Documenti di Didattica
[…] 375
as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable
376
to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided
377
378
(b) On or after July 1, 2015, such joint sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as
379
defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of
380
the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."
381
SECTION 5-9.
382
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-102, relating
383
to the creation of special districts and use of proceeds of the homestead option sales and use
384
tax, as follows:
385
"(b)(1) When the imposition of a local sales and use tax is authorized according to the
386
procedures provided in this article within a special district, the county whose
387
geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district shall levy a local
388
sales and use tax at the rate of 1 percent, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
389
subsection. Except as to rate, the local sales and use tax shall correspond to the tax
390
391
not subject to taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the sales and use tax
392
levied pursuant to this article, except that the sales and use tax provided in this article
393
shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in
394
Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and
395
alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section
396
48-8-3.
397
(2) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as
398
defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of
399
the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."
400
SECTION 5-10.
401
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of and by adding a new subsection
402