Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] Subsection (b) of section 552.103 provides as follows:
For purposes of this section, the state or a political subdivision is considered to be a party
to litigation of a criminal nature until the applicable statute of limitations has expired or
until the defendant has exhausted all appellate and postconviction remedies in state and
federal court.
The attorney general has determined that section 552.103(b) is not a separate exception to disclosure;
it merely provides a time frame within which the litigation exception excepts information from
disclosure.409

D. Section 552.104: Information Relating to Competition or Bidding


Section 552.104 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)

Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information


that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.

(b)

The requirement of Section 552.022 that a category of information listed under


Section 552.022(a) is public information and not excepted from required disclosure
under this chapter unless expressly confidential under law does not apply to
information that is excepted from required disclosure under this section.

403

See Open Records Decision No. 677 at 2 (2002).

404

See Open Records Decision No. 677 at 4 (2002).

405

See Open Records Decision No. 677 at 2 (2002); Open Records Decision No. 647 at 3 (1996).

406

Open Records Decision No. 677 at 2 (2002).

407