0 valutazioniIl 0% ha trovato utile questo documento (0 voti)
[…] Jerry Brown approved AB 730, which amended Health and Safety Code Sections 11360, 11379.5 and 11391 to clarify that for the purpose of these sections, “‘transport’ means to transport for sale.” Now, no one can be convicted of felony transportation of marijuana unless the prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the marijuana was for purposes of sales. This change applies marijuana as well as PCP and psilocybin mushrooms.In 2013, California enacted AB 721, which similarly amended two Health and Safety Code Sections 11352 and 11379 to provide that, “[f]or purposes of this section ‘transports’ means to transport for sale.” This restricted definition of felony transportation applied to numerous drugs, including heroin, cocaine and methamphetamine — effectively converting transportation for personal use into simple misdemeanor possession.