Documenti di Didattica
[…] 394
Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and
395
alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section
396
48-8-3.
397
(2) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as
398
defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of
399
the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."
400
SECTION 5-10.
401
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of and by adding a new subsection
402
to Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to the authorization for a county special purpose local
403
404
"(c) Any Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, any tax imposed under
405
this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part
- 12 -
LC 34 4702S
406
shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction
407
which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax
408
imposed under this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of
409
motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be
410
applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for
411
412
(d) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as
413
defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of
414
the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."
415
SECTION 5-11.
416
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-141, relating to imposition of a
417
418
"48-8-141.
419
(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided in Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of
420