Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] requested, permits the attorney general to determine whether the governmental body met its statutory
150

See Govt Code 552.302.

151

Govt Code 552.301(c).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


40

Appendix 23

How the Public Information Act Works

deadlines in requesting a decision, and enables the attorney general to inform the requestor of the
ruling.152 These written communications are generally public information.153
2. Information Requested from the Governmental Body
Section 552.303(a) provides:
A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under this subchapter
shall supply to the attorney general, in accordance with Section 552.301, the specific
information requested. Unless the information requested is confidential by law, the
governmental body may disclose the requested information to the public or to the
requestor before the attorney general makes a final determination that the requested
information is public or, if suit is filed under this chapter, before a final determination that
the requested information is public has been made by the court with jurisdiction over the
suit, except as otherwise provided by Section 552.322.
Governmental bodies should submit a clean, legible copy of the information at issue. Original
records should not be submitted. If the requested records are voluminous and repetitive, a
governmental body may submit representative samples.154 If, however, each document contains