/4 x 233/4 - 1/4 Ply.
AA Small Door Panels (2)
233/4 x 9 - 1/4 Ply.
1/ x 13/ - 3
BB Door Stop (1)
2
4

1/ x 10 - 291/
CC Drawer Front/Back (2)
2
2
1/ x 10 - 20
DD Drawer Sides (2)
2
EE Drawer Bottom (1)
191/2 x 291/2 - 1/2 Ply.
FF Drawer Stiles (2)
1 x 4 - 101/4
GG Drawer Rails (2)
1 x 4 - 233/4
HH Drawer Panel (1)
233/4 x 31/4 - 1/4 Ply.
II Fillers (2)
11/4 x 21/2 - 203/4

(1) 516"-18 x 312" Hex Bolt


(2) 516" Flat Washers
(2) 516"-18 Lock Nuts
(2) 516"-18 T-Nuts
(4) 516"-18 T-Nuts w/o Prongs
(20) #8 x 3/4" Fh Woodscrews
(8) #8 x 1" Fh Woodscrews
(12) #8 x 112" Fh Woodscrews
(24) #8 x 3/4" Fh Woodscrews
(12) #10 x 3/4" Fh Woodscrews
(16) 114" Pocket Screws
(8) #8 x 13/4" Fh Woodscrews
(4) 12" Flat Washers
(24) 1" Brads

Page 1 of 4

2011 August Home Publishing. All rights reserved.

1!/4" x 4" - 72" Poplar (3.0 Bd. Ft.)


S

II

#/4" x 5" - 72" Poplar (2.5 Bd. Ft.)


C
C

II

Cutting Diagram (Cabinet Only)

!/2" x 10!/4" - 60" Hard Maple (TWO BOARDS @ 4.3 Sq. Ft. EACH)
CC
1!/4" x 4" - 72" Poplar (3.0 Bd. Ft.)
S

II

1" x 5!/2" - 84" Hard Maple (4.0 Bd. Ft.)

DD

W
W

II

BB
1" x 9" - 72" Poplar (5.6 Bd. Ft.)
!/2" x 10!/4" - 60" Hard Maple (TWO BOARDS @ 4.3 Sq. Ft. EACH)
Q
X
Q
CC
DD
X
1" x 8" - 96" Poplar (6.7 Bd. Ft.)
1" x 9" - 72" Poplar (5.6 Bd. Ft.)
X

#/4" x 5" - 72" Poplar (2.5 Bd. Ft.)


L
C
C

V
H

1" x 5!/2" - 84" Hard Maple (4.0 Bd. Ft.)


W
W

BB
D

R
R

Q
Q

X
1" x 9" - 96" Poplar (7.5 Bd. Ft.)
1" x 8"Y- 96" Poplar (6.7 Bd. Ft.) Y
GG

Y
D

GG
F

R
R

FF

FF
E

1" x 9" - 96" Poplar (7.5 Bd. Ft.)


Y

GG

GG

Y
FF

48" x 96" - #/4" Birch Plywood

FF

48" x 96" - !/4" Birch Plywood

Z
I

48" x 96" - #/4" Birch Plywood

48" x 96" - !/4" Birch Plywood


AA

A
A

AA
I

48" x 96" - #/4" Birch Plywood

HH

60" x 60" - #/4" Baltic Birch Plywood


A

AA
U

AA

HH

M
48" x 96" - #/4" Birch Plywood

60" xGRAIN
60" - #/
4" Baltic Birch Plywood
DIRECTION
U

B
B

B
O

GRAIN DIRECTION
48" x 48" - !/4" Birch Plywood
B

P
N

EE

ALSO NEEDED: (/16" x 1#/4" - 96" Rgh. COVE MOLDING


(2) 2" x 32" - !/4" Fiberglass

48" x 48" - !/4" Birch Plywood


EE

EE
GRAIN DIRECTION

ALSO NEEDED: (/16" x 1#/4" - 96" Rgh. COVE MOLDING


(2) 2" x 32" - !/4" Fiberglass

EE

ShopNotes No. 119


GRAIN DIRECTION

Page 2 of 4

2011 August Home Publishing. All rights reserved.

ALSO NEEDED: (/16" x 1#/4" - 84" Rgh. COVE MOLDING

Materials & Hardware (Workbench Only)


