Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] the general publics access to information; it does not, as a general matter, give an individual a
special right of access to information concerning that individual that is not otherwise public
information.113 Information that a governmental body collects, assembles or maintains is, in general,
either open to all members of the public or closed to all members of the public.
Additionally, section 552.007 prohibits a governmental body from selectively disclosing information
that is not confidential by law but that a governmental body may withhold under an exception to
disclosure. Section 552.007 provides as follows:
(a)

This chapter does not prohibit a governmental body or its officer for public
information from voluntarily making part or all of its information available to the

107

Govt Code 552.231(a), (b); see Fish v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 31 S.W .3d 678, 682 (Tex. App. Eastland 2000,
pet. denied); Open Records Decision No. 661 at 68 (1999).

108

Govt Code 552.231(c).

109

Govt Code 552.231(c).

110

Govt Code 552.231(d). See also Fish v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 31 S.W.3d 678, 682 (Tex. App. Eastland
2000, pet. denied); Open Records Decision No. 661 (1999) (Govt Code 552.231 enables governmental body and
requestor to reach agreement as to cost, time and other terms of responding to request requiring programming or
manipulation of data).

111

Govt Code 552.231(d-1).

112

See, e.g., Govt Code 552.001, .021, .221(a). The Act does not require a requestor be a Texas resident or an
American citizen.

113

Open Records Decision No. 507 at 3 (1988); see also Attorney General Opinion JM-590 at 4 (1986); Open Records
Decision No. 330 at 2 (1982).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


28

Appendix 23

How the Public Information Act Works

public, unless the disclosure is expressly prohibited by law or the information is


confidential under law.
(b)

Public information made available under Subsection (a) must be made available to
any person.114

If, therefore, a governmental body releases to a member of the public nonconfidential information,
then the governmental body must release the information to all members of the public who request
it.