Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] nuisance; i.e., the purchaser is entitled to reasonable use or enjoyment of


his land to the same extent as any other owner as long as he buys in good faith
and not for the sole purpose of a harassing lawsuit.
5. good for society, working on a cure,
F. Cases
1. Idaho law does not follow subsection b of the Restatement allowing for the payment of
damages when the gravity of the harm is outweighed by the utility of the conduct, yet the
harm is serious and the payment is feasible without forcing discontinuation of the
business. Carpenter v. Double R Cattle
2. Indiana Code section 32-30-6-6 (2006) defines an actionable nuisance as follows:
Whatever is: (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or (4) an
obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable
enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action. Mills v.
Kimbley
3. A private nuisance may be asserted by those with property rights and privilege in
respect to the use and enjoyment of the land affected, including possessor of the land
Not one who is there only part time. No injunction Hot Rod Hill Motor Park v. Triolo