Documenti di Didattica
[…] 21 agreed to apply New Jersey law. See also Continental Airlines, 412 F.Supp. at 1070 (“A valid
22 choice-of-law provision selecting another state’s law is grounds to dismiss a claim under
23 California’s UCL.”).
24 Once it is established that either test is met, courts will next inquire “whether the chosen
25 state’s law is contrary to a fundamental policy of California.” Nedlloyd, 3 Cal. 4th at 466.
26 Nebraska has a provision in its Consumer Protection Act that is virtually identical to the UCL.
27 See Nebraska Rev. St. § 59-1602 (“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
28 practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful.”). There is no material
-5-
MOTION TO DISMISS FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT
CASE NO. C:06-CV-03468 SI
Case 3:07-cv-02852-MJJ Document 13 Filed 07/18/2007 Page 11 of 29
1 difference between the two statutory provisions and thus a decision not to apply California law