Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] that may not be deemed competitive matters. In Open Records Decision No. 666 (2000), the
attorney general determined that a municipality may disclose information pertaining to a
municipally-owned power utility to a municipally-appointed citizen advisory board without waiving
its right thereafter to assert an exception under the Act in response to a future public request for
information.717

717

Open Records Decision No. 666 at 4 (2000).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


156

Appendix 23

Exceptions to Disclosure

MM.

Section 552.134: Confidentiality of Certain Information Relating to


Inmate of Department of Criminal Justice

Section 552.134 of the Government Code reads as follows:


(a)

Except as provided by Subsection (b) or by Section 552.029, information obtained or


maintained by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information about an inmate who is confined
in a facility operated by or under a contract with the department.

(b)

Subsection (a) does not apply to:


(1) statistical or other aggregated information relating to inmates confined in one or
more facilities operated by or under a contract with the department; or
(2) information about an inmate sentenced to death.

(c)

This section does not affect whether information is considered confidential or


privileged under Section 508.313.

(d)

A release of information described by Subsection (a) to an eligible entity, as defined


by Section 508.313(d), for a purpose related to law enforcement, prosecution,
corrections, clemency, or treatment is not considered a release of information to the
public for purposes of Section 552.007 and does not waive the right to assert in the
future that the information is excepted from required disclosure under this section
or other law.

This section should be read with two other provisions concerning the required public disclosure of
Texas Department of Criminal Justice information, sections 552.029 and 508.313 of the Government
Code. Section 508.313 of the Government Code generally makes confidential all information the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice obtains and maintains about certain classes of inmates,
including an inmate of the institutional division subject to release on parole, release to mandatory
supervision, or executive clemency. Section 508.313 also applies to information about a releasee