Sei sulla pagina 1di 39
[…] of material acts or constructions. If the immovable is in the possession
of an adverse possessor, that possessor commences to possess the immovable as if it were free of the burden from the date of the last use
of the real right. Thereafter, if the non-use continues for ten years, the
right itself is extinguished by the prescription of non-use.' 33
Special rules apply to the loss of the possession of a mineral right
when the immovable burdened with it is in the hands of an adverse
possessor. The possession of the surface may or may not include the
mineral right. Article 154 of the Mineral Code declares that one who
"establishes corporeal possession of land as owner under an act translative of title is in possession of the rights in minerals inherent in
perfect ownership of land except to the extent mineral rights are reserved
in the act or the act is expressly made subject to outstanding mineral
rights." Further, Article 155 of the same Code declares that a "possessor
of land as owner without title possesses the mineral rights inherent in
perfect ownership of land."

133. See La. Civ. Code art. 3448; A. Yiannopoulos, supra note 53, at 163. According