Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] they have created. The Act requires the attorney general to construe the Act liberally in favor of
open government.6

C.

Attorney General to Maintain Uniformity in Application, Operation and


Interpretation of the Act

Section 552.011 of the Government Code authorizes the attorney general to prepare, distribute and
publish materials, including detailed and comprehensive written decisions and opinions, in order to
maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the Act.7

D.

Section 552.021

Section 552.021 of the Government Code is the starting point for understanding the operation of the
Public Information Act. It provides as follows:
Public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business
hours of the governmental body.
This provision tells us that information in the possession of a governmental body is generally
available to the public. Section 552.002(a) defines public information as:
information that is written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or