Sei sulla pagina 1di 7
[…] 39, 42 (3d Cir. 1992). The Court should “accept as true all of

the allegations in the complaint and reasonable inferences that

can be drawn therefrom, and view them in the light most favorable

to the plaintiff.” Morse v. Lower Merion Sch. Dist., 132 F.3d

902, 906 (3d Cir. 1997). But the Court need not lend credit to a

pro se plaintiff’s “bald assertions” or “legal conclusions.” Id.

Where a complaint can be remedied by an amendment, a district

court must permit the amendment. Alston v. Parker, 363 F.3d 229

(3d Cir. 2004); Denton v. Hernandez, 504 U.S. 25, 34 (1992).

B. 42 U.S.C. § 1983
A plaintiff may have a cause of action under 42 U.S.C. §

1983 for certain violations of constitutional rights. It states:

Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance,


regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory
... subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of
the United States or other person within the
jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights,
privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution
and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an
action at law, suit in equity, or other proper
proceeding for redress.

To establish a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983, a plaintiff

must show that (1) the challenged conduct was committed by a

person acting under color of state law and (2) the conduct

4
Case 3:07-cv-00259-MLC-TJB Document 2 Filed 01/29/2007 Page 5 of 7

deprived him of rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the

Constitution or laws of the United States. See Adickes v. S.H.

Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 152 (1970); Piecknick v. Pa., 36 F.3d

1250, 1255-56 (3d Cir. 1994). Here, Plaintiff alleges that the

defendants subjected him to cruel and unusual punishment in