Sei sulla pagina 1di 39
[…] clandestine if the possessor ceases to perform observable acts of corporeal
possession. Such a situation may be merely indicative of civil possession.
However, according to one view, possession becomes clandestine if the
possessor take extra-ordinary precautions to hide the continued exercise
50
of acts of use, detention, or enjoyment.
Discontinuity
In order to be legally effective, possession must be continuous. 5 '
Discontinuity is a vice of possession that excludes both possessory protection and acquisitive prescription.' 52

146. See La. Civ. Code arts. 3435, 3436; C. Civ. art. 2229 (Fr.). See also 2 C. Aubry
et C. Rau, supra note 73, at 136; 3 M. Planiol et G. Ripert, supra note 9, at 173.
147. See La. Civ. Code art. 3436: "Possession is clandestine when it is not open or
public ....
For acquisitive prescription, Article 3476 requires that the possession be
"public." In the fields of possession and prescription, the words "open" and "public"
have the same meaning; they refer to a possession that is not clandestine.
148. Cf. James Harvey Ramsey Estate, Inc. v.