Sei sulla pagina 1di 21
[…] case, admitting depositions taken in a separate prior
state court action pursuant to Rule 32(a)(8)). The
Court finds Rule 32(a)(2) to provide the pertinent
authority.
3.

In contrast, Rule 32(a)(3) allows deposition


testimony as a whole to be introduced as evidence
because an officer or director speaks on behalf of the
party during the entirety of the deposition.
4.

In accordance with the above, it is


HEREBY ORDERED that:
1. Defendant's motion in limine
numbers 2 and 5 (Docs. 48 &
51)
are
GRANTED;
2. Defendant's motion in limine
numbers 1, 3, 6, 7, 8, and 10

In fact, 38 U.S.C. 4322(d) requires the DOL


investigator "to resolve the complaint by making
reasonable efforts to ensure that the person or entity
named in the complaint complies with the provisions
of this chapter."
5.

To be clear, although Mr. Longyear may not


testify as to his opinions or conclusions regarding the
merits of Plaintiff's claims, Plaintiff may nevertheless

- 20 -

Carpenter v. Forest Meadows Owners Ass'n (E.D. Cal., 2011)

testify on this matter as it relates to her state of mind