Documenti di Didattica
[…] LAV/s oF 2008, ch. 153, ss 1, codified in part as RCW 61.24.0 l0(3) ("The lrustee or successor trlrstee shall have
no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the propey subject
to the deed of trust. This case does not offer an oppo{unity to explore the iurpact of the amendment."). Klenr,
which did have occasion to proclairn the irnpact of RCW 61.24.010(4) decided that regardless of what tire
legislature intencled the sister provision to RCW 61.24.0 l0(3) must be interpreted so as to be corsistent with the
constitution and equity. See inf'a.
REPLY TO DEFENDANTS' OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF'S
MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 7
The plain words of RCW 61.24.010(3) state: the "trustee shall have no
I
2
fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest
in the property subject to the deed of trust." The terms "fiduciary duty or obligation"
are
B as s an v. Inve s tm ent
Restatement (Second) of Agency $ 469 (1958))tt; State v. White,80 Wash. App. 406,
8
"duty of
loya" anda
10
11
minimum, that a trustee performing a nonjudicial foreclosure not owe a fiduciary duty
12
13