Sei sulla pagina 1di 55

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One

This exam (CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One)and Extra CCNA 640-607 Q and
A coers the t!"es o# $%estions that !o% are most &i'e&! to see on
!o%r CCNA 640-607 exam (eca%se the! coer "oints that Cisco #ee&s are
im"ortant) *o% sho%&d read each $%estion+ ans,er+ and ex"&anation (i#
aai&a(&e) and then research the to"ic o# the $%estion more thoro%-h&!
to ma'e s%re !o% %nderstand it com"&ete&!) .e hi-h&! recommend that !o%
st%d! exams T,o+ Three+ /o%r+ /ie+ and 0ix a#ter st%d!in- this exam
and Extra CCNA 640-607 Q and A (eca%se the! sho%&d coer "ractica&&!
eer!thin- that !o% mi-ht #ind in a CCNA 640-607 exam)
Which command would you use to display traffic statistics on serial0?
A. display interface serial0
B. show interface serial0
C. show serial0 statistics
D. show interface serial0 statistics
Answer: B
Use the Routershow interface serial0! command to display traffic
statistics on serial0. "he other commands are in#alid. "he followin$ is
an e%ample. &ou will notice that this command will show 'roadcasts(
incomin$ and out$oin$ pac)ets( etc. on this interface if the interface
is up *this one isn+t up( so nothin$ is $oin$ in or out,:
2501#sh interface serial0
Serial0 is down line !rotocol is down
"ardware is "#64570
$nternet address is 172%16%20%&'24
()* 1500 +,tes -. 1544 /+it #01 20000 2sec rel, 255'255 load 1'255
Enca!s2lation "#0C loo!+ac3 not set 3ee!ali4e set 510 sec6
0ast in!2t ne4er o2t!2t ne4er o2t!2t 7an8 ne4er
0ast clearin8 o9 :s7ow inter9ace: co2nters ne4er
$n!2t ;2e2e< 0'75'0 5si=e'max'dro!s6> )otal o2t!2t dro!s< 0
?2e2ein8 strate8,< wei87ted 9air
O2t!2t ;2e2e< 0'1000'64'0 5si=e'max total't7res7old'dro!s6
Con4ersations 0'0'256 5acti4e'max acti4e'max total6
@eser4ed Con4ersations 0'0 5allocated'max allocated6
5 min2te in!2t rate 0 +its'sec 0 !ac3ets'sec
5 min2te o2t!2t rate 0 +its'sec 0 !ac3ets'sec
0 !ac3ets in!2t 0 +,tes 0 no +299er
@ecei4ed 0 +roadcasts 0 r2nts 0 8iants 0 t7rottles
0 in!2t errors 0 C@C 0 9rame 0 o4err2n 0 i8nored 0 a+ort
0 !ac3ets o2t!2t 0 +,tes 0 2nderr2ns
0 o2t!2t errors 0 collisions 1 inter9ace resets
0 o2t!2t +299er 9ail2res 0 o2t!2t +299ers swa!!ed o2t
0 carrier transitions
#C#Adown #S@Adown #)@Adown @)SAdown C)SAdown
2501#
What does the Base! mean in -0Base"?
1
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
A. Ca'le type
B. .peed
C. .pectrum used
D. .i$nal type
Answer: D
"he Base! in -0Base" refers to the Base'and si$nalin$ method . /thernet
defined 'ase'and technolo$y( which means that when a station does
transmit( it will use the entire 'andwidth on the wire and will not
share it.
Which statement re$ardin$ 0.D1 is true:
A. 0.D1 pro#ides data only
B. 0.D1 pro#ides #oice and data
C. "he standard defines hardware plus call setup schemes throu$h end2
to2end connecti#ity
D. User recei#es more 'andwidth with leased line of 34) than with
multiple B channels
Answer: B
0.D1 *0nte$rated .er#ices Di$ital 1etwor), is a di$ital ser#ice desi$ned
to run o#er e%istin$ telephone networ)s. 0t can support #oice( #ideo(
and data simultaneously. 0t has faster call setup than a modem and also
has faster data rates than a modem connection.
"here are three switchin$ modes: Cut2throu$h( store2and2forward( and a
modified #ersion of cut2throu$h. Re$ardin$ this modified #ersion( which
of the followin$ is true?
A. .tore2and2forward has a lower latency
B. Cut2throu$h has a hi$her latency
C. 0t waits until 305 of the data in the pac)et has come into the switch
'efore forwardin$ it
D. 0t waits until the data portion of the pac)et reaches the switch
'efore forwardin$ it
Answer: D
"he modified #ersion of cut2throu$h switchin$ is called 6ra$ment6ree. 0t
will wait until the first 47 'ytes of the pac)et pass throu$h the switch
'efore forwardin$ it. "he data portion of the pac)et 'e$ins after the 47
'ytes. "his switchin$ method is the default for Cisco -800 series
switches. .tore2and2forward has a hi$her latency than 6ra$ment6ree
'ecause it copies the whole frame onto its on'oard 'uffers and then
computes a cyclic redundancy chec) *CRC, 'efore forwardin$ it. Cut2
throu$h has a lower latency 'ecause it only copies the destination
address of the frame onto its on'oard 'uffers 'efore forwardin$ it.
2
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Which of the followin$ commands would you use if you wanted to ad#ertise
the -88.79.:;.0 networ) usin$ the R0< protocol?
A. RouterA*confi$,router networ) -88.79.:;.0
B. RouterA*confi$,rip networ) -88.79.:;.0
C. RouterA*confi$2router,networ) -88.79.:;.0
D. RouterA*confi$2router,rip networ) -88.79.:;.0
Answer: C
After you add the R0< routin$ protocol to the router usin$ the
RouterA*confi$,router rip! command( you are ta)en to router2confi$
mode where you can choose to ad#ertise the networ) -88.79.:;.0 'y usin$
the command RouterA*confi$2router,networ) -88.79.:;.0!.
=ow does the store2and2forward switchin$ method wor)?
A. Copies 305 of the frame onto its on'oard 'uffers 'efore forwardin$
the frame
B. Discards frames if they are runts or $iants
C. Copies only the destination address in the frame 'efore forwardin$
the frame
D. Copies the first 47 'ytes of the frame and chec)s it for
fra$mentation 'efore forwardin$ the frame
Answer: B
"he store2and2forward switchin$ method copies the whole frame onto its
on'oard 'uffers and computes a CRC *cyclic redundancy chec), 'efore
forwardin$ the frame. >atency throu$h the switch #aries with the frame
len$th. "his switchin$ method will discard frames if they are runts
*less than 47 'ytes includin$ the CRC, or $iants *more than -3-; 'ytes
includin$ the CRC,. 0t is the mode used on the Cisco Catalyst 3000
switches and cannot 'e modified on the switch.
Which WA1 >in) Data2>in) protocols support multiple upper layer
protocols? Choose two.
A. <<<
B. >A<D
C. 0.D1
D. =D>C
Answer: A and D
While any two could really 'e chosen( <<< and =D>C are the 'est answers
to this ?uestion.
&
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
What are the three parts to a connection2oriented session?
A. call setup
B. three2way handsha)e
C. data transfer
D. call termination
/. DDR
Answer: A( C( and D
A connection2oriented session re?uires a #irtual circuit. "he 'est
answers would 'e call setup( data transfer( and call termination 'ecause
a switched #irtual circuit re?uires these. While a connection2oriented
session is also called a three2way handsha)e!( this ?uestion re?uires
three answers.
What is 'ac)off on an ;09.@ networ)?
A. When two pac)ets are sent and collide with each other
B. "he delay 'etween a collision and when the station retransmits
C. "he connection 'etween the 10C card and the hu'
D. <ropa$ation of networ) con$estion
Answer: B
Bac)off on an ;09.@ networ) is the delay 'etween a collision and when
the station retransmits. 0f su'se?uent attempts also result in
collisions( the station will retransmit up to -4 times 'efore $i#in$ up.
Which of the followin$ two statements are true re$ardin$ R0<?
A. 0t is a lin)2state protocol
B. 0t 'roadcasts its routin$ ta'le e#ery @0 seconds
C. R0< can load share o#er multiple paths
D. R0< uses 'andwidth to determine how to load 'alance
Answer: B and C
R0< is a distance2#ector routin$ protocol that 'roadcasts its routin$
ta'le e#ery @0 seconds and can load share o#er multiple paths. 0t uses
hop count to load 'alance.
=ow does inter2#lan communication ta)e place?
4
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
A. "hrou$h a router that can run 0.>
B. "his type of communication can not ta)e place
C. By usin$ A>A1 "run) <rotocol
D. By settin$ up the switch with a transparent confi$uration
Answer: A
0n order for inter2A>A1 *which is communication 'etween different A>A1.
as opposed to intra2A>A1( which means within the same A>A1,
communication to ta)e place( a layer2@ de#ice is a'solutely necessary.
0f you+re usin$ a router( it must 'e a'le to support 0.> *0nter2.witch
>in), in this case.
What do Cisco Catalyst switches use to pre#ent loops?
A. route poisonin$
B. hold down timers
C. .pannin$2"ree <rotocol
D. split horiBon
Answer: C
Cisco Catalyst switches use ."< *.pannin$2"ree <rotocol, to pre#ent
loops. ."< finds all lin)s in the networ) and shuts down redundant
lin)s( which stops any networ) loops from occurrin$ in the networ).
What is used when a 'roadcast is sent throu$h an ;09.@ >A1?
A. 933.933.933.933( 0< address
B. 6666.6666.6666( CAC address
C. 0000.;c0-.----( multicast address
D. 0.0.0.0( unicast address
Answer: B
;09.@ e%ists at the CAC *Cedia Access Control, su'layer of the Data2>in)
layer. When a 'roadcast is sent throu$h an /thernet ;09.@ >A1( it sends
a CAC address which consists of all -+s or 6+s in he%.
What type of switchin$ creates #aria'le latency throu$h the switch?
5
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
A. .tore2and2forward
B. Cut2throu$h
C. 6ra$ment2free
D. 6ra$ment2throu$h
Answer: A
"he store2and2forward switchin$ method copies the whole frame onto its
on'oard 'uffers and computes a CRC *cyclic redundancy chec), 'efore
forwardin$ the frame. >atency throu$h the switch #aries with the frame
len$th.

Which two of the followin$ descri'e frame ta$$in$? Choose two.
A. A uni?ue 0D is placed in the header of each frame as it tra#erses
the switch fa'ric
B. "he 'uildin$ of filter ta'les
C. 0t e%amines particular info a'out each frame
D. A user2assi$ned 0D is defined to each frame
Answer: A and D
6rame ta$$in$ places a uni?ue identifier in the header of each frame.
"his is sometimes referred to as a A>A1 0D or color. 0t functions at the
Data2>in) layer and identifies the user and what A>A1 the user is a
mem'er of.
What one of the followin$ is the transport layer protocol?
A. 0<
B. UD<
C. 0CC<
D. AR<
Answer: B
UD< *User Data$ram <rotocol, is the transport layer protocol. 0t 'rea)s
information into se$ments and is considered a connectionless protocol.
0t is not relia'le li)e "C< 'ut still does an e%cellent Do' of
transportin$ information without usin$ as much o#erhead.
What should you do to confi$ure 6rame Relay on a su'interface?
A. .et the encapsulation
6
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
B. set the C0R on interface
C. .et D>C0 on each su'interface
D. delete any 0< address on the physical interface
Answer: D
When you create su'interfaces( you must remo#e the 0< address from the
physical interface and then confi$ure each su'interface with an 0<
address. 6or e%ample( if you wanted to confi$ure .erial 0 with two
su'interfaces called s0.- and s0.9( you would remo#e the 0< address from
.erial 0 and confi$ure new 0< addresses on s0.- and s0.9.
What must you do to test connecti#ity on a dial2on2demand *DDR, routin$
lin)?
