Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] to the deed of trust. This case does not offer an oppo{unity to explore the iurpact of the amendment."). Klenr,
which did have occasion to proclairn the irnpact of RCW 61.24.010(4) decided that regardless of what tire
legislature intencled the sister provision to RCW 61.24.0 l0(3) must be interpreted so as to be corsistent with the
constitution and equity. See inf'a.
REPLY TO DEFENDANTS' OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF'S
MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 7

STAFNE TRUMBULL. LLC


239 NORTH OLYMPIC AVENUE
ARLINGTON, W498223
TEL. 30,403.8700 /Fx 360.386.4005

The plain words of RCW 61.24.010(3) state: the "trustee shall have no

I
2

fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest

in the property subject to the deed of trust." The terms "fiduciary duty or obligation"

are

well understood under Washington law ard American jurisprudence generally.

B as s an v. Inve s tm ent

Exch., 83 Wn.2d 922, 928,524

.2d 233 (197 4)10 ; C o gan v.

Kidder, Mathews & Segner, Inc.,97 Wash.2d658,667,648P.2d875, (1982)(quoting