Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] law]; or
(B) an activity at a . . . facility or operation [regulated under an environmental or health
and safety law].702
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting section 552.125.

698

Open Records Letter No. 99-1566 (1999).

699

Open Records Letter No. 2000-3201 (2000).

700

Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 4447cc, 5.

701

Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 4447cc, 4(a).

702

Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 4447cc, 3(a)(4).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


146

Appendix 23

Exceptions to Disclosure

DD.

Section 552.126:
Confidentiality of Name of Applicant for
Superintendent of Public School District

Section 552.126 of the Government Code provides as follows:


The name of an applicant for the position of superintendent of a public school district is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, except that the board of trustees must
give public notice of the name or names of the finalists being considered for the position
at least 21 days before the date of the meeting at which a final action or vote is to be taken
on the employment of the person.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in an informal ruling,
the attorney general determined section 552.126 protects all identifying information about
superintendent applicants, not just their names.703 Section 552.126 does not protect the names of the