Sei sulla pagina 1di 39
[…] through July. The court held that possession during the irrigation season was the only
kind of possession of which the servitude was susceptible.
156. Cass. Req. June 5, 1839, S. 39.1.621, quoted in 3 M. Planiol et 0. Ripert, supra
note 9, at 171.

POSSESSION

1991]

intermediate period." This is not a presumption that one's possession


is free of the vice of discontinuity. It is instead a presumption that
one's possession has not been interrupted. 51
Equivocality
Equivocality is a vice of possession that renders possession legally
ineffective.'
Article 3436 of the Louisiana Civil Code declares that
possession is equivocal "when there is ambiguity as to the intent of the
possessor to own the thing."' 5 9
Generally, a person's possession is equivocal when his acts of use,
detention, or enjoyment of the thing are susceptible of more than one
explanation. This is often the case when property is held in indivision
and one of the co-owners exercises corporeal possession over the entire