Documenti di Didattica
[…] Attached as Exhibit C is a print-out from the EOIR Los Angeles Immigration Court website which
continues to show Judge O'Connor's courtroom as "U" on the 17th Floor.
Attached as Exhibit Dis the fee paid EOIR-42B application for cancellation of removal with over
300 pages of supporting documentation that was to be filed in open court on August 29, 2014, but
for the mistaken notice provided as to the place of respondent's August 29, 2014 hearing.
FILING FEE
Respondent is seeking to rescind his in absentia order of removal, pursuant to INA
240(b)(5)(C)(ii), based on lack of notice. 8 C.F.R. 1003.24(b)(2) provides that
"[a] filing fee is not required in the following instances: ... (v) A motion to reopen a
. . . removal order entered in absentia if the motion is filed pursuant to ... section
240(b)(5)(C)(ii) of theAct". Therefore. this motion is beingfiledwithout a filingfee.
Respondent, through counsel, moves that these proceedings be reopened and the order of removal
entered in absentia rescinded, pursuant to INA 240(b)(5)(C)(ii) and 8 CFR 1003.23(b)(4)(ii), on