Documenti di Didattica
[…] 431
a newspaper of general circulation as required by such Code section, such report may be
432
posted on the searchable website provided for under Code Section 50-6-32.
433
(b) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as
434
defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of
435
the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."
436
SECTION 5-12.
437
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of and adding a new subsection to
438
Code Section 48-8-201, relating to the intergovernmental agreement for the distribution of
439
tax proceeds from the water and sewer projects sales tax, as follows:
440
"(c) In the event a tax imposed under this article is imposed only by the municipality:
- 13 -
LC 34 4702S
441
(1) No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter
442
shall be subject to a tax imposed under this article, except that a tax imposed under this
443
444
(A) Sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section
445
48-8-2;
446
(B) The sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for in
447
448
(C) The sale of natural or artificial gas used directly in the production of electricity
449
450
and
451
(D) The furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or
452
453
and
454
(2) A tax imposed under this article shall not apply to the sale of motor vehicles."
455
"(e) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as
456
defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of
457
the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."
458
SECTION 5-13.
459