Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] to have such "conflict of interests". [n Cox, the Court states: Z ppesrs tht the dual responsiblitlt of lrustee
and ttorney for the beneJiciary precpituted at lesst some of the lrustee's breaches. Although the dual role
REPLY TO DEFENDANTS' OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF'S
MOTION FOR PARTIAI SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 6

STAFNE TRUTIBULL, LLC


239 NORTH OLYMPIC AVENUE
ARLINGTON, WA98223
TEL- 30.'t03.8700 /FAx 360.386.4005

the statute is plain on its face and not inconsistent with other provisions of the DTA. As

currently written RCW 61.24.010 provides in pertinent part:


Trustee, qualifications - Successor Trustee.

[**

*l

(2) ...the beneficiary shall appoint a trustee or a successor trustee. Only


upon recording the appointment of a successor trustee in each county in which
the deed of trust is recorded, the successor trustee shall be vested with all
powers of an original trustee.
(3) The trustee or successor trustee shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary
obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the property
subject to the deed of trust.
(a) The trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower,
beneficiary, and grantor.
10
11

ths trustee had troubles us, the LegIature specifically mended the statute in 1975 to allow n employee,
agent or subsidry of beneJiciary to so be truslee.

14

Ex Sess., ch. 129, S 2. The amendment furthers the general intent of the actfhal