Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] 166

Appendix 23

Exceptions to Disclosure

(b)

If the county clerk receives a request to make information in a marriage license


application available under this chapter, the county clerk shall redact the portion of
the application that contains an individuals social security number and release the
remainder of the information in the application.

This exception applies only to an application for a marriage license that is filed on or after
September 1, 2003.729 There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

UU.

Section 552.142:
Adjudications

Confidentiality of Records of Certain Deferred

Section 552.142 of the Government Code provides as follows:


(a)

Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if an order of


nondisclosure with respect to the information has been issued under Section
411.081(d).

(b)

A person who is the subject of information that is excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021 under this section may deny the occurrence of the arrest and
prosecution to which the information relates and the exception of the information
under this section, unless the information is being used against the person in a
subsequent criminal proceeding.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

VV.

Section 552.1425: Civil Penalty: Dissemination of Certain Criminal


History Information

Section 552.1425 of the Government Code provides as follows:


(a)

A private entity that compiles and disseminates for compensation criminal history
record information may not compile or disseminate information with respect to which
the entity has received notice that:
(1) an order of expunction has been issued under Article 55.02, Code of Criminal
Procedure; or
(2) an order of nondisclosure has been issued under Section 411.081(d).

(b)

729

A district court may issue a warning to a private entity for a first violation of
Subsection (a). After receiving a warning for the first violation, the private entity is
liable to the state for a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each subsequent
violation.