Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] exception may cover information submitted orally by an applicant.707 Subsection (c) of the exception
does not make confidential a potential contractors bid proposals, but states that bidding information
is subject to public disclosure unless made confidential by law.708

706

Open Records Letter Nos. 99-0565 (1999), 98-0782 (1998).

707

Open Records Letter Nos. 99-0979 (1999), 99-0922 (1999).

708

Open Records Letter No. 99-1511 (1999).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


148

Appendix 23

Exceptions to Disclosure

GG.

Section 552.129: Confidentiality of Certain Motor Vehicle Inspection


Information

Section 552.129 of the Government Code provides as follows:


A record created during a motor vehicle emissions inspection under Subchapter F,
Chapter 548, Transportation Code, that relates to an individual vehicle or owner of an
individual vehicle is excepted from [required public disclosure].
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

HH.

Section 552.130: Confidentiality of Certain Motor Vehicle Records

Section 552.130 of the Government Code provides as follows:


(a)