A. increase the idle import parameter
B. send interestin$ traffic across the lin)
C. confi$ure the switch A>A1 parameters
D. confi$ure DDR on the A>A1
Answer: B
&ou must send interestin$ traffic across the lin) to test connecti#ity
on a dial2on2demand *DDR, routin$ lin). "he DDR lin) is idle until it is
tri$$ered to start sendin$ interestin$ traffic o#er the lin).

Which of followin$ statements re$ardin$ switchin$ are true? Choose two.
A. .tore2and2forward switchin$ wor)s at wire speed
B. Cut2throu$h2switchin$ wor)s at wire speed
C. .tore2and2forward switchin$ creates #aria'le latency throu$h the
switch
D. Cut2throu$h switchin$ creates #aria'le latency throu$h the switch
Answer: B and C
"he store2and2forward switchin$ method copies the whole frame onto its
on'oard 'uffers and computes a CRC *cyclic redundancy chec), 'efore
forwardin$ the frame. >atency throu$h the switch #aries with the frame
len$th. "his switchin$ method will discard frames if they are runts
*less than 47 'ytes includin$ the CRC, or $iants *more than -3-; 'ytes
includin$ the CRC,. 0t is the mode used on the Cisco Catalyst 3000
switches and cannot 'e modified on the switch. Cut2throu$h wor)s at wire
speed and has a lower latency 'ecause it only copies the destination
address of the frame onto its on'oard 'uffers 'efore forwardin$ it.
0dentify the correct 0ER< confi$uration.
A. Routerrouter i$rp -00( Routernetwor) -0.0.0.0
B. Router*confi$,router i$rp -00( Router*confi$2router,networ)
-0.0.0.0
7
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
C. Router*confi$,router i$rp( Router*confi$2router,networ) -0.0.0.0
D. Router*confi$,router -00 i$rp( Router*confi$2router,networ) all
Answer: B
"o set up 0ER< on the router( use the followin$ commands:
Router*confi$,router i$rp -00
Router*confi$2router,networ) -0.0.0.0
0dentify the components in the followin$ command interface
serial0F-F-!.
A. .erial interface( port num'er 0( slot -( port adapter -
B. .erial interface( slot -( port num'er -( port adapter 0
C. .erial interface( slot 0( port adapter -( port num'er -
D. .erial interface( module 0( port num'er -( port adapter -
Answer: C
"he components in the command interface serial0F-F-! are serial
interface( slot 0( port adapter -( port num'er -. Another common
scenario is interface serial-F-! or somethin$ similar. "his means
serial interface( module -( port num'er -.
&ou are at the interface confi$uration prompt GRouter*confi$2if,H.
Which of the followin$ will apply 0<I sap access list -0-0 for incomin$
traffic?
A. ip% input2sap2filter -0-0 in
B. ip% input2sap2filter -0-0
C. ip% access2$roup -0-0 in
D. ip% access2list -0-0 in
Answer: B
Use the command Router*confi$2if,ip% input2sap2filter -0-0! to apply
0<I sap access list -0-0 for incomin$ traffic. Remem'er( the ip% input2
sap2filter! command doesn+t ha#e the in! or out! options li)e the
access2$roup! command.
Which command would you use to #iew the confi$uration2re$ister #alue?
A. show re$ister
B. display confi$2re$ister
C. show confi$
D. show #ersion
B
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Answer: D
&ou can see the confi$uration2re$ister #alue of 0%9-09 at the 'ottom of
the followin$ output:
2501#show version
Cisco $nternetwor3 O!eratin8 S,stem So9tware
$OS 5tm6 2500 So9tware 5C2500-CS-06 Dersion 12%05E6 @E0EASE SOF).A@E 59c16
Co!,ri87t 5c6 1EB6-2000 +, cisco S,stems $nc%
Com!iled (on 24-Can-00 22<&0 +, +ett,l
$ma8e text-+ase< 0x0&051#64 data-+ase< 0x00001000
@O(< S,stem -ootstra! Dersion 5%25Ba6 @E0EASE SOF).A@E
-OO)F0AS"< &000 -ootstra! So9tware 5$GS-@H-OO)6 Dersion 10%25Ba6 @E0EASE SOF).
A@E 59c16
2501 2!time is 2 7o2rs &4 min2tes
S,stem restarted +, !ower-on
S,stem ima8e 9ile is :9las7<c2500-Is-lJ120-E%+in:
cisco 2500 56B0&06 !rocessor 5re4ision #6 wit7 16&B4/'204B/ +,tes o9 memor,%
Processor +oard $# 0244B622 wit7 7ardware re4ision 00000000
-rid8in8 so9tware%
H%25 so9tware Dersion &%0%0%
S2!er0A) so9tware 5co!,ri87t 1EE0 +, (eridian )ec7nolo8, Cor!6%
)N&270 Em2lation so9tware%
1 Et7ernet'$EEE B02%& inter9ace5s6
2 Serial networ3 inter9ace5s6
&2/ +,tes o9 non-4olatile con9i82ration memor,%
16&B4/ +,tes o9 !rocessor +oard S,stem 9las7 5@ead ON016
Con9i82ration re8ister is 0x2102
2501#

Which statement is true when a 'roadcast is sent in an /thernetF;09.@
>A1?
A. "he 0< su'net used is 933.933.933.0
B. "he 0< address used is 933.933.933.933
C. "he CAC address used is 00200200200200200
D. "he CAC address used is 66266266266266266
Answer: D
When a 'roadcast is sent in an /thernetF;09.@ >A1( the CAC address used
is 66266266266266266.
Which two commands will sa#e the runnin$2confi$ to a "6"< ser#er?
A. write runnin$ tftp
B. copy runnin$ networ)
C. copy runnin$ tftp
D. write networ)
E
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Answer: C and D
Use the Routercopy runnin$2confi$ tftp! *Routercopy runnin$ tftp!
for short, or the Routerwrite networ)! commands to sa#e the runnin$2
confi$ to a "6"< ser#er.
0dentify the mode reflected 'y the followin$ prompt JRouterK'ootLJ?
A. .etup
B. RIBoot
C. Boot mode
D. <ri#ile$ed e%ec mode
Answer: B
"he mode reflected 'y the followin$ prompt RouterK'ootL! is )nown as
RIBoot mode or 'ootloader mode. When you+re in this mode( it means that
the router did not 'oot usin$ the 0M. ima$e in flash. 0nstead( it used a
mini20M. that is stored in RMC *Read2Mnly Cemory, so that you can at
least perform a few maintenance operations.
=ow do you disa'le CD< on the entire router?
A. Routerno cdp run
B. Router*confi$2if,no cdp ena'le
C. Router*confi$,no cdp ena'le
D. Router*confi$,no cdp run
Answer: D
"o disa'le CD< *Cisco Disco#ery <rotocol, on the entire router( use the
Router*confi$,no cdp run! command. CD< is a Cisco proprietary protocol
to help collect information a'out 'oth locally attached de#ices and
remote de#ices.
What is the protocol and purpose of 9@;.933.933.933?
A. 0<I( .A< 'roadcast
B. 0<( Culticast $roup
C. 0<( .1A< 'roadcast
D. 0<( Class C Broadcast
10
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Answer: B
"his is a multicast 0< address. "he multicast ran$e of 0< addresses is
99729@8 and are class D addresses.
What is an ad#anta$e of UD< *User Data$ram <rotocol,?
A. 0t ta)es up more 'andwidth
B. 0t is a relia'le protocol
C. <ac)ets are not ac)nowled$ed so there is less o#erhead
D. 0t se?uences the se$ments and is #ery careful to ma)e sure the
se$ments arri#e in order at their destination
Answer: C
UD< *User Data$ram <rotocol, can 'e used in place of "C< *"ransmission
Control <rotocol,. 0t is referred to as an unrelia'le protocol 'ecause
it doesn+t handle issues of relia'ility( such as ac)nowled$ement of
se$ments. Because of this there is less o#erhead( which allows for
faster transmissions.
What are some ad#anta$es of >A1 se$mentation?
A. smaller collision domains
B. less 'roadcast domains
C. lar$er 'roadcast domains
D. more collision domains
Answer: A and D
"he 'est answers are A and D. "he main reason for se$mentin$ a networ)
is to relie#e networ) con$estion. "he main tools used for se$mentin$ a
>A1 are 'rid$es( routers( and switches. .e$mentin$ a networ) will create
more collisions domains with fewer users *smaller collision domains,.
What are three 'asic switch functions?
A. >oop A#oidance
B. <ac)et filterin$ and forwardin$
C. Unicast filterin$
D. Broadcast filterin$
/. Address >earnin$
11
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Answer: A( B( and /
"he three 'asic switch functions are loop a#oidance( pac)et filterin$
and forwardin$( and address learnin$. .pannin$2"ree protocol is used to
a#oid loops. When a frame is recei#ed on a switch interface( it loo)s at
the destination hardware address and finds the e%it interface in the CAC
data'ase. A switch remem'ers the source hardware address of each frame
recei#ed on an interface and enters this information into a CAC
data'ase.
0f you ha#e fi#e wor)stations connected to a -0 C'ps switch( what does
each wor)station $et?
A. 9 C'ps
B. -0 C'ps
C. 30 C'ps
D. 3 C'ps
Answer: B
/ach wor)station will recei#e -0 C'ps if they are connected to a -0 C'ps
switch.
6rames from one networ) are put in the frames of another networ). What
is this called?
A. Data >in) Control
B. <ac)et .witchin$
C. Airtual .witchin$
D. "ransfer Control
Answer: A
/ach time a pac)et is sent 'etween routers( it is framed with control
information at the Data2>in) layer. "he pac)et isn+t altered alon$ the
route( only encapsulated with the type of control information to 'e
passed on to the different media types.
What are two purposes to se$ment with a 'rid$e?
A. reduce collisions
B. increase collision domains
C. increase 'roadcast domains
D. reduce 'roadcasts
Answer: A and B
12
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Brid$es cannot 'rea) up 'roadcast domains. 0t 'rea)s up collision
domains( which is the same thin$ as increasin$ the num'er of collision
domains. "his in turn will reduce total collisions within each se$ment.
=ow does a 'rid$e function?
A. 0t loo)s up destination CAC addresses in its ta'le
B. 0t filters 'y networ) address
C. 0t 'rea)s up 'roadcast domains
D. 0t loo)s up pac)ets in its data'ase in order to forward them
Answer: A
A 'rid$e loo)s up destination CAC addresses in its CAC address ta'le and
finds the e%it interfaceFphysical se$ment to send the frame. 0f it
doesn+t find one( it will flood the frame out all ports in order to find
it. 0f the 'rid$e does find the interface where the frame is supposed to
$o( it will then create a destination entry in its CAC address ta'le so
that ne%t time it will )now where to send a frame from that particular
source.
What command can 'e used to test 0<I connecti#ity?
A. pin$ 9e.000.0073.;89@
B. pin$ -89.-4;.-00.-
C. pin$ ip% 9e.0000.0073.;89@
D. ip% pin$ 9e.0000.0073.;89@
Answer: C
Use the Routerpin$ "rotoco& destination-address! command to test
connecti#ity. 0n this case( you+re usin$ 0<I so you would use
Routerpin$ ip% 9e.0000.0073.;89@!.
What is the command to copy the 0M. ima$e to a "6"< ser#er?
A. copy flash tftp
B. copy runnin$2confi$ tftp
C. copy ios tftp
D. copy startup2confi$ tftp
Answer: A
1&
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Use the Routercopy flash tftp! command to copy the 0M. ima$e to a "6"<
ser#er. &ou could do this to sa#e a copy of the 0M. you currently ha#e
on your router 'efore copyin$ a new ima$e to the router.

0dentify the command to confi$ure D>C0 -00 on an interface s0?
A. Router*confi$,frame2relay local2dlci -00
B. Router*confi$,frame2relay local2dlci -00 int s0
C. Router*confi$2if,frame2relay local2dlci -00
D. Router*confi$2if,frame2relay local2dlci -00 int s0
Answer: C
Use the Router*confi$2if,frame2relay local2dlci -00! command to
confi$ure D>C0 -00 on an interface.
