Documenti di Didattica
[…] 690
1 percent but shall not be more than 1 percent. Any rate less than 1 percent shall be in an
- 20 -
LC 34 4702S
691
increment of .05 percent. This subsection shall not apply to taxes under this article
692
imposed or to be imposed under resolutions and ordinances adopted prior to July 1, 2015.
693
(f) Any tax imposed under this article on or after July 1, 2015, shall be required to expend
694
at least 30 percent of the estimated revenue on projects included in the state-wide strategic
695
transportation plan as defined in paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-2-22."
696
SECTION 7-2.
697
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (12) of Code Section 48-8-242,
698
relating to definitions relative to Special District Transportation Sales and Use Tax, as
699
follows:
700
"(12) 'Special Regional Transportation Funding Election Act' means an Act specifically
701
and exclusively enacted for the purpose of ordering that a referendum be held for the
702
reimposition of the special district transportation sales and use tax within the region that
703
includes the districts, in their entirety or any portion thereof, of the members from a local
704
705
legislative delegation for a majority of the counties within the region shall be required for
706
the bill to be placed upon the local calendar of each chamber. This method shall be
707
exclusively used for this purpose and no other bill shall be placed or voted upon on the
708
local calendar utilizing this method of qualification for placement thereon. This Act shall
709
be treated procedurally by the General Assembly as a local Act and all counties within
710
the region shall receive the legal notice requirements of a local Act. Reserved."
711
SECTION 7-3.
712
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-245, relating
713
to the collection and cessation of special district transportation sales and use tax, as follows:
714