Sei sulla pagina 1di 186
[…] 219 It should also be noted that the original section listed six conditions permitting judicial
http://wicourts.gov/sc/opinion/DisplayDocument.html?content=html&seqNo=144527

37/186

7/16/2015

Frontsheet

appointment. Since 1989 three more conditions have been added. Why would the legislature keep adding new
justificationsfortheappointmentofaspecialprosecutoriftheappointingcourtcouldsimplyenteranorderin
therecord"statingthecause"fortheappointment?Acourtmuststatethecauseforanappointmentinitsorder
sothatthedepartmentofadministrationisinformedwhyitmustpayforcompensation.
220 Section 978.045(1g) reads in part: "A district attorney requesting the appointment of a special
prosecutor, or a court if the court is appointing a special prosecutor on its own motion, shall notify the
department of administration, on a form provided by that department, of the district attorney's or the court's
inabilitytoobtainassistancefromanotherprosecutorialunitorfromanassistantattorneygeneral."(Emphasis
added.)Infact,theprincipalformusedbycourtswhentheyappointaspecialprosecutorisCR210,developed
by the Wisconsin Court Records Management Committee of the Wisconsin Supreme Court. See Exhibit 1. The