0dentify the command to confi$ure the router to 'oot from an alternate
0M.
located in flash?
A. 'oot system flash 0M..'in
B. 'oot system tftp 0M..'in -:9.-4.3.-
C. 'oot system alternate 0M..'in
D. 'oot system rom 0M..'in
Answer: A
Use the command Router*confi$,'oot system flash 0M..'in! to confi$ure
the router to 'oot from an alternate 0M. located in flash.
What command would you use to access .erial 0 in slot -?
A. Router*confi$,interface serial-F-
B. Router*confi$,interface serial-F0
C. Router*confi$,interface serial0.-
D. Router*confi$,interface serial0F-
Answer: B
14
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Use the command Router*confi$,interface serial-F0!. Remem'er(
interface serial%Fy! means that it+s a serial interface in module or
slot %( port num'er y. .o( in this case( interface serial-F0! would
mean that it+s a serial interface in module or slot -( port num'er 0(
which is what the ?uestion is as)in$.
What command would you use to confi$ure the confi$uration2re$ister?
A. Routerconfi$2re$ister 0%9-79
B. Router*confi$,confi$2re$ister 0%9-79
C. Router*confi$2re$,0%9-79
D. RouterLconfi$2re$ister 0%9-79
Answer: B
Use the command Router*confi$,confi$2re$ister 0%9-79! to confi$ure the
confi$uration2re$ister. Usin$ the confi$2re$ister! command allows the
router to 'oot into different modes.
What )eystro)e could you use to #iew the last command you typed into the
router?
A. CtrlNI
B. CtrlNO
C. CtrlN/
D. CtrlN<
Answer: D
&ou could use either the )eystro)e C"R>2< or Dust press the up2arrow )ey
to #iew the last command you typed into the router. "he CR">21 or down2
arrow )ey will show the pre#ious commands entered.
Which one of the followin$ is a correct series of 0ER< commands?
A. router i$rp -0( networ) -:9.-0.0.0( networ) -0.0.0.0
B. router i$rp( networ) -:9.-0.0.0( networ) -0.-.0.0
C. router i$rp -0( networ) -:9.-0.90.@( networ) -0.0.0.-
D. router i$rp -:9.-0.0.0( networ) -:9.-4.0.0( networ) -0.0.0.0
Answer: A
15
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
"he series of 0ER< commands router i$rp -0( networ) -:9.-0.0.0( networ)
-0.0.0.0! is correct. "he rest are in#alid 'ecause they are either
missin$ the autonomous system *A., num'er( the A. num'er is in#alid( or
the networ) statements are incorrect.
0dentify the command to confi$ure a description on an interface?
A. RouterLdescription Route to "ampa
B. Router*confi$,description Route to "ampa
C. Router*confi$2if,description Route to "ampa
D. Routerdescription Route to "ampa
Answer: C
"he ?uestion is as)in$ you to confi$ure a description on an interface
and the only answer that shows interface confi$uration mode is
Router*confi$2if,description Route to "ampa!. >oo) at the e%ample
'elow:
25015con9i86#int s0
25015con9i8-i96#description Route to Tampa
25015con9i8-i96#KL
2501#
07<06<01< MS1S-5-CONF$GJ$< Con9i82red 9rom console +, console
2501#show interface serial0
Serial0 is down line !rotocol is down
"ardware is "#64570
#escri!tion< @o2te to )am!a
$nternet address is 172%16%20%&'24
()* 1500 +,tes -. 1544 /+it #01 20000 2sec rel, 255'255 load 1'255
Enca!s2lation F@A(E-@E0A1 loo!+ac3 not set 3ee!ali4e set 510 sec6
%
%
%O2t!2t omitted
%
%
What are two commands that will display the status and information a'out
interface /0 only?
A. show interface ethernet /0
B. show interface /0
C. show /0
D. show int /0
/. show interface
16
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Answer: B and D
"he commands Routershow interface /0! and Routershow int /0! are the
same commands and will display the status and information a'out
interface /0 only. With most commands( you don+t ha#e to type the full
command *show interface ethernet 0,. &ou can type only parts of the
command *show interface /0( show int /0, and the router will understand
this. Another thin$ to remem'er is that the Cisco 0M. commands
themsel#es are not case sensiti#e. .o( the commands P.=oW 0n"eRface /0!
and show interface e0! are the same commands and will display the same
information.
0n order to confi$ure a 6rame Relay su'interface with 0<( what two
commands must 'e confi$ured on the physical interface?
A. Router*confi$2if,encapsulation frame2relay
B. Router*confi$2if,encapsulation su'interface frame2relay
C. Router*confi$2if,no ip address
D. Router*confi$,su'interface s0 encapsulation frame2relay
Answer: A and C
0n order to confi$ure a 6rame Relay su'interface with 0<( you must use
the command Router*confi$2if,no ip address! and also use the command
Router*confi$2if,encapsulation frame2relay! on the physical interface.
Remem'er( when confi$urin$ su'interfaces( the physical interface does
not use an 0< address. "he 0< addresses are confi$ured on the
su'interfaces. &ou must also confi$ure 6rame Relay encapsulation on the
physical interface.
What is the )eystro)e to position the cursor at the 'e$innin$ of a
command line?
A. Ctrl2A
B. Ctrl20ns
C. Ctrl2B
D. Ctrl2O
Answer: A
Use C"R>2A to position the cursor to the 'e$innin$ of a command line.
0dentify the followin$ components of the 0<I address
0000:C;0.0000.0043.ed7@
A. 1ot a #alid 0<I address
B. 1etwor) Q 0000:C;0( .u'net Q 0000( 1ode Q 0043.ed7@
C. 1etwor) Q 0000:C;0.0000( 1ode Q 0043.ed7@
D. 1etwor) Q :C;0( 1ode Q 0000.0043.ed7@
Answer: D
17
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
0n the followin$ 0<I address 0000:C;0.0000.0043.ed7@( the 1etwor) Q :C;0
and the 1ode Q 0000.0043.ed7@. An 0<I address is ;0 'its *-0 'ytes,. "he
first four 'ytes *the first ei$ht he% di$its, represent the networ)
portion. "he leadin$ Beros are usually dropped( which e%plains why the
answer shows :C;0 instead of 0000:C;0. "he remainin$ si% 'ytes *the last
-9 he% di$its, represent the node portion and are usually di#ided into
three sections of four he% di$its each *000.0043.ed7@,.
Which three 'asic switch functions increase a#aila'le 'andwidth on the
networ)? Choose three.
A. >oop a#oidance
B. Address learnin$
C. 6orward Ffilterin$ decisions
D. >ayer @ address filterin$
Answer: A( B( and C
"here are three distinct functions of >ayer 9 switchin$. "hey are loop
a#oidance( address learnin$( and forwardFfilterin$ decisions. >oop
a#oidance uses .pannin$ "ree <rotocol *."<, to stop networ) loops and
allow redundancy. Address learnin$ ta)es place with >ayer 9 switches and
'rid$es. "hey remem'er the source hardware address of each frame
recei#ed and enter the information into a CAC data'ase. "his CAC
data'ase then helps with forwardin$ and filterin$ incomin$ pac)ets.
What command can you type to #iew the connections after telnetin$ into
multiple routers simultaneously?
A. sh users
B. sh ports
C. sh host
D. sh sessions
Answer: D
Use the Routersh sessions! command to #iew multiple simultaneous
telnet sessions. &ou can switch 'etween the sessions 'y usin$ the
Routersession session-n%m(er! command.
When you use the Cisco 0M. command show confi$uration! on a router(
which part of the output shows the specific confi$ured 0< addresses and
su'net mas)s?
A. "he 0< host ta'le
B. "he interfaces output
C. /ach section of the output
D. "he $lo'al confi$uration statements
/. "he section under the autonomous system num'er
1B
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Answer: B
"he followin$ e%ample shows the output from the show interfaces!
command. As you can see( any 0< addresses and su'net mas)s are shown
within the interfaces output. 6or e%ample( the /thernet0 interface shows
the 0< address as -:9.-4.-0.- with a su'net mas) of F97( which means the
first 97 'its of the su'net mas) are one+s *933.933.933.0,:
2501#show interfaces
Et7ernet0 is 2! line !rotocol is down
"ardware is 0ance address is 0000%0c4a%adcE 5+ia 0000%0c4a%adcE6
$nternet address is 172%16%10%1'24
()* 1500 +,tes -. 10000 /+it #01 1000 2sec rel, 201'255 load 1'255
Enca!s2lation A@PA loo!+ac3 not set 3ee!ali4e set 510 sec6
A@P t,!e< A@PA A@P )imeo2t 04<00<00
0ast in!2t ne4er o2t!2t 00<00<0B o2t!2t 7an8 ne4er
0ast clearin8 o9 :s7ow inter9ace: co2nters ne4er
?2e2ein8 strate8,< 9i9o
O2t!2t ;2e2e 0'40 0 dro!s> in!2t ;2e2e 0'75 0 dro!s
5 min2te in!2t rate 0 +its'sec 0 !ac3ets'sec
5 min2te o2t!2t rate 0 +its'sec 0 !ac3ets'sec
0 !ac3ets in!2t 0 +,tes 0 no +299er
@ecei4ed 0 +roadcasts 0 r2nts 0 8iants 0 t7rottles
0 in!2t errors 0 C@C 0 9rame 0 o4err2n 0 i8nored 0 a+ort
0 in!2t !ac3ets wit7 dri++le condition detected
26 !ac3ets o2t!2t 1560 +,tes 0 2nderr2ns
26 o2t!2t errors 0 collisions 16 inter9ace resets
0 +a++les 0 late collision 0 de9erred
26 lost carrier 0 no carrier
0 o2t!2t +299er 9ail2res 0 o2t!2t +299ers swa!!ed o2t
Serial0 is down line !rotocol is down
"ardware is "#64570
$nternet address is 172%16%20%&'24
()* 1500 +,tes -. 1544 /+it #01 20000 2sec rel, 255'255 load 1'255
Enca!s2lation "#0C loo!+ac3 not set 3ee!ali4e set 510 sec6
0ast in!2t ne4er o2t!2t ne4er o2t!2t 7an8 ne4er
0ast clearin8 o9 :s7ow inter9ace: co2nters ne4er
$n!2t ;2e2e< 0'75'0 5si=e'max'dro!s6> )otal o2t!2t dro!s< 0
?2e2ein8 strate8,< wei87ted 9air
%
%
% O2t!2t omitted
%
%
2501#
Which command would you use for seein$ the 0M. #ersion( hardware
platform( and the name of the ima$e file?
A. show #ersion
B. show runnin$2confi$
C. show startup2confi$
D. show ima$e
Answer: A
1E
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Use the show #ersion! command to see the 0M. #ersion( the hardware
platform( and the name of ima$e file. "he followin$ is an e%ample. As
you can see( the 0M. #ersion is -9.0*8,( the hardware platform is a
9300F930-( and the name of the ima$e file is c93002Ds2lR-9028.'in:
2501#show version
Cisco $nternetwor3 O!eratin8 S,stem So9tware
$OS 5tm6 2500 So9tware 5C2500-CS-06 Dersion 12%05E6 @E0EASE SOF).A@E 59c16
Co!,ri87t 5c6 1EB6-2000 +, cisco S,stems $nc%
Com!iled (on 24-Can-00 22<&0 +, +ett,l
$ma8e text-+ase< 0x0&051#64 data-+ase< 0x00001000
@O(< S,stem -ootstra! Dersion 5%25Ba6 @E0EASE SOF).A@E
-OO)F0AS"< &000 -ootstra! So9tware 5$GS-@H-OO)6 Dersion 10%25Ba6 @E0EASE SOF).
