Sei sulla pagina 1di 705
[…] Open Records Decision No. 677 at 56 (2002).

599

See Open Records Decision No. 647 at 5 (1996) (citing Natl Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Valdez, 863 S.W .2d 458, 461
(Tex. 1993)) (organization of attorneys litigation file necessarily reveals attorneys thought processes); see also
Curry v. Walker, 873 S.W .2d 379, 380 (Tex. 1994) (the decision as to what to include in [the file] necessarily
reveals the attorneys thought processes and concerning the prosecution or defense of the case).

2014 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General


117

Appendix 23

Exceptions to Disclosure

M. Section 552.112: Certain Information Relating to Regulation of Financial


Institutions or Securities
Section 552.112 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)

Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information


contained in or relating to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by
or for an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions
or securities, or both.

(b)

In this section, securities has the meaning assigned by The Securities Act (Article
581-1 et seq., Vernons Texas Civil Statutes).

(c)

Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information


submitted by an individual or other entity to the Texas Legislative Council, or to any
state agency or department overseen by the Finance Commission of Texas and the
information has been or will be sent to the Texas Legislative Council, for the purpose
of performing a statistical or demographic analysis of information subject to Section
323.020. However, this subsection does not except from the requirements of Section
552.021 information that does not identify or tend to identify an individual or other
entity and that is subject to required public disclosure under Section 323.020(e).

This section protects specific examination, operating, or condition reports prepared or obtained by
agencies in regulating or supervising financial institutions or securities or information that indirectly
reveals the contents of such reports.600 Such reports typically disclose the financial status and
dealings of the institutions that file them.