Documenti di Didattica
[…] 1313.
184 STAT.
84 STAT.1
States Code", and inserting in lieu thereof "section 3204 of title 39,
United States Code".
7 6 Stat. 446.
(i) Section 8 of title 17, United States Code, is amended(1) by stri.king out "Postmaster General" and inserting in
lieu thereof "United States Postal Service"; and
(2) by striking out "section 2506 of title 39" and inserting in
lieu thereof "section 405 of title 39".
( j ) Title 18, United States Code, is amended as follows :
(1) The analysis of chapter 1 is amended by inserting in item 12,
before "Postal" the words "United States".
6 2 Stat. 686.
(2) Section 12 is amended to read as follows :
"5 12. United States Postal Service defined
'LAs used in this title, the term 'Postal Service' means the United
States Postal Service established under title 39, and every officer and
employee of that Service, whether he has taken the oath of office.".
(3) Section 440 is amended by strikin out 'LPost Office Department" and inserting in lieu thereof "Postal ervice".
(4) Section 441 is amended by striking out LLPost
Office Department
or the".
(5) The first 2 paragraphs of section 500 are amended to read as
follows :