Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] place reasonable restrictions on use of copyrighted information consistent with rights of copyright owner).

97

Open Records Decision No. 606 at 23 (1992).

98

Open Records Decision No. 606 at 23 (1992).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


26

Appendix 23

How the Public Information Act Works

Open Records Decision No. 243 (1980) a governmental body is not required to compile or
extract information if the information can be made available by giving the requestor access to
the records themselves.99

E. Computer and Electronic Information


Section 552.228(b) provides:
If public information exists in an electronic or magnetic medium, the requestor may
request a copy in an electronic medium, such as on diskette or on magnetic tape. A
governmental body shall provide a copy in the requested medium if:
(1) the governmental body has the technological ability to produce a copy of the
requested information in the requested medium;
(2) the governmental body is not required to purchase any software or hardware to
accommodate the request; and
(3) provision of a copy of the information in the requested medium will not violate the
terms of any copyright agreement between the governmental body and a third
party.100
If a governmental body is unable to provide the information in the requested format for any of the
reasons described by section 552.228(b), the governmental body shall provide the information in
another medium that is acceptable to the requestor.101 A governmental body is not required to use
material provided by a requestor, such as a diskette, but rather may use its own supplies to comply
with a request.102
A request for public information that requires a governmental body to program or manipulate