Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] representative the clerk shall redact within a reasonable amount of time all but the
last four digits of the individuals social security number from information
maintained in the clerks official public records, including electronically stored
information maintained by or under the control of the clerk. The individual or the
individuals representative must identify, using a form provided by the clerk, the
specific document or documents from which the partial social security number shall
be redacted.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

BBB. Section 552.148: Confidentiality of Certain Personal Information


Maintained by Municipality Pertaining to a Minor
Section 552.148 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)

In this section, minor means a person younger than 18 years of age.

(b)

The following information maintained by a municipality for purposes related to the


participation by a minor in a recreational program or activity is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021:
(1) the name, age, home address, home telephone number, or social security number
of the minor;
(2) a photograph of the minor; and
(3) the name of the minors parent or legal guardian.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

CCC. Section 552.149: Confidentiality of Records of Comptroller or


Appraisal District Received from Private Entity
Section 552.149 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)

Information relating to real property sales prices, descriptions, characteristics, and


other related information received from a private entity by the comptroller or the
chief appraiser of an appraisal district under Chapter 6, Tax Code, is excepted from
the requirements of Section 552.021.

(b)

Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the property owner or the owners agent may, on
request, obtain from the chief appraiser of the applicable appraisal district a copy of
each item of information described by Section 41.461(a)(2), Tax Code, and a copy of