Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] Sections 304.051 and 304.56, Business & Commerce Code, are excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021.
Section 552.145 applies specifically to the no-call list and information provided to or removed from
the administrator of the do-not-call registry.731
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

730

Open Records Letter No. 2005-6095 (2005).

731

See, e.g., Open Records Letter Nos. 2009-10649 (2009), 2009-07316 (2009).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


169

Appendix 23

Exceptions to Disclosure

ZZ.

Section 552.146: Certain Communications with Assistant or Employee


of Legislative Budget Board

Section 552.146 of the Government Code provides as follows:


(a)

All written or otherwise recorded communications, including conversations,


correspondence, and electronic communications, between a member of the legislature
or the lieutenant governor and an assistant or employee of the Legislative Budget
Board are excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.

(b)

Memoranda of a communication between a member of the legislature or the


lieutenant governor and an assistant or employee of the Legislative Budget Board are
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 without regard to the method used
to store or maintain the memoranda.

(c)

This section does not except from required disclosure a record or memoranda of a
communication that occurs in public during an open meeting or public hearing
conducted by the Legislative Budget Board.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

AAA. Section 552.147: Social Security Numbers


Section 552.147 of the Government Code was amended by the Eighty-third Legislature and provides
as follows:
(a)

Except as provided by Subsection (a-1), the social security number of a living person
is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, but is not confidential under
this section and this section does not make the social security number of a living
person confidential under another provision of this chapter or other law.

(a-1) The social security number of an employee of a school district in the custody of the