Sei sulla pagina 1di 5

WHO DONE IT?

Melissa and Jessica were working on the computer along with their friends Sandy and Nicole. Suddenly,
I heard a crash and then lots of shouts. I rushed in to find out what was going on, finding the computer
monitor on the ground, surrounded with broken glass! Sandy and Jessica spoke almost at the same
time:

Jessica saying, "It wasn't me!"


Sandy saying, "It was Nicole!"
Melissa yelled, "No, it was Sandy!"
With a pretty straight face Nicole said, "Sandy's a liar."

Only one of them was telling the truth, so who knocked over the monitor?
Nicole was telling the truth; Jessica broke the monitor.

If only 1 of the 4 was telling the truth, that means that the other 3 were lying. By using deductive
reasoning, one would conclude that the only possibility with the presented facts is that Jessica was lying
when she said, "It wasn't me," Sandy was lying when she said, "It was Nicole," and Melissa also lied
when she said, "No, it was Sandy." This leaves Nicole as the truth-teller, revealing Jessica as the culprit,
having stated a direct lie when she said "It wasn't me!"

Suppose there are twin brothers; one which always tells the truth and one which always lies. What
single yes/no question could you ask to either brother to figure out which one is which
Answer: Would your brother say that you tell the truth?

The key to this logic problem, is to find a question that the two brothers would answer differently, and
that difference would therefore identify the two from each other. The lying brother would answer the
above question "yes." The truthful brother would answer the same question "no."

THREE BOXES:
There are three boxes, one contains only apples, one contains only oranges, and one contains
both apples and oranges. The boxes have been incorrectly labeled such that no label identifies
the actual contents of the box it labels. Opening just one box, and without looking in the box,
you take out one piece of fruit. By looking at the fruit, how can you immediately label all of the
boxes correctly.
Which box did you open and how can you be sure to label all boxes correctly?
The box that must be opened is the one labeled "apples and oranges." By definition, whichever fruit is
inside, is the only fruit type that that box contains. Let's say that you found an apple in that box that
was labeled with both apples and oranges; because you know it must therefore only contain apples,
then you conclude that the box that is labeled "oranges" cannot contain only oranges, as all boxes have
been said to be mislabeled. Thus, the box labeled "oranges" must contain both apples and oranges,
leaving the box labeled "apples" to contain only oranges.
RIVER CROSSING:
A man needs to cross a river in a canoe. With him, he has a bag of grain, a chicken, and a
fox. He can only carry one of the three at a time. If he leaves the grain and the chicken, the
chicken will eat the grain. If he takes the grain, the fox will eat the chicken.
How does he successfully cross the river with his load?
The man first takes the chicken across, leaving it on the other side. He returns alone in the
canoe and picks up the bag of grain. After bringing across the grain, he takes the chicken back to
the original side, dropping him off, and picking up the fox. After bringing the fox to the other side,
and leaving it with the grain, the man returns back to the original side, retrieving the chicken, and
making his 3rd and final trip crossing the river. At no point was the fox left alone with the chicken,
or the chicken with the grain.

HOW OLD?:
If you add the age of a man to the age of his wife, the result is 91. He is now twice as old as
she was when he was as old as she is now.
How old is the man and his wife?
The man is 52 and his wife is 39.
The puzzle refers to the man as once being as old as the wife is "now." This gives you the first
important piece of information; the man is older than the wife. Second, you know that the two
ages will add up to 91. Third, you know that their difference in age is a constant variable. You
can't, however, assume that they are close in age, but they must both be middle aged, otherwise
it would be difficult to generate a number as high as 91 under the parameters of the problem.
So, after gathering this information, and some guess and check work, you'd find that the man is
now twice the age (52) of her age (26) when he was the age she is now (39).

Natagpuan si jimmy na
Patay sa loob
Ng isang kwarto
Walang ibang makikita sa
Loob ng kwarto bukod
Sa tubig sa sahig,maliit na bola at mga basag
Na glass
Na nsa paligid ni jimy.
Bukas ang bintana ng kwarto
nakalock naman ang pinto,
Nang matagpuan si jimmy.
Nung oras na namatay si jimmy my ay may mga bata na napatigil sa paglalaro sa labas
Ng bahai ni jimmy

TANONG:
Anu ikinamatay ni jimmy?
At paanu xa namatay?
Dapat my onting explanation

CLUE:
May kaugnayan ang mga
Naglalarong bata sa pagkamatay ni jimmy..

Hit ko ng tnx ang makakuha

ihihit naman acu ng mali


Ang sagot game!!

Olops:
Si jimmy ay isang isda. Aksidenteng natamaan ng mga bata yung aquarium ni jimmy kaya nalaglag ito at
nabasag..

Here are three answers:


A.
B.
C.

Answer A
Answer A or B
Answer B or C

The Question: There is only one correct answer to this question. Which answe
If answer A would be correct, then answer B ("Answer A or B") would also be correct. If answer B
would be correct, then answer C ("Answer B or C") would also be correct. This leads to the
conclusion that if either answer A or answer B would be the correct answer, there are at least two
correct answers. This contradicts with the statement "there is only one correct answer to this
question". If answer C would be correct, then there are no contradictions.

Therefore, the solution is answer C.


Mary's mum has four children.
The first child is called April.
The second May.
The third June.
What is the name of the fourth child?

Mr. Dutch, Mr. English, Mr. Painter, and Mr. Writer are all
teachers at the same secondary school. Each teacher teaches
two different subjects. Furthermore:

three teachers teach Dutch language;


there is only one math teacher;
there are two teachers for chemistry;
two teachers, Simon and Mr. English, teach history;
Peter does not teach Dutch language;
Steven is chemistry teacher;
Mr. Dutch does not teach any course that is taught by Karl or Mr.
Painter.

The Question: What is the full name of each teacher and which
two subjects does each one teach?
Since Peter, as only one, does not teach Dutch language, and Mr. Dutch does not teach any course
that is taught by Karl or Mr. Painter, it follows that Peter and Mr. Dutch are the same person and that
he is at least math teacher. Simon and Mr. English both teach history, and are among the three
Dutch teachers. Peter Dutch therefore has to teach chemistry next to math. Because Steven is also
chemistry teacher, he cannot be Mr. English or Mr. Painter, so he must be Mr. Writer. Since Karl and
Mr. Painter are two different persons, just like Simon and Mr. English, the names of the other two
teachers are Karl English and Simon Painter.

Summarized:
Peter Dutch, math and chemistry
Steven Writer, Dutch and chemistry
Simon Painter, Dutch and history
Karl English, Dutch and history.

Potrebbero piacerti anche