Sei sulla pagina 1di 16
[…] governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. W.Va. Code § 18B-2A-1(c). Members must still
qualify by taking and subscribing to the oath of office as prescribed by section five, article IV of the
Constitution and members appointed by the Governor are still removable for official misconduct,
incompetence, neglect of duty or gross immorality. Id. at (l)-(m). The University retained the power and
duty to “[d]etermine, control, supervise and manage the financial, business and education policies and
affairs of [West Virginia University].” W.Va. Code § 18B-2A-4. Moreover, the University “shall
consult, cooperate and work with the State Treasurer and the State Auditor to update as necessary and
maintain an efficient and cost-effective system for the financial management and expenditure of special
revenue and appropriated state funds … .” W.Va. Code § 18B-2A-4(u).

7
whether an entity is an alter ego of a state for purposes of diversity jurisdiction. See Maryland

Stadium Auth., 407 F.3d at 265. Yet, that is exactly what Rodriguez is asking this Court to do.