Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] 75

Govt Code 552.232.

76

See Govt Code 552.201, .202 (designating officer for public information and identifying department heads as
agents for that officer); see also Keever v. Finlan, 988 S.W .2d 300, 301 (Tex. App. Dallas 1999, pet. dismd)
(school district superintendent, rather than school board member, is chief administrative officer and custodian of
public records).

77

See Govt Code 552.203 (listing general duties of officer for public information).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


21

Appendix 23

How the Public Information Act Works

Section 552.221 specifies the duties of the officer for public information upon receiving a request
for public information. Section 552.221 reads in part:
(a)

An officer for public information of a governmental body shall promptly produce


public information for inspection, duplication, or both on application by any person
to the officer. In this subsection, promptly means as soon as possible under the
circumstances, that is, within a reasonable time, without delay.

(b)

An officer for public information complies with Subsection (a) by:


(1) providing the public information for inspection or duplication in the offices of the
governmental body; or
(2) sending copies of the public information by first class United States mail if the
person requesting the information requests that copies be provided and pays the
postage and any other applicable charges that the requestor has accrued under
Subchapter F.

Thus, in order to comply with section 552.221, a governmental body must either provide the
information for inspection or duplication in its offices or send copies of the information by first class
United States mail. The attorney general has determined that a public information officer does not
fulfill his or her duty under section 552.221 by simply referring a requestor to a governmental bodys
website for requested public information.78 A requestor may, however, agree to accept information