Documenti di Didattica
[…] However, the respondent does not pursue this
(continued... )
Cite as: Binh Ngoc Trinh, A041 556 896 (BIA Feb. 19, 2015)
IN REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS
a conviction under subsection (l)(a) of section 508.030, which requires that a person
intentionally or wantonly cause physical injury to another person, does not constitute
a categorical crime involving moral turpituda because he contends that wantonly does not require
the formation of any intent to cause any result. See Respondent's Brief at 4.3
The respondent does not dispute that a violation of subsection (b) of section 508.030, which
requires a person to act with "recklessness" in causing "physical injury to another person by
means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument" is a crime involving moral turpitude. See
Respondent's Brief at 5. We find it unnecessary to address this issue in this appeal.
4 The respondent appears to have misconstrued the Immigration Judge's decision in that he