Sei sulla pagina 1di 43
[…] presiding ofcia in immigraton courts, IA 1 0l (b)(4), IA240(b)(l ), a does the Atorey
General in te regulations, e.g. 8 CFR 1 003. 1 2, 1 003. 1 4, 1 240. 1 , and elsewhere througout 8
CFR 1 003 and 1 240.Te ver name "judge" caries its own age-old meaning as a ofcial wit
certai inherent powers. I the same vein, the Atorey General's regulations consistenty use of
the acient word "court" to defne the frum in which removal proceedings tae place.(See, e.g.,
the heading to 8 CFR Subpa C, "Immigation Court," ad the numerous other refrences in 8
CFR 1 003 and 1 240. I addition, sometng simila to inherent judicial power is explicitly
delegated by the Attorey General to tese 'judges": "to take any oter acton consistent with
applicable law and regulations as may be appropriate. " 8 CFR 1 240. l (a)(iv).
B. Emerencies
Statutes, regulations and ce law explicitly requie judges to mae procedural judgments
about whether a emergency (or sometg like it) exists. These include "extaordna
circumstances" fr not fling a asylum applicaton witin a year of arrval in the US, INA