Documenti di Didattica
[…] 72
Interview with Helen Harnett, Director of Policy, National Immigrant Justice Center, Feb. 23, 2010.
73
U.S. Department of Homeland Security, “Secretary Napolitano and ICE Assistant Secretary Morton Announce New
Immigration Detention Reform Initiatives,” Oct. 6, 2009, available at:
http://www.dhs.gov/ynews/releases/pr_1254839781410.shtm.
74
Ibid.
75
Ibid.
76
U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, “ICE announces major reforms to immigration detention system,” Aug. 6, 2009,
available at: http://www.ice.gov/pi/nr/0908/090806washington.htm.
77
8 C.F.R. §1.1(q) defines an “arriving alien,” in part, as “…an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the
United States at a port‐of‐entry, or an alien seeking transit through the United States at a port‐of‐entry, or an alien interdicted
in international or United States waters and brought into the United States by any means, whether or not to a designated port‐
of‐entry, and regardless of the means of transport.”
78
8 C.F.R. §1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B).
79
For a full critique of the ICE detention system, particularly as it affects asylum seekers, see Human Rights First, “U.S.
Detention of Asylum Seekers: Seeking Protection, Finding Prison,” Revised June 2009, available at: