Sei sulla pagina 1di 9
[…] In Tehrani,
supra, the Second Circuit stated that "[cj6nsensual encounters require no justification so 'long as the police
do not convey a message that compliance with theiT requests is required: [U.S. v.l Glover, 957 F. 2d
[1004] at 1008 (quoting Florida v. Bostick, 501 U.S. 429, 435 (1991». Investigative detentions, the
second categOl)', require 'reasonable suspicion' to believe that criminal activity has occurred or is about
to occur. Glover, 957 F. 2d at 1008."

The language ofthe applicable reglilations mirrors the above case law. 8 C.P.R. §287.8(b) states
in part: (1) Interrogation is questioning designed to el icit specific information. An immigration officer, like
any other person, has the right to ask questions of anyone as long as the immigration officer does not
restrain the freedom of an individual, not under arrest, to walk away." Thus the questioning described in
8 C.F .R. §287 .8(b)(I) would constitute what the courts have defined as a consensual encounter. 8 C.F.R.
§287.8(b)(2) continues: "Ifthe immigration officer has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable
facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United
States or is an alien illegally in the United States, the immigration officer may briefly detain the perscin for
questioning." The preceding language describes what the courts have termed an investigative
detention. ,

In his testimony before this Court, Agent PalTish admitted that priOl·to approaching and speaking