Sei sulla pagina 1di 186
[…] concurrence,309,340.Thisissuehasnotbeenlitigatedandisnot,inmyview,properlybeforethiscourt.
[114]
SeeWis.S.Ct.IOPII.B.3.(May4,2012),whichprovidesinrelevantpartasfollows:
TheSupremeCourtisnotafactfindingtribunal,andalthoughitmayreferissuesoffacttoacircuit
courtorrefereefordetermination,itgenerallywillnotexerciseitsoriginaljurisdictioninmatters
involvingcontestedissuesoffact.Upongrantingapetitiontocommenceanoriginalaction,thecourt
mayrequirethepartiestofilepleadingsandstipulationsoffact.
[115]
The Special Prosecutor has a second and related theory based on Wis. Stat. 11.10(4). Section
11.10(4) provides that a putatively separate committee that "acts with the cooperation of or upon consultation
withacandidateoragentorauthorizedcommitteeofacandidate,orwhichactsinconcertwithorattherequest
or suggestion of a candidate or agent or authorized committee of a candidate is deemed a subcommittee of the
candidate'spersonalcampaigncommittee."
The Special Prosecutor asserts that coordination between various 501(c) entities and the candidate's
campaigncommitteemayhaverenderedoneormoreofthe501(c)entitiesstatutorysubcommittees,whosereceiptof