Sei sulla pagina 1di 19
[…] establish a prima facie case for termination on this ground.

c.

8 C.F.R. 287.8(t)(2), (c)(2)(ii), (c)(2)(vii),


292.S(b), 287.3(d)

The Respondent also alleges violations of several other regulations. Sections


287.8(f)(2) and (c)(2)(ii) require immigration officers to obtain search and arrest
warrants; section 287.8(c)(2)(vii) prohibits immigration officers from using threats,
coercion, or physical abuse to obtain a waiver or admission; section 292.5(b) provides the
right to counsel "[w]henever an examination is provided for in this chapter, the person
2

The Respondent argues that 8 C.F.R. 292.5 also creates a "[d]uty to [i]nfonn" the Respondent of his
Sixth Amendment right to counsel. [The Respondent's Motion, at 40.] This regulation, which provides in
relevant part that "[w]henever an examination is provided for in this chapter the person involved shall have
the right to be represented by an attorney or representative," does not include any "duty to inform."

Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center | www.irac.net

"[A]n alien arrested without warrant and placed in formal proceedings...will be


advised of the reasons for his arrest and the right to be represented.... The officer will