Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] the statute, the constitutiort, and equity, at the risk of having the sale voided,

tile quieted in the orginol honteotune4 cnd subjecting itself and tlte
beneJicir: to t CPA cluim.tl

Klem,176 Wn. 2d at789-90 (emphasis supplied).


4

Significantly, the majcrity opinion in Klem (the result of which was collcurred with by
5
b

all the justices) does not ever clearly state which constitutional provision requires

a tnrstee to

be a neutral judiciai substitutel3. And this Court might not eren have to consider this matter,

if it believes the that the meaning of RCW 61.24.010{3)

o
10

is plain on its face: i.e. that the

successor trustee "shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other
persons having an interest in the property subject to the deed of trust".

11

If this Court chooses to delve into the nature of those constitutional obligations which
12
13
14

require a tnrstee to be a "neutral judicial substitute" Braclbum contends their gerresis is in

S/ashington's due process clause and/or Separation of Powers doctrine.