Sei sulla pagina 1di 31
[…] Constitution and form of government for the State of Alabama."
Ala. Const. 1901 pmbl.
50
1110620
So. 3d ___ (Ala. 2013), and in our decision today, by
consistently recognizing that an unborn child is a human being
from the earliest stage of development and thus possesses the
same right to life as a born person.
In Mack, a wrongful-death case, this Court held that
15
6-5-391(a), Ala. Code 1975, and 6-5-410(a), Ala. Code
16
1975, "permit[] an action for the death of a previable
17
Mack contains an exhaustive history of wrongful-death
15
actions brought on behalf of unborn children in Alabama.
Section 6-5-391(a) provides:
16
"When the death of a minor child is caused by the
wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person,
persons, or corporation, or the servants or agents
of either, the father, or the mother as specified in
Section 6-5-390, or, if the father and mother are
both dead or if they decline to commence the action,
or fail to do so, within six months from the death
of the minor, the personal representative of the
minor may commence an action."
Section 6-5-410(a) provides, in relevant part, as
17
follows:
"A personal representative may commence an action
and recover such damages as the jury may assess in
a court of competent jurisdiction within the State
of Alabama where provided for in subsection (e), and