Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] location could affect the purchase price of the property. The exception for information pertaining
to purchase price in section 552.105(2) also applies to information pertaining to a lease price.428
When a governmental body has made a good faith determination that the release of information
would damage its negotiating position with respect to the acquisition of property, the attorney
general in issuing a ruling under the Act will accept that determination, unless the records or other
information show the contrary as a matter of law.429

F. Section 552.106: Certain Legislative Documents


Section 552.106 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)

A draft or working paper involved in the preparation of proposed legislation is


excepted from [required public disclosure].

(b)

An internal bill analysis or working paper prepared by the governors office for the
purpose of evaluating proposed legislation is excepted from [required public
disclosure].

Section 552.106(a) protects documents concerning the deliberative processes of a governmental body
relevant to the enactment of legislation.430 The purpose of this exception is to encourage frank