Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] 367

Roviaro v. United States, 353 U.S. 53 (1957).

368

Roviaro v. United States, 353 U.S. 53, 59 (1957) (emphasis added) (citations omitted).

369

See Open Records Decision Nos. 515 at 45 (1988), 191 at 1 (1978).

370

See Open Records Decision No. 515 at 2 (1988).

371

Open Records Decision No. 515 at 2 (1988).

372

Open Records Decision No. 208 at 12 (1978).

373

Open Records Decision No. 549 at 5 (1990).

374

Open Records Decision No. 549 at 6 (1990).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


79

Appendix 23

Exceptions to Disclosure

B. Section 552.102: Confidentiality of Certain Personnel Information


Section 552.102 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)

Information is excepted from [required public disclosure] if it is information in a


personnel file, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy, except that all information in the personnel file of an
employee of a governmental body is to be made available to that employee or the
employees designated representative as public information is made available under
this chapter. The exception to public disclosure created by this subsection is in
addition to any exception created by Section 552.024. Public access to personnel
information covered by Section 552.024 is denied to the extent provided by that
section.

(b)

Information is excepted from [required public disclosure] if it is a transcript from an


institution of higher education maintained in the personnel file of a professional
public school employee, except that this section does not exempt from disclosure the
degree obtained or the curriculum on a transcript in the personnel file of the
employee.

1. Dates of Birth of Public Employees


In 1983, the Third Court of Appeals in Hubert v. Harte-Hanks Tex. Newspapers, Inc.375 ruled the test
to be applied under section 552.102 is the same as the test formulated by the Texas Supreme Court