Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] (2) any information that is excepted from required disclosure under Chapter 552,
Government Code, or other law.

Pursuant to section 58.007(e), a governmental body may not withhold a childs law enforcement
records from the childs parent, guardian, or the child under section 58.007(c). However, pursuant
to section 58.007(j)(2), a governmental body may raise other exceptions to disclosure. Also pursuant
to section 58.007(j)(1), personally identifiable information of a juvenile suspect, offender, witness,
or victim who is not the child must be withheld. For purposes of section 58.007(j)(1), a juvenile
victim or witness is a person under eighteen years of age.

541

Section 51.02 of the Family Code defines child as a person who is: (A) ten years of age or older and under 17
years of age; or (B) seventeen years of age or older and under 18 years of age who is alleged or found to have
engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision as a result of acts committed before
becoming 17 years of age. Fam. Code 51.02(2).

542

Fam. Code 51.03 (defining delinquent conduct and conduct indicating a need for supervision); see Open
Records Decision No. 680 at 4 (2003).

543

Compare Act of May 22, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 461, 3, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 1850, 1852, repealed by Act
of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 262, 100, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2517, 2591, with Fam. Code 58.007.