Sei sulla pagina 1di 39
[…] The local government

must issue a final decision on the taxpayer’s appeal no later

18
than ninety days following the taxpayer’s written request for

the informal hearing. Id. The taxpayer has thirty days

following the local government’s final decision to take an

appeal to the Executive Director of the Colorado Department of

Revenue or, in the alternative, to the district court if only

one local government is involved. § 29-2-106.1(3)(a), (8)(a).

At all possible appeal levels -- local government, Executive

Director, or district court -- the standard of review is de

novo. § 29-2-106.1(3)(d); § 39-21-105(2)(b).

Section 29-2-106.1(2), in applicable part, provides as

follows:

(b) The taxpayer shall also have the right to elect a


hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section on
a local government’s denial of such taxpayer’s claim
for a refund of sales or use tax paid.
(c) The taxpayer shall request the hearing pursuant to
subsection (3) of this section within thirty days
after the taxpayer’s exhaustion of local remedies.
The taxpayer shall have no right to such hearing if he
has not exhausted local remedies or if he fails to
request such hearing within the time period provided
for in this subsection (2). For purposes of this
subsection (2), “exhaustion of local remedies” means: