Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] value of an individual gift, grant, or donation.

(c)

In this section, institution of higher education has the meaning assigned by


Section 61.003, Education Code.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in an informal letter
ruling, the attorney general interpreted the term person, as used in this exception, to include a
corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate,
trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.696

BB.

Section 552.124: Confidentiality of Records of Library or Library


System

Section 552.124 of the Government Code provides as follows:


(a)

A record of a library or library system, supported in whole or in part by public


funds, that identifies or serves to identify a person who requested, obtained, or used
a library material or service is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021
unless the record is disclosed:
(1) because the library or library system determines that disclosure is reasonably
necessary for the operation of the library or library system and the record is not
confidential under other state or federal law;
(2) under Section 552.023; or
(3) to a law enforcement agency or a prosecutor under a court order or subpoena
obtained after a showing to a district court that:
(1) disclosure of the record is necessary to protect the public safety; or
(2) the record is evidence of an offense or constitutes evidence that a particular
person committed an offense.

(b)

A record of a library or library system that is excepted from required disclosure


under this section is confidential.

The legislative history suggests that the purpose of this section is to codify, clarify, and extend a
prior decision of the attorney general.697 This section protects the identity of the individual library

696

Open Records Letter No. 2003-8748 (2003) (citing to Govt Code 311.005(2)).

697