Sei sulla pagina 1di 39
[…] exercises a real right with the intent to have it as his own, is a possessor.
A person who exercises physical control over a thing or a person who
exercises a real right on behalf of another person is a detainer.
Possession and Quasi-Possession
According to the Romanist tradition, possession in the proper sense
of the word is the physical control that a person exercises over a
corporeal thing with the intent to own: possessio rei animo domini or
rem sibi habendi.19 Following this tradition, Article 3421(1) of the Louisiana Civil Code declares: "Possession is the detention or enjoyment of
a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercises
' 20
by himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name."
Strictly speaking, one may not possess a real right because one
cannot exercise physical acts over an incorporeal. However, one may

16. See La. Civ. Code art. 3421(1); id. La. Civ. Code art. 3426 (1870); Code Civil
[C. Civil] 2228 (Fr.).
17. See La. Civ. Code art. 3424.
18. See La. Civ.