A@E 59c16
2501 2!time is 2 7o2rs &4 min2tes
S,stem restarted +, !ower-on
S,stem ima8e 9ile is :9las7<c2500-Is-lJ120-E%+in:
cisco 2500 56B0&06 !rocessor 5re4ision #6 wit7 16&B4/'204B/ +,tes o9 memor,%
Processor +oard $# 0244B622 wit7 7ardware re4ision 00000000
-rid8in8 so9tware%
H%25 so9tware Dersion &%0%0%
S2!er0A) so9tware 5co!,ri87t 1EE0 +, (eridian )ec7nolo8, Cor!6%
)N&270 Em2lation so9tware%
1 Et7ernet'$EEE B02%& inter9ace5s6
2 Serial networ3 inter9ace5s6
&2/ +,tes o9 non-4olatile con9i82ration memor,%
16&B4/ +,tes o9 !rocessor +oard S,stem 9las7 5@ead ON016
Con9i82ration re8ister is 0x2102
2501#
What command do you use to disa'le domain loo)up?
A. no domain2loo)up
B. domain no2loo)up
C. loo)up no2domain
D. no ip domain2loo)up
Answer: D
20
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Use the command Router*confi$,no ip domain2loo)up! to disa'le domain
loo)up. 0f you+#e e#er tried to telnet to an address that isn+t
reacha'le or typed in a 'ad command( the router will try to do a domain
loo)up *name2to2address translation, on the address or command( which
ta)es a lon$ time 'efore failin$. &ou can+t do a C"R>2C or C"R>2.=06"2
4(I to $et out of it. "his command will disa'le this loo)up so you won+t
ha#e to wait. 0t will tell you immediately that the host isn+t reacha'le
or if it+s a 'ad command.
What command would you use to manually enter a static route?
A. ip route Kdefault $atewayL Ksu'net mas)L networ)
B. ip route Kdestination networ)L Kdefault $atewayL
C. ip route K destination networ)L Ksu'net mas)L Kdefault $atewayL
D. ip route Kdestination networ)L Ksu'net mas)L Ksource networ)L
Answer: C
When creatin$ a static route( use the command:
Router*confi$,ip route Kdestination networ)L Ksu'net mas)L Kdefault
$atewayL
&ou read this command as follows:
Anythin$ $oin$ to this destination networ) usin$ this su'net mas)( send
it to this interface *default $ateway,.
What two commands #erify end2to2end connecti#ity?
A. trace
B. de'u$ ip session
C. pin$
D. route
Answer: A and C
"he commands Routerpin$! and Routertraceroute! *or trace, will
#erify end2to2end connecti#ity. <in$ will send an echo to the
destination( which will 'e returned to the source. "race will show each
hop from the source to the destination.
What is the command synta% to add a 'anner to a Cisco router?
A. motd 'anner
B. 'anner
C. 'anner motd
D. 'anner
Answer: C
21
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Use the command Router*confi$,'anner motd ! to create a 'anner on the
router. "he motd! stands for messa$e of the day! and the ! is called
a delimiter and can 'e anythin$. &ou start the 'anner with this
character 'y usin$ the command and also end the 'anner with it. "he
followin$ is an e%ample:
25015con9i86#banner motd #
Enter )EH) messa8e% End wit7 t7e c7aracter N#N%
)7is is a test +annerO#
25015con9i86#
"his messa$e *"his is a test 'annerS, will now show up whene#er a user
connects to the router throu$h the console port or throu$h telnet.
What is the command process to allow you to type Washin$ton instead of
the 0< address -:9.-4.@0.- to access the router?
A. confi$ t( ip hostname Washin$ton -:9.-4.@0.-
B. confi$ t( ip host Washin$ton -:9.-4.@0.-
C. confi$ t( hostname Washin$ton -:9.-4.@0.-
D. confi$ t( ip hostname -:9.-4.@0.- Washin$ton
Answer: B
6irst $et into $lo'al confi$uration mode 'y typin$ confi$ t! at the
Router! prompt. "hen type in the command ip host Washin$ton
-:9.-4.@0.-!. &our screen should loo) li)e:
Router*confi$,ip host Washin$ton -:9.-4.@0.-
&ou can now access this router with the 0< address -:9.-4.@0.- 'y usin$
the name Washin$ton. Usually it+s easier to remem'er a name instead of
an 0< address.

What are the two components of an 0<I address?
A. networ)( CAC
B. CAC( networ)
C. node( networ)
D. node( node
Answer: A
"he 0<I address is di#ided into two portions( networ) and CAC address.
"his is also )nown as networ) and node. "he networ) portion is four
'ytes and is assi$ned 'y the administrator and must 'e uni?ue on the
entire 0<I networ). "he CAC or node portion is 4 'ytes and is usually
the CAC address of the machine.
What are the two thin$s you must do to acti#ate an access list?
A. .et up the access list with the command and parameters
B. 6irst shutdown the interface that the access list will 'e applied to
C. Apply the access list as part of a $roup on an interface
D. Use the access2list command to apply the access list to the interface
Answer: A and C
22
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
"o acti#ate an access list( you must first create it usin$ the access2
list command and add any parameters that you need. 1e%t( you must use
the access2$roup command to apply the access list as part of a $roup on
the interface.
Which of the followin$ prompts is for pri#ile$ed /I/C mode?
A. L
B. :
C.
D. ?
Answer: C
"he prompt *RouterA,is pri#ile$ed /I/C mode. "he prompt L *RouterAL,
is user /I/C mode.
What information will you recei#e if you use the show #ersion! command?
Choose four.
A. system hardware
B. software #ersion
C. names and location of the confi$uration files
D. 'oot ima$es
/. confi$uration parameters
Answer: A( B( C( and D
"he show #ersion! command will display the system hardware( software
#ersion( names and location of the confi$uration files( and 'oot ima$es.
Which of the followin$ is a #alid CAC address?
A. -9@7.34:;.80fd
B. -9@7.34:;.80$d
C. -92@72342;8
D. -9@.734.:;8.0-9
Answer: A
2&
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
-9@7.34:;.80fd is a #alid CAC address. "he second CAC address contains a
$!( which is not #alid *only a('(c(d(e(f are #alid letters,. "he third
and fourth CAC addresses are not in the correct format.
What do you use for loop a#oidance? Choose two.
A. poison re#erse
B. split horiBon
C. >in) .tate protocol
D. pollin$
Answer: A and B
<oison Re#erse and .plit =oriBon are used for loop a#oidance. <oison
Re#erse is typically used with Distance Aector routin$ protocols in
order to o#ercome lar$e routin$ loops. .plit =oriBon is also used with
Distance Aector routin$ protocols and is useful for pre#entin$ loops.
With .plit =oriBon( information a'out routes is pre#ented from lea#in$
the router interface throu$h which that information was recei#ed.
What is the correct command to chan$e the cloc) rate of the DC/
interface to 34T?
A. cloc) rate 34000
B. cloc)rate 34000
C. cloc)rate 34
D. cloc)rate 34)
Answer: A
&ou would use the command Router*confi$2if,cloc) rate 34000! to chan$e
the cloc) rate of the DC/ interface to 34T. Remem'er that there is a
space 'etween cloc)! and rate! and that the cloc) rate is in 'its per
second( 1M" Tilo'ytes.
What is the correct command to chan$e the 'andwidth of an interface to
47T?
A. 'andwidth 47
B. 'and width 47
C. 'andwidth 47000
D. 'and width 47000
/. 'andwidth 47)
Answer: A
24
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
&ou would use the Router*confi$2if,'andwidth 47! command to chan$e the
'andwidth of an interface to 47T. Remem'er( the 'andwidth is in
Tilo'ytes *T,( not 'its per second.
What command would you use to up$rade your Cisco 0M.?
A. copy ftp flash
B. copy flash tftp
C. copy tftp flash
D. copy flash ftp
Answer: C
&ou would use the command Routercopy tftp flash! command to up$rade
your Cisco 0M..
Where is the router+s 'ac)up confi$uration stored?
A. startup2confi$
B. 'ac)up2confi$
C. runnin$2confi$
D. flash
Answer: A
"he router+s 'ac)up confi$uration is stored in the startup2confi$ file.
"he runnin$2confi$ file holds the current confi$uration that is runnin$
on the router. 0f the router is re'ooted( the startup2confi$ file will
'e used to 'rin$ up the router. "his is why it is important to sa#e the
runnin$2confi$ to the startup2confi$ after ma)in$ chan$es to the
confi$uration. 0f you don+t do this and the router is re'ooted( all your
chan$es will not show up. &ou would use the command Routercopy
runnin$2confi$ startup2confi$! to sa#e the runnin$2confi$ file to the
startup2confi$ file.
What commands would you use to confi$ure your router with R0<? Choose
two.
A. Routerrouter rip
B. Router*confi$2router,networ) -:9.-4.0.0
C. Router*confi$,router rip
D. Routernetwor) -:9.-4.0.0
Answer: B and C
25
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Use the followin$ commands in the followin$ order to ena'le R0< on the
router:
Router*confi$,router rip
Router*confi$2router,networ) -:9.-4.0.0
What )ind of 'roadcast is 933.933.933.933?
A. su'net 'roadcast
B. flooded 'roadcast
C. directed 'roadcast
D. host 'roadcast
Answer: B
Broadcasts are used 'y applications and hosts to send information to
nodes on a networ). 6or e%ample( 933.933.933.933 is a flooded 'roadcast
that is sent to all networ)s and all nodes. -:9.-4.933.933 is a
'roadcast that is sent to all su'nets and hosts on the networ)
-:9.-4.0.0. -0.933.933.933 is a 'roadcast that is sent to all su'nets
and hosts on the networ) -0.0.0.0.
What output a'out the interface status would you see if the peer
interface *on the other end of the lin), were administrati#ely down?
A. interface is down( line protocol is down
B. interface is down( line protocol is up
C. interface is up( line protocol is down
D. interface is up( line protocol is up
Answer: C
0f the ca'le were physically disconnected( then it would show interface
is down( line protocol is down. When the interface is up( line protocol
is down( it points to a layer 9 pro'lem which could 'e no )eepali#es( no
cloc) rate( wron$ connector( or in a 'ac)2to2'ac) connection( the other
end of the connection is administrati#ely down. 0f the interface is
administrati#ely down *line protocol is down, then the administrator
manually disa'led the interface.
What does the 6rame Relay switch use to distin$uish 'etween each <AC
connection?
A. "he >ocal Cana$ement 0nterface*>C0,
B. B/C1s
C. 6/C1s
D. D>C0s *Data2>in) Connection 0dentifiers,
Answer: D
26
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
D>C0s *Data2>in) Connection 0dentifiers, are used 'y the 6rame Relay
switch to distin$uish 'etween each <AC connection. "hey are typically
assi$ned 'y the ser#ice pro#ider. 6or the 0< de#ices at each end of a
#irtual circuit to communicate( their 0< addresses need to mapped to
D>C0s. "hese mappin$s are done throu$h 0n#erse AR< *0AR<, or manually 'y
usin$ the 6rame Relay map command.
Which two are true re$ardin$ the followin$ 0< addressFmas)? Choose two.
-:9.-4.0.937 mas) 933.933.0.0
A. 0<I CAC address
B. 0< Class C directed 'roadcast
C. <ri#ate 0< address node num'er
D. <u'lic 0< address directed 'roadcast
/. <ri#ate 0< address directed 'roadcast
Answer: C and /
"his 0< address falls within the <ri#ate 0< address ran$e( which is any
0< address within the ran$e -:9.-4.0.0 throu$h -:9.@-.933.933. 0t is
also a directed 'roadcast 'ecause of the mas) 'ein$ used *933.933.0.0,.
With the hierarchical num'erin$ of 0< address( what determines the
portion of the address that will identify the networ) num'er.
A. address resolution $roups
B. dots 'etween octets
C. class of the first octet
D. assi$nments of D=C<
/. su'net mas)
Answer: /
"he su'net mas) is a @92'it #alue that is used to distin$uish the
networ) num'er 0D portion of the 0< address from the host 0D portion of
the 0< address.
Assumin$ no su'nettin$( which of the followin$ is true re$ardin$ the 0<
address -77.-@9.93.-0? Choose two.
