Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] either or both of the exceptions.405 However, the governmental body must meet distinct burdens
depending on the exception it is asserting.406 Under section 552.103, the governmental body must
demonstrate that the requested information relates to pending or reasonably anticipated litigation.407
Under the work product privilege, the governmental body must demonstrate that the requested
information was created for trial or in anticipation of civil litigation by or for a party or a partys
representative.408
5. Duration of Section 552.103 for Criminal Litigation
Subsection (b) of section 552.103 provides as follows:
For purposes of this section, the state or a political subdivision is considered to be a party
to litigation of a criminal nature until the applicable statute of limitations has expired or
until the defendant has exhausted all appellate and postconviction remedies in state and
federal court.
The attorney general has determined that section 552.103(b) is not a separate exception to disclosure;
it merely provides a time frame within which the litigation exception excepts information from
disclosure.409

D. Section 552.104: Information Relating to Competition or Bidding


Section 552.104 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)

Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information


that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.

(b)

The requirement of Section 552.022 that a category of information listed under


Section 552.022(a) is public information and not excepted from required disclosure