Sei sulla pagina 1di 47
[…] Potition at ii, He also suggests that he was entitled to an evidentiary hearing in his, state post-conviction proceedings. Petition at 17. Petitioner has not demonstrated that Oklahoma lacks a post-conviction procedure for the consideration of his actual innocence claim or that Oklahoma's post-conviction procedural rules are unconstitutional. Thus, certiorari review is not warranted on this ground, ‘To begin with, Oklahoma does have a procedure for consideration of Petitioner's new evidence and claim of actual innocence ~ Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089, as discussed in great length above. Moreover, § 1089 provides for the possibility of an evidentiary hearing where a post-conviction application raises “controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of the applicant's confinement” and meets other requirements. 22 0.8.2011 § 1089(D)(5), (6).