Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] employee, the election may be made by the guardian of the employee or former
employee.

Section 552.132 makes both the victims and claimants identifying information confidential without
either party having to submit an election for non-disclosure to the Crime Victims Compensation
Division of the Office of the Attorney General. The attorney general has found that crime victims
have a special right of access to their own information under section 552.023 of the Government
Code.716 There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

KK.

Section 552.1325:
Crime Victim Impact Statement: Certain
Information Confidential

Section 552.1325 of the Government Code provides as follows:


(a)

In this section:
(1) Crime victim means a person who is a victim as defined by Article 56.32, Code
of Criminal Procedure.

716

Open Records Letter No. 2001-0821 (2001).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


153

Appendix 23

Exceptions to Disclosure

(2) Victim impact statement means a victim impact statement under Article 56.03,
Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b)

The following information that is held by a governmental body or filed with a court
and that is contained in a victim impact statement or was submitted for purposes of
preparing a victim impact statement is confidential:
(1) the name, social security number, address, and telephone number of a crime
victim; and
(2) any other information the disclosure of which would identify or tend to identify
the crime victim.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

LL.

Section 552.133: Confidentiality of Public Power Utility Competitive


Matters

Section 552.133 of the Government Code provides as follows:


(a)