Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] Because the attorney general is prohibited from reviewing these education records to determine
whether appropriate redactions under FERPA have been made, the attorney general will not address
the applicability of FERPA to any records submitted as part of a request for decision. Such
determinations under FERPA must be made by the educational authority in possession of the
education records.641 Questions about FERPA should be directed to the following agency:
Family Policy Compliance Office
U.S. Department of Education
400 Maryland Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20202-5920
(202) 260-3887

P. Section 552.115: Confidentiality of Birth and Death Records


Section 552.115 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)

A birth or death record maintained by the bureau of vital statistics of the Texas
Department of Health642 or a local registration official is excepted from [required
public disclosure], except that:

638

See Letter from LeRoy S. Rooker, Director, Family Policy Compliance Office, United States Dept of Educ., to
David Anderson, Chief Counsel, Tex. Educ. Agency (April 29, 1998) (on file with the Open Records Division,
Office of the Attorney General).

639

This letter is available on the attorney generals website at: http://www.oag.state.tx.us/open/20060725usdoe.pdf

640

See 34 C.F.R. 99.3 (defining personally identifiable information).

641

In the future, if an educational authority does obtain parental consent to submit unredacted education records and
the educational authority seeks a ruling from the attorney general on the proper redaction of those education records
in compliance with FERPA, we will rule accordingly.

642

Act of Sept. 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, 1.01, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 611 (Texas Department of Health is part
of Texas Department of State Health Services).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


126

Appendix 23

Exceptions to Disclosure

(1) a birth record is public information and available to the public on and after the
75th anniversary of the date of birth as shown on the record filed with the bureau
of vital statistics or local registration official;
(2) a death record is public information and available to the public on and after the
25th anniversary of the date of death as shown on the record filed with the bureau
of vital statistics or local registration official;
(3) a general birth index or a general death index established or maintained by the
bureau of vital statistics or a local registration official is public information and
available to the public to the extent the index relates to a birth record or death