A
B
C
D
E

Rear Arms (2)


Top Arms (2)
Bracket Braces (2)
Wall Cleat (1)
Benchtop (1)

9/
16

F Edging (1)
G Vise Spacer (1)

2 x 3 -21
2 x 3 -20
2 x 211/4 - 458
1 x 11/2 - 45
217/16 x 587/8 - 11/2 Ply.

(4) 516 " x 21/2" Lag Screws


(4) 516 " x 5" Lag Screws
(2) 516 "-18 x 3" Hex Bolts
(2) 516 "-18 Lock Nuts
(12) 516 " Flat Washers
(2) #10 x 11/2" Fh Woodscrews

x 11/2 - 108 rgh.


1 3/ x 5 - 10
16

(1) Face Vise w/Handle


(12) #10 x 3" Fh Woodscrews

Cutting Diagram (Workbench Only)


1" x 8!/2" - 96" Poplar (7.1 Bd. Ft.)
A

B
F

NOTE: VISE SPACER (G) PLANED TO FIT VISE

1" x 8" - 96" Poplar (6.7 Bd. Ft.)


C

60" x 60" - #/4" Baltic Birch Plywood

GRAIN DIRECTION

x 5" - 96" Poplar (3.3 Bd. Ft.)


F

x 6" - 72" Poplar (3.0 Bd. Ft.)

- 96" - #/4" Birch Plywood

M
N

ShopNotes No. 119

Page 3 of 4
C

24" x 24" - !/4" Birch Plywood

2011 August Home Publishing. All rights reserved.


O

Materials & Hardware (Upper Cabinet Only)


E

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H

111/4 x 16 - 3/4 Ply.


I Inner Stiles (2)
J Bottom Rails (2)
x 151/2 - 3/4 Ply.
111/4 x 59 - 3/4 Ply.
K Shelf Rail (1)
L Cove Molding (1)
111/4 x 20 - 3/4 Ply.
M Door Stiles (4)
111/4 x 181/2 - 3/4 Ply.
DIRECTION
3/ x 2 - 191/ GRAIN N
Door Rails (4)
4
2
3/ x 13/ - 16
O
Door Panels (2)
4
4
3/ x 2 - 561/
P Door Stops (2)
4
2

Sides (2)
Partitions (2)
Top (1)
Bottoms (2)
Shelf (1)
Wall Cleats (2)
Outer Stiles (2)
Top Rail (1)

3/ x 13/ - 14
4
4
3/ x 11/ - 171/
4
2
2
3/ x 21/ - 18
4
2
1/ x 13/ - 84 rgh.
2
4
3/ x 23/ - 121/
4
4
4
3/ x 23/ - 121/
4
4
2
121/2 x 71/2 - 1/4 Ply.
1/ x 11/ - 21/
2
2
2

111/4

(2 pr.) Hinges
(2) Pantry Latches
(28) 11/4" Pocket Screws
(16) 1" Brads

Cutting Diagram (Upper Cabinet Only)


#/4" x 5" - 96" Poplar (3.3 Bd. Ft.)
F

M
N

48" - 96" - #/4" Birch Plywood

24" x 24" - !/4" Birch Plywood

#/4" x 6" - 72" Poplar (3.0 Bd. Ft.)

GRAIN DIRECTION

ALSO NEEDED: (/16" x 1#/4" - 84" Rgh. COVE MOLDING

ShopNotes No. 119

Page 4 of 4

2011 August Home Publishing. All rights reserved.