Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] the department may release this information only to certain parties, including state investigators
charged with investigating health professionals or a law enforcement or prosecutorial official
charged with investigating or enforcing laws governing illicit drugs.681 Under section 552.118,
copies of the prescription forms filed with the department, any information derived from the forms,
and any other information collected under section 481.075 of the Health and Safety Code, are
excepted from public disclosure.

V. Section 552.119: Confidentiality of Certain Photographs of Peace Officers


Section 552.119 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)

A photograph that depicts a peace officer as defined by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal
Procedure, the release of which would endanger the life or physical safety of the
officer, is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 unless:
(1) the officer is under indictment or charged with an offense by information;
(2) the officer is a party in a civil service hearing or a case in arbitration; or

678

Open Records Letter No. 2009-13358 (2009).

679

Health & Safety Code 481.075(a)(e).

680

Health & Safety Code 481.075(i)(3).

681

Health & Safety Code 481.076.

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


141

Appendix 23

Exceptions to Disclosure

(3) the photograph is introduced as evidence in a judicial proceeding.


(b)

A photograph excepted from disclosure under Subsection (a) may be made public
only if the peace officer gives written consent to the disclosure.

In Open Records Decision No. 502 (1988), the attorney general held that there need not be a
threshold determination that release of a photograph would endanger an officer before the statutory
predecessor to section 552.119(a) could be invoked.682 However, in 2003, the attorney general
re-evaluated its interpretation of this provision and determined that, in order to withhold a peace
officers or security officers photograph under section 552.119, a governmental body must
demonstrate that release of the photograph would endanger the life or physical safety of the officer.683
Under section 552.119, a photograph of a peace officer cannot be withheld if (1) the officer is under
indictment or charged with an offense by information; (2) the officer is a party in a civil service
hearing or a case in arbitration; (3) the photograph is introduced as evidence in a judicial proceeding;
or (4) the officer gives written consent to the disclosure. Furthermore, in Open Records Decision