Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] officials in the transaction of official business.54 The Act does not distinguish between personal or
employer-issued devices, but rather focuses on the nature of the communication or document. If the
information was created, transmitted, received, or maintained in connection with the transaction of
official business, meaning, any matter over which a governmental body has any authority,
administrative duties, or advisory duties, the information constitutes public information subject to
disclosure under the Act.55
There are no cases or formal decisions applying these amendments to section 552.002 or 552.003.

D. Commercially Available Information


Section 552.027 provides:
(a)

A governmental body is not required under this chapter to allow the inspection of or
to provide a copy of information in a commercial book or publication purchased or
acquired by the governmental body for research purposes if the book or publication
is commercially available to the public.

52

Act of May 27, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., S.B. 1368, 1 (to be codified at Govt Code 552.002(a-2)).

53

Act of May 27, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., S.B. 1368, 1 (to be codified at Govt Code 552.002(a-1)).

54

Act of May 27, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., S.B. 1368, 1 (to be codified at Govt Code 552.002(a-2)).

55

Act of May 27, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., S.B. 1368, 2 (to be codified at Govt Code 552.003(2-a)).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


18

Appendix 23

How the Public Information Act Works

(b)

Although information in a book or publication may be made available to the public


as a resource material, such as a library book, a governmental body is not required
to make a copy of the information in response to a request for public information.

(c)

A governmental body shall allow the inspection of information in a book or


publication that is made part of, incorporated into, or referred to in a rule or policy
of a governmental body.

This section is designed to alleviate the burden of providing copies of commercially available books,
publications, and resource materials maintained by governmental bodies, such as telephone
directories, dictionaries, encyclopedias, statutes, and periodicals. Therefore, section 552.027