Documenti di Didattica
[…] (1) The analysis of chapter 1 is amended by inserting in item 12,
before "Postal" the words "United States".
6 2 Stat. 686.
(2) Section 12 is amended to read as follows :
"5 12. United States Postal Service defined
'LAs used in this title, the term 'Postal Service' means the United
States Postal Service established under title 39, and every officer and
employee of that Service, whether he has taken the oath of office.".
(3) Section 440 is amended by strikin out 'LPost Office Department" and inserting in lieu thereof "Postal ervice".
(4) Section 441 is amended by striking out LLPost
Office Department
or the".
(5) The first 2 paragraphs of section 500 are amended to read as
follows :
"Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, engraves, or prints any order in imitation of or purporting t o be
a money order issued by the Post Office Department or Postal Service,
or by any officer or employee thereof ; or
"Whoever forges or counterfeits the signature of any officer or
employee of the Postal Service, upon or to any money order, postal
note, or blank therefor provided or issued by or under the direction