Sei sulla pagina 1di 136
[…] unless NPs bind themselves into an exclusive arrangement for referrals to the collaborating
physician(s) or otherwise give or receive compensation for such referrals.
46
Collaborating Physicians And Patient Records Review
Nurse practitioners sometimes request information about the number of patient records that
must be reviewed by their collaborating physicians. The New York State Education
Department is pleased to provide you with information to help clarify this issue.
Patient records must be reviewed by a nurse practitioner's collaborating physician according
to Section 6902(3)(c) of Education Law, which states that:
Each practice agreement [between a nurse practitioner and physician] shall provide for
patient records review by the collaborating physician in a timely fashion but in no event
less often than every three months.
The law does not provide specific ratios or numbers of charts that must be reviewed by the
collaborating physician. That decision is left to the professional judgment of the nurse
practitioner and the collaborating physician and might vary depending on the:
nurse practitioner's experience,
collaborating physician's knowledge of the nurse practitioner's abilities and judgment,
specialty area of practice
It is important that the nurse practitioner and the physician determine the terms of the