Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] disclosure information that is subject to a protective order during the pendency of the litigation.466
As with any other exception to disclosure, a governmental body must request a ruling from the
attorney general if it wishes to withhold information under section 552.107(2) and should submit a
copy of the protective order for the attorney generals review. A governmental body may not use a
protective order as grounds for the exception once the court has dismissed the suit from which it
arose.467

H. Section 552.108:
Certain Law Enforcement, Corrections, and
Prosecutorial Information
Section 552.108 of the Government Code, sometimes referred to as the law enforcement
exception, provides as follows:
(a)

Information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the
detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements
of Section 552.021 if:

462

T EX . R. E VID . 511(1); see also Jordan v. Court of Appeals for Fourth Supreme Judicial Dist., 701 S.W .2d 644, 649
(Tex. 1985) (if matter for which privilege is sought has been disclosed to third party, thus raising question of waiver
of privilege, party asserting privilege has burden of proving no waiver has occurred).

463

See Open Records Decision No. 415 at 2 (1984).

464

Govt Code 552.022(b).

465

Govt Code 552.022(a)(18).

466

Open Records Decision No. 143 at 1 (1976).

467

Open Records Decision No. 309 at 5 (1982).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


92

Appendix 23

Exceptions to Disclosure

(1) release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or
prosecution of crime;
(2) it is information that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of
crime only in relation to an investigation that did not result in conviction or
deferred adjudication;
(3) it is information relating to a threat against a peace officer or detention officer
collected or disseminated under Section 411.048; or
(4) it is information that:
(A) is prepared by an attorney representing the state in anticipation of or in the
course of preparing for criminal litigation; or
(B) reflects the mental impressions or legal reasoning of an attorney
representing the state.
(b)

An internal record or notation of a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that is


maintained for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement or prosecution is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if:
(1) release of the internal record or notation would interfere with law enforcement
or prosecution;
(2) the internal record or notation relates to law enforcement only in relation to an