Sei sulla pagina 1di 33
[…] the New York statute (New York Joint Legislative Committee to
Study Revision of the Corporation Laws, Working Draft, s. 6.12
(p.2
0
)). The North Carolina law read:
ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW REVIEW
An otherwise [-1 valid contract between two or more shareholders that the
shares held by them shall be voted as a unit for the election of directors
shall, if in writing and signed by the parties thereto, be valid and en-
forcible as between
the parties thereto ... 8
This section covered only one use (election of directors) of
pooling agreements. BCL s.620(a) is broader, in that it includes
the other permitted use (corporate control) as well. It provides:
An agreement between two or more shareholders, if in writing and signed
by the parties thereto, may provide that in exercising any voting rights,
the shares held by them shall be voted as therein provided, or as they may
agree, or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon by
them. (Emphasis added.)
From the above history, it is seen that, under BCL s.620(a)
and its kindred statutes,
9
a pooling agreement is a contract between
or among shareholders to vote all their shares as a unit for a
specified objective.
1
0