Sei sulla pagina 1di 18
[…] Case 5:04-cv-01497-RS Document 116 Filed 03/16/2005 Page 15 of 18

1 D. Google Did Not Engage in Misappropriation Because Google Did Not Know
or Have Reason to Know That It Was Prohibited From Using Digital
2 Envoy’s Data in AFC.

3 Google is entitled to summary judgment on Digital Envoy’s trade secret claim for a

4 separate reason. Regardless of whether Google was authorized to use Digital Envoy’s data in its

5 AFC program, Digital Envoy has not carried its burden of establishing that Google knew or had

6 reason to know that such use was unauthorized. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(b)(2)(ii) (defining

7 “misappropriation” to require “use of a trade secret of another . . . by a person who . . . [a]t the

8 time of . . . use, knew or had reason to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was . . .

9 [a]cquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to . . . limit its use”) (emphasis added).

10 In its opening brief, Google detailed the history of the parties’ negotiations over the

11 License Agreement in which Google insisted on, and Digital Envoy promised that Google would