A. 0t is a Class C address
B. 0t is a Class B address
C. "he networ) address is -77.0.0.0
D. "he networ) address is -77.-@9.93.0
/. "he host portion of the address is 93.-0
Answer: B and /
27
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Assumin$ no su'nettin$( the 0< address -77.-@9.93.-0 is a Class B
address 'ecause it falls into the ran$e -9;.0.0.0 to -8-.937.0.0. "his
means that -77.-@9 is the networ) 0D portion and 93.-0 is the host 0D
portion.
Which command would you use to determine if an 0< access2list is $rouped
on
interface e0?
A. Router*confi$,show ip interface e0
B. RouterLshow ip interface e0
C. Routershow interface e0
D. Routershow ip interface e0
Answer: D
&ou would use the Routershow ip interface e0! command to determine if
an 0< access2list is $rouped on interface e0. We set up access2list - on
e0 on one of our 930- routers. "he followin$ output usin$ this command
shows that access2list - is $rouped on interface e0:
2501#sh ip interface e0
Et7ernet0 is 2! line !rotocol is down
$nternet address is 172%16%10%1'24
-roadcast address is 255%255%255%255
Address determined +, non-4olatile memor,
()* is 1500 +,tes
"el!er address is not set
#irected +roadcast 9orwardin8 is disa+led
(2lticast reser4ed 8ro2!s Ioined< 224%0%0%E
O2t8oin8 access list is not set
$n+o2nd access list is 1
Prox, A@P is ena+led
Sec2rit, le4el is de9a2lt
%
%
%O2t!2t Omitted
%
%
&ou are una'le to access a remote router on a frame2relay networ). What
command will help you find out where traffic is 'ein$ routed?
A. ip name2ser#er
B. de'u$ frame2relay map
C. show ip route
D. de'u$ map frame
Answer: C
2B
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
"he command show ip route! will show you the 0< routin$ ta'le. 0t can
help you find out where traffic is 'ein$ routed.
What su'net does the followin$ networ) address 'elon$ to?
-:9.-4.-:9.44F@0
A. -:9.-4.-:9.0
B. -:9.-4.0.4;
C. -:9.-4.-:9.47
D. -:9.-4.0.:9
Answer: C
F@0 means the same as --------.--------.--------.------00 *@0 on! 'its
or -+s,. Add up the on! 'its or -+s in the last octet -9;N47N@9N-4N;N7
Q 939. .o( the mas) is 933.933.933.939. 9342939Q7. .o( 7 is your first
su'net. Add this to itself until you find the su'net that 44 'elon$s in:
7( ;( -9( -4( 90( 97( 9;( @9( @4( 70( 77( 7;( 39( 34( 40( 47( 4;. We can
stop here 'ecause we ha#e reached 4;. 44 is 'etween 47 and 4;. .o( your
su'net is -:9.47 or -:9.-4.-:9.47.
What is a 'enefit of a #irtual >A1 *A>A1,?
A. 0t increases the num'er of collision domains
B. 0t decreases the num'er of 'roadcast domains
C. 0t increases the num'er of 'roadcast domains
D. 0t decrease the num'er of collision domains
/. .ince it is a #irtual 0nterface it ne#er shuts down
Answer: C
A A>A1 is a lo$ical $roupin$ of networ) users and resources connected to
administrati#ely defined ports on a switch. A 'enefit of a A>A1 is that
it 'rea)s up 'roadcast domains into smaller 'roadcast domains. By
'rea)in$ up 'roadcast domains into smaller 'roadcast domains( you are
increasin$ the num'er of 'roadcast domains.
What are two ways 0<I supports multiple lo$ical networ)s on an
indi#idual interface? Choose two.
A. networ) num'er
B. routin$ protocol
C. encapsulation type
D. autonomous system num'er
Answer: A and C
2E
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
&ou can use the secondary command to support multiple lo$ical networ)s
on an indi#idual interface. "he command is in the form:
Router*confi$2if,ip% networ) n%m(er Gencapsulation t!"eH GsecondaryH
An e%ample would 'e:
Router*confi$2if,ip% networ) -- encapsulation sap secondary
0n this case( you are assi$nin$ the networ) num'er -- to the interface
and $i#in$ it sap encapsulation. By usin$ the secondary! option( you
are actually $i#in$ the interface the sap encapsulation in addition to
whate#er encapsulation the interface had 'efore. .o( you are now
supportin$ multiple lo$ical networ)s. &ou could also use a su'interface
to do the same thin$.
What is the result of se$mentin$ a networ) with a 'rid$e?
A. 0t increases the num'er of collision domains
B. 0t decreases the num'er of collision domains
C. 0t increases the num'er of 'roadcast domains
D. 0t decreases the num'er of 'roadcast domains
Answer: A
Brid$es 'rea) up collision domains( which is the same thin$ as
increasin$ the num'er of collision domains. "his in turn will reduce
total collisions within each se$ment.
Ei#en an 0<I networ) with redundant paths( what command will confi$ure
load 'alancin$?
A. ip% load2'alance
B. ip ma%imum2paths 9
C. ip% ma%imum2paths 9
D. ip% load2share
Answer: C
Use the followin$ command to tell the 0<I R0< protocol to perform a
round2ro'in load 'alance across two e?ual cost paths:
Router*confi$,ip% ma%imum2paths 9
"he 9! specifies the num'er of e?ual paths a#aila'le. "his num'er can
$o up to 47.
What happens when you use the )eystro)es C"R>2O?
A. /%its 'ac) to pri#ile$ed /I/C mode
B. Disconnect from the router
C. A'ort the pin$ operation
D. /%its pri#ile$ed /I/C mode
Answer: A
&0
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Usin$ C"R>2O will e%it you 'ac) to pri#ile$ed /I/C mode. =ere+s an
e%ample. &ou first $o into confi$uration mode *conf t, and then into
/thernet0 interface mode *int e0,. At this point( use the C"R>2O
)eystro)e and you will $o ri$ht 'ac) to pri#ile$ed /I/C mode:
2501#con9 t
Enter con9i82ration commands one !er line% End wit7 CN)0'L%
25015con9i86#int e0
25015con9i8-i96#KL
2501#

Which confi$uration tas) must you complete if a remote router does 1M"
support 0n#erse AR<?
A. disa'le D=C< and D1.
B. define an 0< address locally
C. confi$ure a static map
D. confi$ure a static route to the remote networ)
Answer: C
0n#erse AR< *0AR<, is a techni?ue that is used 'y which dynamic mappin$s
are constructed in a networ). "his allows a de#ice such as a router to
locate the lo$ical networ) address and associate it with a <AC
*<ermanent Airtual Circuit,. 0AR< is commonly used in 6rame Relay to
determine the far2end node+s "C<F0< address 'y sendin$ the 0AR< re?uest
to the local D>C0. 0f the remote router does not support 0AR<( then you
can do a static mappin$ to accomplish the same thin$. &ou would use the
frame2relay map! command to do this. An e%ample would 'e:
Router*confi$2if,frame2relay map ip -:9.-4.-.- -4
"his command says( "o $et to the 0< address -:9.-4.-.-( use D>C0 -4!.
&our networ) is ha#in$ 0< pro'lems to one or more 6rame Relay peer
router. Which two commands should you use to show the routers that are
reacha'le?
Choose two.
A. show ip map
B. show ip route
C. show frame2relay map
D. de'u$ frame2relay map
&1
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Answer: B and C
Use the commands Routershow ip route! and Routershow frame2relay
map! to show the routers that are reacha'le. "he show ip route! command
will show the routin$ ta'le and the show frame2relay map! command will
show the 1etwor) layer2to2D>C0 mappin$s. "he show ip map! and de'u$
frame2relay map! commands do not e%ist.
=ow do you chan$e the Console password on the router to cisco!?
A. Router*confi$,line con 0
Router*confi$2line,lo$in
Router*confi$2line,password cisco
B. Router*confi$,line con 0
Router*confi$2line,lo$in
Router*confi$2line,password Cisco
C. Router*confi$,line con
Router*confi$2line,password cisco
Router*confi$2line,lo$in
D. Router*confi$,line con 0
Router*confi$,password cisco
Router*confi$2line,lo$in
Answer: A
Mne thin$ to remem'er is that passwords are case2sensiti#e. "he a'o#e
answer will chan$e the password so that when you connect to the console
port( you will 'e prompted to enter the password cisco to $ain access.
Which of the followin$ are the most useful WA1 encapsulations on a
serial lin)? Choose one.
A. <<< and =D>C
B. .D>C and <<<
C. 0< and 0<I
D. 0.D1 and >A<D
Answer: A
<<< and =D>C are the two most useful WA1 encapsulations on a serial
lin). <<< *<oint2to2<oint <rotocol, is most commonly used for dial2up
&2
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
0nternet access. 0t has two layers: >C< *>in) Control <rotocol, and 1C<
*1etwor) Control <ro$rams,. =D>C *=i$h2le#el Data >in) Control, is the
default encapsulation for synchronous serial lin)s on Cisco routers. 0t
is a Data2>in) >ayer protocol and is deri#ed from .D>C.
&ou ha#e two Cisco routers with the hostnames Router- and Router9.
Router- uses the username Router9 and password Cisco-. What command
would you use to set the username and password on Router9 for <<<
authentication 'etween Router- and Router9?
A. username Router- password Cisco-
B. username Router9 password Cisco-
C. username Router- password Cisco9
D. username Router9 password Cisco9
Answer: A
6irst of all( the passwords on 'oth routers must 'e the same when
settin$ up <<< authentication 'etween them( so that automatically ta)es
away the last two answers. .ince you+re on Router9( you want to set up
<<< authentication with Router-. "his lea#es username Router- password
Cisco-! as the only correct answer.
What is a 'enefit of se$mentin$ the networ) with a 'rid$e?
A. it decreases the num'er of collision domains
B. it increases the num'er of collision domains
C. it decreases the num'er of 'roadcast domains
D. it increases the num'er of 'roadcast domains
Answer: B
Brid$es 'rea) up collision domains( which means that there are more of
them. "he networ) is still one lar$e 'roadcast domain( howe#er. "he
ri$ht way to create 'rid$ed networ)s is to ma)e sure that users spend
;05 of their time on the local se$ment.
Where would the router 'oot from if the confi$uration re$ister settin$s
are 0%0-0-?
A. RMC
B. 1ARAC
C. RAC
D. 6lash
Answer: A
&&
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
"he router would 'oot from RMC *Read Mnly Cemory, if the confi$uration
re$ister settin$s were set to 0%0-0-. "he confi$uration re$ister is a
-42'it software re$ister that is written into 1ARAC and tells the router
how to 'oot. "he default on Cisco routers is 0%9-09( which tells the
router to load the Cisco 0M. from flash memory and to loo) for and load
the startup2confi$uration file from 1ARAC. "he confi$uration re$ister is
usually used to help reco#er the password of the router if you for$et
it.
Which of the followin$ is a #alid e%tended 0< access2list?
A. router*confi$,access2list -0- permit tcp host -:9.-4.@0.0 any e? 9-
lo$
B. routeraccess2list -0- permit tcp host -:9.-4.@0.0 any e? 9- lo$
C. router*confi$,access2list -0- permit any any -:9.-4.@0.0
D. router*confi$,access2list -0- permit ip host -:9.-4.@0.0 any e? 9-
lo$
Answer: A
An e%tended access2list has the form access-list [number] [permit or
deny] [protocol] [source] [destination] [port]. .o( in this case( -0- is
the num'er( tcp is the protocol( host -:9.-4.@0.0 is the source( any is
the destination address( e? 9- is the port( and the lo$ option is added
so that each time this access2list is used( it is lo$$ed. Remem'er that
when filterin$ 'y port( you cannot use 0< as the protocol. &ou can only
use "C<( UD<( or 0CC<.
0dentify the two commands that display the cloc) rate confi$ured on the
serial0 interface?
