Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] In these cases, the governmental body
normally does not waive applicable exceptions to disclosure by transferring or disclosing the records
to these specific persons or entities.
1. Special Rights of Access: Exceptions to Disclosure Expressly Inapplicable to a Specific
Class of Persons
a. Special Rights of Access Under the Public Information Act
The following provisions in the Public Information Act provide an individual with special rights of
access to certain information even though the information is unavailable to members of the general
public: sections 552.008, 552.023, 552.026, and 552.114.
i. Information for Legislative Use
Section 552.008 of the Government Code states in pertinent part:
(a)

This chapter does not grant authority to withhold information from individual
members, agencies, or committees of the legislature to use for legislative purposes.

114

See also Open Records Decision No. 463 at 12 (1987).

115

See Open Records Decision No. 400 at 2 (1983) (construing statutory predecessor to Govt Code 552.111); see
also Cornyn v. City of Garland, 994 S.W .2d 258, 265 (Tex. App. Austin 1999, no pet.) (information released
pursuant to discovery in litigation was not voluntarily released and thus was excepted from disclosure under Public
Information Act).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


29

Appendix 23

How the Public Information Act Works

(b)

A governmental body on request by an individual member, agency, or committee of


the legislature shall provide public information, including confidential information,
to the requesting member, agency, or committee for inspection or duplication in
accordance with this chapter if the requesting member, agency, or committee states
that the public information is requested under this chapter for legislative purposes.

Section 552.008 provides that a governmental body shall provide copies of information, including
confidential information, to an individual member, agency, or committee of the legislature if
requested for legislative purposes.116 The section provides that disclosure of excepted or confidential
information to a legislator does not waive or affect the confidentiality of the information or the right
to assert exceptions in the future regarding that information, and provides specific procedures
relating to the confidential treatment of the information.117 An individual who obtains confidential