Sei sulla pagina 1di 11
[…] App. to
Juris. Statement 21a.

Allan A. Ryan, Jr., argued the cause for appellant. With him on the briefs were Solicitor

A few months later, following a discussion with an officer of the United States Consulate in

General McCree, Assistant [444 U.S. 252, 254] Attorney General Heymann, Deputy Solicitor
General Geller, William G. Otis, and William C. Brown.

Monterrey, proceedings were instituted to determine whether appellee had lost his United

Kenneth K. Ditkowsky argued the cause and filed a brief for appellee.
MR. JUSTICE WHITE delivered the opinion of the Court.
Section 349 (a) (2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act), 66 Stat. 267, 8 U.S.C. 1481
(a) (2), provides that "a person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or
naturalization, shall lose his nationality by . . . taking an oath or making an affirmation or other
formal declaration of allegiance to a foreign state or a political subdivision thereof." The Act
also provides that the party claiming that such loss of citizenship occurred must "establish
such claim by a preponderance of the evidence" and that the voluntariness of the expatriating
conduct is rebuttably presumed. 349 (c), as added, 75 Stat. 656, 8 U.S.C. 1481