A. show serial0
B. show interface serial0
C. show cloc) rate serial 0
D. show controllers serial 0
/. show runnin$2confi$
Answer: D and /
&4
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
"o see the cloc) rate on the serial0 interface( you could use the
Router show controllers serial 0! command or the Router show
runnin$2confi$! command. "he followin$ are e%amples of the commands:
25015con9i8-i96#cloc3 rate 56000
25015con9i8-i96#end
2501#
04<47<16< MS1S-5-CONF$GJ$< Con9i82red 9rom console +, console
2501#sh controllers serial 0
"# 2nit 0 id+ A 0x1077&0 dri4er str2ct2re at 0x10C--B
+299er si=e 1524 "# 2nit 0 No ca+le cloc3rate 56000
c!+ A 0x1 eda A 0x4E40 cda A 0x4B00
@H rin8 wit7 16 entries at 0x4014B00
00 +dJ!trA0x4B00 !a3A0x10FC50 dsA0x401ECCB stat2sAB0 !a3Jsi=eA0
01 +dJ!trA0x4B14 !a3A0x10FA4C dsA0x401E60C stat2sAB0 !a3Jsi=eA0
2501#show running-config
-2ildin8 con9i82ration%%%
C2rrent con9i82ration<
O
4ersion 12%0
ser4ice timestam!s de+28 2!time
ser4ice timestam!s lo8 2!time
no ser4ice !assword-encr,!tion
O
7ostname 2501
O
ena+le secret 5 P1PlBEwPE#2%e1-*8?Feeni3?7cHE0
ena+le !assword cisco
O
i! s2+net-=ero
O
inter9ace Et7ernet0
i! address 172%16%10%1 255%255%255%0
no i! directed-+roadcast
no i! mro2te-cac7e
no mo! ena+led
O
inter9ace Serial0
i! address 172%16%20%& 255%255%255%0
no i! directed-+roadcast
enca!s2lation 9rame-rela,
no i! mro2te-cac7e
cloc3rate 56000
QQ%O2t!2t Omitted
Which two commands could you use to show the Cisco 0M. filename?
A. show 0M.
B. show #er
C. show flash
D. show mem
/. show 1ARAC
Answer: B and C
&5
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
&ou could use the Routershow #ersion! *#er( for short, or Routershow
flash! commands to show the Cisco 0M. filename. Below are e%amples usin$
'oth commands. &ou can see that the Cisco 0M. filename is c93002Ds2
lR-9028.'in:
2501#show version
Cisco $nternetwor3 O!eratin8 S,stem So9tware
$OS 5tm6 2500 So9tware 5C2500-CS-06 Dersion 12%05E6 @E0EASE SOF).A@E 59c16
Co!,ri87t 5c6 1EB6-2000 +, cisco S,stems $nc%
Com!iled (on 24-Can-00 22<&0 +, +ett,l
$ma8e text-+ase< 0x0&051#64 data-+ase< 0x00001000
@O(< S,stem -ootstra! Dersion 5%25Ba6 @E0EASE SOF).A@E
-OO)F0AS"< &000 -ootstra! So9tware 5$GS-@H-OO)6 Dersion 10%25Ba6 @E0EASE SOF).
A@E 59c16
2501 2!time is 2 7o2rs &4 min2tes
S,stem restarted +, !ower-on
S,stem ima8e 9ile is :9las7<c2500-Is-lJ120-E%+in:
cisco 2500 56B0&06 !rocessor 5re4ision #6 wit7 16&B4/'204B/ +,tes o9 memor,%
Processor +oard $# 0244B622 wit7 7ardware re4ision 00000000
-rid8in8 so9tware%
H%25 so9tware Dersion &%0%0%
S2!er0A) so9tware 5co!,ri87t 1EE0 +, (eridian )ec7nolo8, Cor!6%
)N&270 Em2lation so9tware%
1 Et7ernet'$EEE B02%& inter9ace5s6
2 Serial networ3 inter9ace5s6
&2/ +,tes o9 non-4olatile con9i82ration memor,%
16&B4/ +,tes o9 !rocessor +oard S,stem 9las7 5@ead ON016
Con9i82ration re8ister is 0x2102
2501#show flash
S,stem 9las7 director,<
File 0en8t7 Name'stat2s
1 10225&60 c2500-Is-lJ120-E%+in
R10225424 +,tes 2sed 65517E2 a4aila+le 16777216 totalS
16&B4/ +,tes o9 !rocessor +oard S,stem 9las7 5@ead ON016
2501#
Which of the followin$ are #alid Cisco encapsulation types? Choose all
that apply.
A. arpa Q 0<I /thernet
B. no#ell2ether Q 0<I /thernetR;09.@
C. snap Q 0/// ;09.9 .1A< on /thernet( 6DD0( and "o)en Rin$
D. no#ell2fddi Q 0<I 6ddiRRaw
/. sap Q 0/// ;09.9 on /thernet( 6DD0( and "o)en Rin$
6. hdlc Q =D>C on serial interfaces
&6
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Answer: B( D( /( and 6
Remem'er the followin$ ta'le and write it down at the e%am:
Novell IPX encapsulation (frame) types:
0nterface /ncapsulation or frame type Cisco )eyword
/thernet /thernetR;09.@ no#ell2ether *Default,
/thernetR;09.9 sap
/thernet2snap snap
/thernetR00 arpa
"o)en Rin$ "o)en2Rin$ sap *Default,
"o)en2Rin$Rsnap snap
6DD0 6ddiRsnap snap *Default,
6ddiR;09.9 sap
6ddiRraw no#ell2fddi

Catch the followin$ transport layer protocols with the correct
description.
A. 0< U identifies de#ices on networ)s
B. "C< U connection oriented and pac)et ac)nowled$ement
C. UD< U slidin$ window
D. 0CC< U messa$in$ ser#ice pro#ider for 0<
/. UD< U 'rea)s information into se$ments
6. AUR< U encapsulates pac)ets in UD< headers
Answer: B( /( and 6
Mnly B( /( and 6 are transport layer protocols with the correct
definitions.
&our /thernet0 interface currently has the 0< address of -:9.-4.-0.-F97.
&ou would li)e it to ha#e a second 0< address of -:9.-4.-0.9F97. Which
command could you use?
A. ip address -:9.-4.-0.- -:9.-4.-0.9 933.933.933.0
B. ip address -:9.-4.-0.9 933.933.933.0 secondary
C. ip address -:9.-4.-0.9 933.933.933.0
D. "his cannot 'e done( you can only ha#e one 0< address per physical
interface
/. ip address -:9.-4.-0.9F97
&7
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Answer: B
Use the command Router*confi$2if,ip address -:9.-4.-0.9 933.933.933.0
secondary! to add a secondary 0< address to the interface. =ere is the
e%ample:
25015con9i86#int e0
25015con9i8-i96#ip address 172.16.10.2 2.2.2.0 secondar!
25015con9i8-i96#KL
2501#
01<04<2B< MS1S-5-CONF$GJ$< Con9i82red 9rom console +, console
2501#sh running-config
-2ildin8 con9i82ration%%%
C2rrent con9i82ration<
O
4ersion 12%0
ser4ice timestam!s de+28 2!time
ser4ice timestam!s lo8 2!time
no ser4ice !assword-encr,!tion
O
7ostname 2501
O
ena+le secret 5 P1PlBEwPE#2%e1-*8?Feeni3?7cHE0
ena+le !assword cisco
O
i! s2+net-=ero
O
O
O
inter9ace Et7ernet0
i! address 172%16%10%2 255%255%255%0 secondar,
i! address 172%16%10%1 255%255%255%0
no i! directed-+roadcast
no i! mro2te-cac7e
no mo! ena+led
--(oreT
%
%
%O2t!2t Omitted
%
%
Which one of the followin$ is an in#alid host address usin$ a su'net
mas) of 933.933.933.-89?
A. -0.-.-.-
B. -0.-.-.44
C. -0.-.-.-@0
D. -0.-.-.-9:
Answer: D
&B
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
-0.-.-.-9: is an in#alid host address usin$ a su'net mas) of
933.933.933.-89 'ecause it is a 'roadcast address.
Subnet -0.-.-.0 -0.-.-.47 -0.-.-.-9;
irst !ost -0.-.-.- -0.-.-.43 -0.-.-.-98
"ast !ost -0.-.-.49 -0.-.-.-94 -0.-.-.-80
#roadcast -0.-.-.4@ $%.$.$.$&' -0.-.-.-89
"he rest of the addresses fall within the ran$e of a #alid host.
What must a router ha#e in order to correctly route a pac)et?
A. networ) address of destination networ)
B. CAC address of destination networ)
C. 'oth a serial and /thernet connection
D. the node portion of the CAC address
Answer: A
A router uses the networ) portion of the destination networ) address to
route pac)ets. 0n order for a router to perform proper and efficient
routin$( it must ha#e the destination networ) address of an incomin$
pac)et.

Which )ey com'ination completes a command?
A. CtrlN.hiftN4( I
B. /sc2A
C. Ctrl2/
D. "a'
Answer: D
"he ta' )ey will complete a partially typed command.
What command would you use to set up 0ER< with the autonomous system
-00?
A. RouterALnetwor) -00
B. RouterA*confi$,Lrouter i$rp -00
C. RouterA*confi$2if,router i$rp -00
D. RouterA*confi$,router i$rp -00
Answer: D
&E
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
"o set up 0ER< with the autonomous system -00( you would use the command
router i$rp -00! in confi$uration mode at the pri#ile$ed /I/C mode
prompt *,.
When you are in setup mode( what do the s?uare 'rac)ets GH indicate?
A. they separate the 1ARAC #alues from the RMC #alues
B. nothin$( they are used as delimiters
C. default or current #alues
D. all the possi'le choices are 'etween them
Answer: C
When you are in setup mode( the s?uare 'rac)ets GH indicate default or
current #alues. As you can tell from the followin$ output( you need to
'e in pri#ile$ed /I/C mode to $et into the setup pro$ram:
.elcome to t7e Cisco2500 ro2ter%
*ser Access Deri9ication
Password<
ro2terAUset2!
)ranslatin8 :set2!:%%%domain ser4er 5255%255%255%2556
M *n3nown command or com!2ter name or 2na+le to 9ind com!2ter address
ro2terAUen
Password<
ro2terA#set2!
--- S,stem Con9i82ration #ialo8 ---
At an, !oint ,o2 ma, enter a ;2estion mar3 NVN 9or 7el!%
*se ctrl-c to a+ort con9i82ration dialo8 at an, !rom!t%
#e9a2lt settin8s are in s;2are +rac3ets NRSN%
Contin2e wit7 con9i82ration dialo8V R,esS<
What are three compara'le traits 'etween -0Base" and -00Base"?
A. -00Base" is -00 times faster than -0Base"
B. -00Base" and -0Base" use the same frame format
C. "hey 'oth use the same si$nalin$ method
D. "he networ) diameter of -00Base" and -0Base" is the same
/. "hey 'oth use the same media
Answer: B( C( and /
40
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
-00 Base" and -0Base" use the same frame format( the same si$nalin$
method *'ase'and,( and the same media *Unshielded "wisted <air,.
-00Base" is -0 times faster than -0Base"( not -00 times faster. "he
ma%imum networ) diameter of -00Base" is 903 meters( which is
appro%imately -0 times less than the ma%imum networ) diameter of
-0Base".
What is a reason that the M.0 reference model was created?
A. .o that different #endors could create there own proprietary products
B. .o that #endors don+t ha#e to worry a'out their products 'ein$ used
ille$ally
C. "o ma)e networ)in$ more comple% so that #endors can+t easily create
their products
D. .o different #endors products will wor) to$ether
Answer: D
Mne of the reasons that the M.0 reference was created was so that
different #endors products will wor) to$ether. "here are many other
reasons. "hey are:
20t clarifies the $eneral functions( rather than the specifics( on how
to do somethin$
20t uses standard interfaces to ena'le ease of interopera'ility
20t di#ides the comple%ity of networ)in$ into more mana$ea'le su'layers
20t allows specialiBation( which helps the industry pro$ress
2De#elopers can chan$e the features of one layer without chan$in$ all
the code
20t eases trou'leshootin$
Which of the followin$ is used for pac)et 'ufferin$( routin$ ta'les( and
data structures that allow the router to function?
