Sei sulla pagina 1di 66
[…] the benefits of property rights protection for the production of intellectual goods. Consider, for
example, the conflicts over the availability of presidential papers. Former presidents typically
want property rights over their presidential materials in order to control access to them and
shape their historical record, but they can no longer do so after passage of the Presidential
Records Act of 1978 ("PRA"). See Presidential Records Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-591, 2, 92
Stat. 2523, 2534 (codified as amended at 44 U.S.C. 2202 (2000)) (providing that "[tihe
United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of
Presidential records"). On the history of the PRA, see generally Carl Bretscher, The President and
Judicial Review Under the Records Act, 60 GEO. WASH. L. REv. 1477 (1992); Carl McGowan,
Presidents and Their Papers, 68 MINN. L. REv. 409, 416 (1983). In response and in order to