Sei sulla pagina 1di 3
[…] Therefore
the legislature declares that it is the policy of this State that the formation and
conduct of public policy—the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action of
government agencies—shall be conducted as openly as possible.

In the name of an open and transparent government accountable to the people it


serves, the State of Hawaii and the DoH should and must be compelled to release
the following information:
• The administrative rule or regulation that governs the Department of Health’s
handling of vital records. HRS 91-2 states: “(a) In addition to other
rulemaking requirements imposed by law, each agency shall: (3) Make

Page
1
available for public inspection all rules and written statements of policy or
interpretation formulated, adopted, or used by the agency in the discharge of
its functions.” The DoH administrative rules and regulations do not explicitly
define the difference between a certification of live birth that is “filed” with
the Registrar and one that “accepted” by the Registrar. The DoH has refused
to release any information thus far regarding the difference between “filed”