A. RAC
B. RMC
C. 6lash
D. 1ARAC
Answer: A
41
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
0n a Cisco router( RAC is used for pac)et 'ufferin$( routin$ ta'les( and
data structures that allow the router to function. RMC is read2only
memory and is used to load the 'ootstrap( which runs a power2on test. 0t
will then find and load the 0M. into flash memory 'y default. 6lash is
used to hold the Cisco 0M. 'y default. 1ARAC( non2#olatile RAC( is
random2access memory that will )eep its contents e#en if power to the
router is turned off.
0n a Cisco Catalyst -800 switch( you recei#e the 50ncomplete Command
error messa$e. =ow do you $et help on completin$ the command?
A. "ype help! at the prompt
B. Re2type the command and then type a space and then a ?.
C. Use Ctrl2= to access the help screens
D. Use the /sc )ey
Answer: B
Re2typin$ the command and then typin$ a space and then a ? will show you
the help options *what should come ne%t in the command, for completin$
the command. "his wor)s the same as it does on a router. 6or e%ample( if
you type the followin$ at the $lo'al confi$uration prompt on a switch
and press enter( you will recei#e the 50ncomplete Command error messa$e:
(outer)(confi*)+duple,
- Incomplete command
1ow( re2type the command with a space and a ? and you will see the help
options for completin$ the command:
(outer)(confi*)+duple, .
auto /nable auto duple, confi*uration
full orce full duple, operation
full-flo0-control orce full duple, 0it1 flo0 control
1alf orce 1alf duple, operation
&ou need to restrict M1>& ftp traffic from networ) -89.-4;.-0.0 to
networ) -89.-4;.90.0. =ow would you do it?
A. access2list - deny ip -89.-4;.-0.0 0.0.0.933 -89.-4;.90.0 0.0.0.933
e? ftp
B. access2list -00 deny ip -89.-4;.-0.0 0.0.0.933 -89.-4;.90.0
0.0.0.933 e? ftp
C. access2list -00 deny tcp -89.-4;.-0.0 0.0.0.933 -89.-4;.90.0
0.0.0.933 e? ftp
D. access2list -00 deny tcp -89.-4;.-0.0 0.0.0.933 -89.-4;.90.0
0.0.0.933 e? ftp
access2list -00 permit ip any
42
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Answer: D
&ou would use an e%tended access2list in the form access-list [number]
[permit or deny] [protocol] [source] [destination] [port]. .o( you would
use the command:
(outer(confi*)+access-list $%% deny tcp $2&.$34.$%.% %.%.%.&55
$2&.$34.&%.% %.%.%.&55 e6 ftp
tcp is the protocol( -89.-4;.-0.0 0.0.0.933 is the source address *and
wildcard mas),( -89.-4;.-0.0 0.0.0.933 is the destination address *and
wildcard mas),( e? ftp is the port
Remem'er that when filterin$ 'y port( you cannot use 0< as the protocol.
&ou can only use "C<( UD<( or 0CC<.
"hen( ma)e sure you specify that the rest of the traffic can $o throu$h.
Mtherwise( if the pac)et doesn+t match the a'o#e access2list statement(
it will drop the pac)et. .o( use the command:
(outer(confi*)+access-list $%% ip any
6ill2in2the2'lan)
=ow do you ena'le R0<? "ype the command.
Answer: router rip
6ill2in2the2'lan)
=ow do you ena'le 0<I R0<? "ype the command.
Answer: ip% routin$
What is the ma%imum se$ment distance on either -0Base" or -00Base"?
A. -;3 meters
B. 700 meters
C. 940 meters
D. -00 meters
Answer: D
"he ma%imum se$ment distance on either -0Base" or -00Base" is -00
meters.
4&
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
6rame ta$$in$ is used in a switched networ) to ta$ a frame with A>A1
information. Which of the followin$ are true re$ardin$ frame ta$$in$?
Choose three.
A. it places a uni?ue identifier in the header of each frame
B. it functions at the Data2>in) layer
C. it functions at the 1etwor) layer
D. it identifies the user and what A>A1 the user is a mem'er of
/. it 'uilds frames usin$ A0< cards
Answer: A( B( and D
6rame ta$$in$ places a uni?ue identifier in the header of each frame.
"his is sometimes referred to as a A>A1 0D or color. 0t functions at the
Data2>in) layer and identifies the user and what A>A1 the user is a
mem'er of.
&ou want to deny access to a $roup of computers with addresses
-:9.@0.-4.0 to -:9.@0.@-.0. Which wildcard mas) would you use?
A. 0.0.933.933
B. 0.0.933.933
C. 0.0.@-.933
D. 0.0.-9:.933
/. 0.0.-3.933
Answer: /
0.0.-3.933 will chec) the last -@ 'its of an address so that computers
-:9.@0.-4.0 to -:9.@0.@-.0 will 'e denied access. 0.0.@-.933 would
chec) the last 4 'inary di$its and deny access to addresses -:9.@0.@9.0
to -:9.@0.4@.0. 0.0.-9:.933 would chec) the last : 'inary di$its and
deny access to addresses -:9.@0.47.0 to -:9.@0.-9:.0. 0.0.933.933 would
deny -:9.@0.0.0 to -:9.@0.937.0. 0f you write decimal -3 in 'inary( you
ha#e 000----( the -Js tell the router to i$nore address with these 'its
setV 0Js tell the router to chec) the 'its. "he third octet for
-:9.@0.-4.0 is 000-0000. "he third octet for -:9.@0.@-.0 would 'e
000-----. .o( traffic from these addresses would 'e denied.
Cisco routers use wildcard mas)in$ to identify how to chec) or i$nore
correspondin$ 0< address 'its. What does settin$ a wildcard mas) 'it to
0 cause the router to do?
A. 0t tells the router to i$nore the correspondin$ 'it #alue
B. 0t tells the router to chec) the correspondin$ 'it #alue
C. 0t tells the router to chec) its alternate routin$ list
D. 0t tells the router to use its primary routin$ list
Answer: B
44
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
.ettin$ a wildcard mas) 'it to 0 tells the router to chec) the
correspondin$ 'it #alue.
What do the followin$ commands accomplish?
access2list - permit -:9.-4.0.0 0.0.933.933
interface ethernet 0
0< access2$roup - out
interface ethernet -
0< access2$roup - out
A. Mnly traffic from the source networ) -:9.-4.0.0 will 'e 'loc)ed
B. Mnly traffic from the source networ) -:9.-4.0.0 will 'e forwarded.
1on2-:9.-4.0.0 networ) traffic is 'loc)ed
C. 1on2-:9.-4.0.0 traffic will 'e forwarded
D. All traffic will 'e forwarded
Answer: B
Mnly traffic from the source networ) -:9.-4.0.0 will 'e forwarded. 1on2
-:9.-4.0.0 networ) traffic is 'loc)ed. "he wildcard mas) 0.0.933.933
tells the router to chec) the first 9 octets and to i$nore the last 9
octets.
=ow do you disa'le ad#anced editin$?
A. terminal editin$
B. terminal no editin$
C. disa'le editin$
D. no terminal editin$
Answer: B
Use the command Routerterminal no editin$! to disa'le ad#anced
editin$. 1otice that you don+t do this in $lo'al confi$uration mode.
Which of the followin$ will show the e%tended access2list -70?
A. sh access2lists -70
B. sh ip int
C. sh ip access2lists
D. sh access2lists -70 e%tended
Answer: A
45
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Use the command Router sh access2list -70! to show the e%tended
access2list -70. "o see all access2lists( you would use the command
Routersh access2lists!. "o see Dust 0< access2lists( you would use the
command Router sh ip access2lists!.

&ou ha#e a Class B networ) address di#ided into @0 su'nets. &ou will add
93 new su'nets within the ne%t year. &ou need 400 host 0Ds for each
su'net. Which su'net mas) should you use?
A. 933.937.0.0
B. 933.-89.0.0
C. 933.933.939.0
D. 933.933.97;.0
Answer: C
What you need is a su'net mas) that will $i#e you 33 su'nets *@0N93, and
400 hosts for each su'net. 0f you memoriBe your Class B su'net ta'les(
you+ll )now that the su'net mas) 933.933.939.0 will $i#e you 49 su'nets
and -099 hosts( which will easily handle your 33 su'nets and 400 hosts
that you re?uire.
What is the synta% used to confi$ure the port on a Catalyst 3000 switch?
A. slot portFtype
B. type slotFport
C. port slotFtype
D. port typeFslot
Answer: B
"he synta% used to confi$ure the port on a Catalyst 3000 switch is type
slotFport!.
What three sources can 'e used to place confi$uration commands into RAC?
A. =< Mpen#iew
B. Console
C. terminal
D. "6"< ser#er
/. 1ARAC
Answer: B( C( and D
46
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
&ou can connect to the console and type commands directly into the
runnin$2confi$( which is stored in RAC. &ou could also use a terminal to
telnet into the router and type commands directly into the runnin$2
confi$. A "6"< ser#er can 'e used to send a confi$uration to the
runnin$2confi$ on the router.
What is true re$ardin$ the followin$ access2list:
access2list -0- deny tcp -89.-0.-:9.0 0.0.0.933 any e? 9@
access2list -0- permit ip any any
A. "his access list pre#ents the host -89.-0.-:9.0 from telnetin$
B. "his access list pre#ents any telnet traffic from su'net
-89.-0.-:9.0F97
C. "his access list filters some telnet access
D. "his access list denies any telnet traffic to su'net -89.-0.-:9.0F97
/. "his access list is in#alid
6. "he netmas) on the this access list is re#ersed
Answer: B
"his access2list pre#ents any telnet traffic from su'net
-89.-0.-:9.0F97. &ou would read this access2list as follows: Deny telnet
traffic from networ) -89.-0.-:9.0 usin$ the wildcard netmas) of
0.0.0.933 to any destination host. "he wildcard mas) 0.0.0.933 means
that 0+s within the mas) must match up e%actly and 933+s within the mas)
can 'e anythin$. 0t is an in#erse *not re#erse, of the actual mas)
933.933.933.0 *F97,. .o( -89.-0.-:9.0 0.0.0.933 means that -89.-0.-:9
must match up e%actly 'ecause those octets match up with the 0+s in the
wildcard mas) 'ut the last octet can 'e anythin$ 'ecause it matches up
with the 933 in the wildcard mas). "he command access2list -0- permit
ip any any! Dust lets the remainin$ traffic throu$h.
What do the followin$ commands accomplish?
access2list - deny -:9.-4.7.-@ 0.0.0.0
access2list - permit 0.0.0.0 933.933.933.933
interface ethernet 0
0< access2$roup - out
A. All traffic is allowed
B. "raffic from -:9.-4.7.-@ is allowed and all other traffic is 'loc)ed
C. All traffic is 'loc)ed
D. "raffic from -:9.-4.7.-@ is 'loc)ed and all other traffic is allowed
Answer: D
47
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
"raffic from -:9.-4.7.-@ is 'loc)ed and all other traffic is allowed.
"he 0s in all for octets tell the router to chec) the complete address
and to any access. 0.0.0.0 in Paccess2list - permit 0.0.0.0
933.933.933.933P is a placeholder. -:9.-4.7.-@ is denied 'y the first
statement( all other traffic is permitted 'y the second statement.
When usin$ access lists( what does a Cisco router chec) first?
A. "he pac)et contents
B. "he destination address
C. "he source address
D. "o see if the pac)et is routa'le or 'rid$ea'le
Answer: D
"he first thin$ chec)ed is to see if the pac)et is routa'le or
'rid$ea'le. 0f it is not( the pac)et will 'e dropped.
Why was A"< *A>A1 "run) <rotocol, created 'y Cisco?
A. .o all A>A1s can run 0.>
B. .o all confi$ured A>A1s across a switched internetwor) can 'e mana$ed
to maintain consistency
C. A"< was not created 'y Cisco. 0t was created 'y 0///
D. "o create plu$2and2play trun)s
Answer: B
A"< *A>A1 "run) <rotocol, was created 'y Cisco so that all confi$ured
A>A1s across a switched internetwor) can 'e mana$ed to maintain
consistency.
