Sei sulla pagina 1di 47
[…] And, given the problematic impact of the Glomar doctrine on the federal FOIA, as discussed in more detail below, that view is well supported. If the State Legislature had intended to give state and local agencies in New York the authority to issue a Glomar-like response under FOIL, it would have enacted legislation that did so expressly. Instead, it did the opposite. FOIL expressly prohibits evasive, Glomar-like responses to public records requests by making it a violation of the law for any person to willfully conceal a public record with the intent to prevent public inspection. See FOIL § 89(8) (“Any person who, With intent to prevent public inspection of a record pursuant to this article, willfully conceals or destroys any such record shalll be guilty of a violation.”); see also FOIL § 84 (“Access to [government] information should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality.”).