Documenti di Didattica
[…] [§ 29-2-106.1(2)(c).]
Thereafter, the taxpayer may appeal any adverse
decision either to the executive director of the State
Department of Revenue or to district court, at its
election. . . . Either appeal is conducted de
novo. . . . The Colorado Supreme Court has confirmed
that these provisions preclude a home rule
jurisdiction from requiring a taxpayer to submit to
any hearing procedures that convey more limited appeal
rights. See Walgreen Co. v. Charnes, 819 P.2d 1039
(Colo. 1991). . . .
(Emphasis added).
29-2-106.1(3)(a), MDC filed its use tax refund appeals with the
11
of section 29-2-106.1(2)(b) C.R.S. The Towns of
Castle Rock and Parker were required to issue a
written decision per section 29-2-106.1(2)(c)(I)
C.R.S., “such hearing shall be held and the decision
thereon issued within one hundred eighty days of the
taxpayer’s request in writing therefor.” 2 Richmond
Homes exhausted their local remedies when the Towns of
Castle Rock and Parker failed to issue a written
decision within the required period, section
29-2-106.1(2)(c)(II) C.R.S.
(Emphasis added).
The Towns then filed with the District Court for the City
2