Documenti di Didattica
[…] 19 have standing for disqualification purposes). In addition, while the Legislature has provided for
20 implied disqualification where a relative of a judge is a witness in the proceeding (see Code of
21 Civil Procedure §170.1(a)(1)(B)), the Legislature has not provided for any implied or imputed
22 disqualification where the judge has a financial interest in a non-party witness. Accordingly, the
23 court finds no basis for disqualification on the basis of its limited stock ownership pursuant to
25
26 The final issue is whether recusal is appropriate pursuant to Section 170.1(A)(6) of the
27 Code of Civil Procedure. Section 170.1(A)(6) provides that disqualification is appropriate if for
28 any reason: (i) The judge believes his or her recusal would further the interests ofjustice, (ii)
The judge believes there is a substantial doubt as to his o~ her.cap~city to be impartial, or (iii) A
5 lEXh IBIl _J_.._ _ Pr.SE ,-~~=8====--_
Order Striking Statement of Disqualification
(
• <
\
(
person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be
2 impartial. (ii) and (iii) do not apply. The undersigned judge has no doubt as to his capacity to be
3 impartial. Nor would a person aware of the facts of the judge's stock ownership reasonably
4 entertain a thought, let alone a doubt, that the judge would be able to be impartial.
5
6 The undersigned judge does believe, however, that his recusal in this case would further
7 the interests of justice. Given Mr. Zernik's pattern of filing repetitive ex parte applications,
8 motions for relief, and challenges to judicial officers hearing this case, the issue of the