Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] 239 NORTH OLYMPIC AVENUE
ARTINGTON, WA 98223
TEL, 30.,103.8700 /FAx 360.386.4005

note 1317. See also Campbell, John E., Can We Trust Trustees? Proposalsfor Reducing
1

(forthcoming 2014); available at

lrrongful Foreclosures,63 Cath. U. L. Rev.

http://ssrn.com/abstract:2191738 (Attached inNon-Washington authority), pp. 54-61. See

also Freedotn Found. v. Gregoire,

**25-31 (Wash. 2tl3) (Holding the govemor must keep

Wn. 2d

_, _

p. 3rd.

_,2013

a record

Wash. LEXIS 858 at

of communications fbr

prposes of of j udi ciary performing,f udicial review. )

c. STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION OF RCW 61.24.005(2)


8

"'Benef,rciary' means the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the

o
10

obligations secured by the deed of trust, excluding persons holding the same as secur for a

11

different obligation." RCW 6I.24.005(2). Bradburn contends there can be no "beneficiary"

12

within the meaning of this statutory provision if the note obligations secured by the deed of

13