Sei sulla pagina 1di 19
[…] NTA was filed with the immigration court on December 18, 2009. [The Respondent's
Motion, at 32, 40-41; see also Exh. l.] Thus, the Respondent has not established his
entitlement to any of these advisals, or that this particular regulation was otherwise
applicable to him at the time of his arrest. Because the Respondent has failed to allege
facts that would support a finding that ICE violated this regulation, he has failed to
establish a prima facie case for termination on this ground. See E-R-M-F-, 25 l&N Dec.
at 583; Burgos, 15 I&N Dec. at 279; Barcenas, 19 I&N Dec. at 611.
b.

C.F.R. 287.8(c)(2)(v)

"With respect to a person arrested and charged with a criminal violation of the
laws of the United States, the arresting officer shall advise the person of the appropriate
rights as required by the law at the time of the arrest or as soon thereafter as practicable."
8 C.F.R. 287.8(c)(2)(v). Although the Respondent was charged with criminal
violations of the laws of New York State, see [DHS Opposition, Tab A], he has not
submitted proof of, or even alleged that, he was ever "charged with a criminal violation
of the laws of the United States." Id. Because the Respondent has failed to allege facts
that would support a finding that ICE violated 8 C.F.R. 287.8(c)(2)(v), he has failed to
establish a prima facie case for termination on this ground.

c.

8 C.F.R. 287.8(t)(2), (c)(2)(ii), (c)(2)(vii),


292.S(b), 287.3(d)