What are the four A>A1 identification methods?
A. 0.>
B. 0/// ;09.-?
C. A>C.
D. >A1/
/. ;09.-0 *6DD0,
Answer: A( B( D( and /
"he four A>A1 identification methods are 0.>( 0/// ;09.-?( >A1/( and
;09.-0 *6DD0,
4B
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
0.> U <roprietary to Cisco switches. 0t is used for 6ast/thernet and
Ei$a'it /thernet lin)s only.
0/// ;09.-? U Created 'y 0/// as a standard method of frame ta$$in$.
Wor)s 'etween switches of different manufacturers
>A1/ U >A1 /mulation. Used to communicate multiple A>A1+s o#er A"C.
;09.-0 *6DD0, U Used to send A>A1 o#er 6DD0. <roprietary to Cisco
de#ices.
Which of the followin$ are possi'le with A"< *A>A1 "run) <rotocol,?
Choose three.
A. add A>A1s
B. rename A>A1.
C. create trun)s
D. delete A>A1s
Answer: A( B( and D
A"< allows an administrator to add( delete( and rename A>A1s.
When can a A"< domain 'e used?
A. When you only ha#e one switch connected in a networ)
B. When you are usin$ only one A>A1
C. Mnly if a router is attached to a switch
D. 0f you ha#e more than one switch connected in a networ)
Answer: D
A A"< domain can 'e used when you ha#e more than one switch connected in
a networ). 6irst( a A"< ser#er must 'e created. All ser#ers that need to
share A>A1 information must use the same domain name and a switch can
only 'e in one domain at a time. .o( a switch can only share A"< domain
information with switches confi$ured in the same A"< domain. 0f you are
usin$ only one A>A1( you don+t need to use A"<.
What are the three modes of operation within a A"< domain?
A. Wor)station
B. .er#er
C. Client
D. "ransparent
Answer: B( C( and D
.er#er 2 "his is the default for all Catalyst switches. &ou will need at
least one ser#er in your A"< domain. "he switch must 'e in ser#er mode
4E
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
to add( delete( or rename A>A1s in a A"< domain. Any chan$e made to a
switch in ser#er mode is ad#ertised to the entire A"< domain.
Client U Can recei#e information from A"< ser#ers and can send and
recei#e updates( 'ut can not ma)e any chan$es. 0f you want a switch to
'ecome a ser#er( first ma)e it a Client so that it first recei#es all
the correct A>A1 information( then chan$e it to a ser#er.
"ransparent U Does not participate in the A"< domain 'ut it will still
forward A"< ad#ertisements. 0t is considered only locally si$nificant
and can add and delete A>A1s. 0t )eeps its own data'ase and does not
share it with other switches.
Which command listed 'elow sets the 'anner messa$e when someone connects
to the router?
A. messa$e
B. 'anner
C. lo$in 'anner
D. description
/. lo$in description
6. 'anner motd
Answer: 6
Use the command Router*confi$,'anner motd ! to create a 'anner on the
router. "he motd! stands for messa$e of the day! and the ! is called
a delimiter and can 'e anythin$. &ou start the 'anner with this
character 'y usin$ the command and also end the 'anner with it. "he
followin$ is an e%ample:
25015con9i86#banner motd #
Enter )EH) messa8e% End wit7 t7e c7aracter N#N%
)7is is a test +annerO#
25015con9i86#
"his messa$e *"his is a test 'annerS, will now show up whene#er a user
connects to the router throu$h the console port or telnets into the
router.
0dentify the command mode necessary to enter the standard pin$ command?
A. Router*confi$,
B. RouterL
C. Router*std2pin$,
D. Router*confi$2if,
Answer: B
&ou can use the pin$ command in User /I/C mode *RouterL, or <ri#ile$ed
/I/C mode *Router,. <ri#ile$ed /I/C mode allows you to do e%tended
50
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
pin$s whereas User /I/C mode will not.
What command would you use to create an access2list that pre#ents
all users on su'networ) -0.-0.-9;.0( usin$ su'net mas) 933.933.-89.0(
from 'ein$ a'le to telnet anywhere?
A. access2list -0- deny tcp -0.-0.-9;.0 0.0.-9;.933 any e? telnet
B. access2list -0- deny tcp -0.-0.-9;.0 933.933.0.0 any e? telnet
C. access2list -0- deny tcp -0.-0.-9;.0 933.933.-89.0 any e? telnet
D. access2list -0- deny tcp -0.-0.-9;.0 0.0.-89.933 any e? telnet
/. access2list -0- deny tcp -0.-0.-9;.0 0.0.4@.933 any e? telnet
6. access2list -0- deny tcp -0.-0.-9;.0 0.0.-9:.933 any e? telnet
Answer: /
Use the command Router*confi$, access2list -0- deny tcp -0.-0.-9;.0
0.0.4@.933 any e? telnet! to pre#ent all users on su'networ)
-0.-0.-9;.0( usin$ su'net mas) 933.933.-89.0( from 'ein$ a'le to telnet
anywhere. Read the command as: Deny telnet to the su'networ) -0.-0.-9;
usin$ mas) 933.933.-89.0 $oin$ to any destination. "o fi$ure out the
wildcard mas) 0.0.4@.933( Dust su'tract each octet in the ori$inal mas)
933.933.-89.0 from 933. 6irst octet: 9332933Q0( second octet: 9332933Q0(
third octet: 9332-89Q4@( fourth octet: 93320Q933. .o( your wildcard mas)
is 0.0.4@.933.
What command would you use to run setup?
A. Router*confi$,setup
B. Router*confi$2if,setup
C. Routersetup
D. RouterLsetup
Answer: C
Use the command Routersetup! to enter the .ystem Confi$uration Dialo$.
&ou must 'e <ri#ile$ed /I/C mode. =ere is the e%ample:
2501#setup
--- S,stem Con9i82ration #ialo8 ---
Contin2e wit7 con9i82ration dialo8V R,es'noS< n
Which command would you use to confi$ure serial0 for <<< encapsulation?
A. Router*confi$,encapsulation ppp s0
B. Router*confi$2if,encapsulation serial0 ppp
C. Router*confi$2if,encapsulation ppp
D. Routerencapsulation ppp
Answer: C
Use the command Router*confi$2if,encapsulation ppp! to confi$ure
serial0 for <<< encapsulation.
51
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
Which command would you use to display the status of a 6rame Relay
#irtual circuit?
A. Routershow frame2relay #irtual2circuit
B. Router*confi$,show frame2relay p#c
C. Routershow frame2relay p#c
D. Routershow #irtual
Answer: C
&ou would use the Routershow frame2relay p#c! command to display the
status of a 6rame Relay #irtual circuit. "his command will list all
confi$ured <AC+s and D>C0 num'ers. 0t pro#ides the status of each <AC
connection and also pro#ides traffic statistics. Also( it will $i#e you
the num'er of B/C1 and 6/C1 pac)ets recei#ed on the router.
Which command would you use to disa'le name2to2address translation?
A. Router*confi$2dns,no ip domain2loo)up
B. Router*confi$,no address translation
C. Router*confi$,no ip domain2loo)up
D. Router*confi$,ip domain2loo)up
Answer: C
Use the command Router*confi$,no ip domain2loo)up! to disa'le domain
loo)up *name2to2address translation,. 0f you+#e e#er tried to telnet to
an address that isn+t reacha'le or typed in a 'ad command( the router
will try to do a domain loo)up *name2to2address translation, on the
address or command( which ta)es a lon$ time 'efore failin$. &ou can+t do
a C"R>2C or C"R>2.=06"24(I to $et out of it. "his command will disa'le
this loo)up so you won+t ha#e to wait. 0t will tell you immediately that
the host isn+t reacha'le or if the command is 'ad.
What command will not display the status of to-?
A. show int to-
B. show to-
C. show interface to-
D. show interface
Answer: B
52
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
All of these commands e%cept show to-! will show the status of the
"o)en Rin$ interface la'eled to-. Use these commands in pri#ile$ed /I/C
mode( such as Routershow int to-!.
What are two commands you could use to copy a confi$uration from a "6"<
ser#er to RAC?
A. confi$ure networ)
B. confi$ure o#erwrite
C. copy 'ac)up2confi$ runnin$2confi$
D. copy tftp runnin$2confi$
Answer: A and D
&ou could use the commands Router confi$ure networ)! and Router copy
tftp runnin$2confi$! to copy a confi$uration from a "6"< ser#er to RAC.
"he other two commands are in#alid.
What command could you use to display the R0< routes enterin$ and
lea#in$
the router?
A. Router*confi$,de'u$ ip rip
B. Routede'u$ ip rip
C. RouterLde'u$ ip rip
D. Routerde'u$ rip routes
Answer: B
Use the command Routede'u$ ip rip! to display the R0< routes enterin$
and lea#in$ the router. "he followin$ e%ample shows how this command
will turn on R0< de'u$$in$ so that you can start #iewin$ the output:
2501#debug ip rip
@$P !rotocol de+288in8 is on
2501#
Which router component stores routin$ ta'les( AR< cache and pac)et
'uffers?
A. RMC
B. RAC
C. 1ARAC
D. 6lash memory
Answer: B
5&
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
RAC *Random Access Cemory, holds routin$ ta'les( AR< cache and pac)et
'uffers. "he runnin$2confi$ is also stored in RAC. RMC *Read2Mnly
Cemory, is used to start and maintain the router. 1ARAC *1onAolatile
RAC, is used to hold the router and switch confi$uration. 1ARAC is not
erased li)e RAC when the router or switch is reloaded. 6lash memory is
used to hold the Cisco 0M.. 0t is not erased when the router or switch
is reloaded.
0CC< *0nternet Control Cessa$e <rotocol, is implemented 'y all "C<F0<
hosts.
A. "rue
B. 6alse
Answer: A
0CC< *0nternet Control Cessa$e <rotocol, is implemented 'y all "C<F0<
hosts. 0t wor)s at the 1etwor) >ayer and is used 'y 0< for many
different ser#ices. 0CC< is a mana$ement protocol and messa$in$ ser#ice
pro#ider for 0<. 0ts messa$es are carried as 0< data$rams.
0<I traffic usin$ different encapsulation types can $o o#er the same
data lin).
A. "rue
B. 6alse
Answer: A
0<I traffic usin$ different encapsulation types can $o o#er the same
data lin) 'y usin$ su'interfaces. A su'interface is a #irtual interface
that is created on a sin$le physical interface. /ach su'interface
created on a sin$le physical interface can then use a different
encapsulation.
What commands could you use to #iew the access2lists on a router? Choose
two.
A. show access2lists
B. show ip access2lists
C. show runnin$2confi$
D. show interfaces
Answer: A and C
54
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One
"he command show interfaces! will not show any access2list information.
"he command show ip access2lists! will only show 0< access2lists. "his
lea#es the commands show access2lists! and show runnin$2confi$! as the
correct answers. "he followin$ is an e%ample:
2501#show access-lists
Standard $P access list 1
!ermit 172%16%10%1
2501#sh running-config
-2ildin8 con9i82ration%%%
C2rrent con9i82ration<
O
4ersion 12%0
ser4ice timestam!s de+28 2!time
ser4ice timestam!s lo8 2!time
no ser4ice !assword-encr,!tion
O
7ostname 2501
O
ena+le secret 5 P1PlBEwPE#2%e1-*8?Feeni3?7cHE0
ena+le !assword cisco
O
i! s2+net-=ero
O
O
O
inter9ace Et7ernet0
i! address 172%16%10%1 255%255%255%0
i! access-8ro2! 1 in
no i! directed-+roadcast
no i! mro2te-cac7e
no mo! ena+led
O
inter9ace Serial0
i! address 172%16%20%& 255%255%255%0
no i! directed-+roadcast
no i! mro2te-cac7e
%
%
%O2t!2t Omitted
%
%
55
Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.