Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] 83

Open Records Decision No. 467 at 6 (1987).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


22

Appendix 23

How the Public Information Act Works

If the request is to inspect the information, the Public Information Act requires only that the officer
in charge of public information make it available for review within the offices of the governmental
body.84 Temporarily transporting records outside the office for official use does not trigger a duty
to make the records available to the public wherever they may be.85
Subsection 552.221(c) states:
If the requested information is unavailable at the time of the request to examine because
it is in active use or in storage, the officer for public information shall certify this fact in
writing to the requestor and set a date and hour within a reasonable time when the
information will be available for inspection or duplication.
The following decisions discuss when requested information is in active use:
Open Records Decision No. 225 (1979) a secretarys handwritten notes are in active use while
the secretary is typing minutes of a meeting from them;
Open Records Decision No. 148 (1976) a faculty members file is not in active use the entire
time the members promotion is under consideration;
Open Records Decision No. 96 (1975) directory information about students is in active use
while the notice required by the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 is
being given; and
Open Records Decision No. 57 (1974) a file containing student names, addresses, and
telephone numbers is in active use during registration.
If an officer for public information cannot produce public information for inspection or duplication
within ten business days after the date the information is requested, section 552.221(d) requires the
officer to certify that fact in writing to the requestor and set a date and hour within a reasonable time
when the information will be available for inspection or duplication.

D. The Requestors Right of Access


The Public Information Act prohibits a governmental body from inquiring into a requestors reasons
or motives for requesting information. In addition, a governmental body must treat all requests for
information uniformly.