Sei sulla pagina 1di 39
[…] 29-2-106.1(3)(a), MDC filed its use tax refund appeals with the

Executive Director of the Department of Revenue.

Based on an alleged failure to exhaust administrative

remedies, the Towns challenged the jurisdiction of the

Department of Revenue to hear the appeals. The Executive

Director ruled that it had jurisdiction over the appeals:

It is my ruling that the informal “hearing” held


between the parties on February 10, 2006 per
3.05.110(C) and 4.03.110(c) of Castle Rock and
Parker’s respective codes satisfies the requirements

11
of section 29-2-106.1(2)(b) C.R.S. The Towns of
Castle Rock and Parker were required to issue a
written decision per section 29-2-106.1(2)(c)(I)
C.R.S., “such hearing shall be held and the decision
thereon issued within one hundred eighty days of the
taxpayer’s request in writing therefor.” 2 Richmond
Homes exhausted their local remedies when the Towns of
Castle Rock and Parker failed to issue a written
decision within the required period, section
29-2-106.1(2)(c)(II) C.R.S.

(Emphasis added).

The Towns then filed with the District Court for the City