Sei sulla pagina 1di 35
[…] beneficiaries, the trust property is not liable to satisfy the personal obligations of the
trustee.

On the other hand, by virtue of his obligations in the trust instrument, the trustee is still
accountable to the beneficiaries to the extent that the trustee acts without their express written
authority.

SPENDTHRIFT TRUST PROVISIONS

Since in the typical land trust the settlor is also a beneficiary, under Texas law the
contributions of the settlor to the trust can be reached by the trustors creditors, even if there is a
spendthrift provision in the trust agreement.

Section 112.035(d) of the Texas Trust Code provides as follows:

If the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the
voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest does not prevent his creditors
from satisfying claims from his interest in the trust estate.

In the seminal bankruptcy case of In re Shurley
36
, the court held that spendthrift