Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] Govt Code 552.110), 451 (1986) (specific statute that affirmatively requires release of information at issue
prevails over litigation exception of Public Information Act); cf. Houston Chronicle Publg Co. v. Woods, 949
S.W .2d 492 (Tex. App. Beaumont 1997, orig. proceeding) (concerning public disclosure of affidavits in support

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


69

Appendix 23

Exceptions to Disclosure

body may not withhold the minutes of an open meeting under the Acts exceptions since such
minutes are made public by statute.310

II. EXCEPTIONS
A. Section 552.101: Confidential Information
Section 552.101 of the Government Code provides as follows:
Information is excepted from [required public disclosure] if it is information considered
to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.
This section makes clear that the Public Information Act does not mandate the disclosure of
information that other law requires be kept confidential. Section 552.352(a) states: A person
commits an offense if the person distributes information considered confidential under the terms of