Documenti di Didattica
[…] People v Buie (On Remand), 298 Mich App 50, 59 (2012), quoting People v Armstrong, 212 Mich App 121, 129 (1995) (reversal not required where defendant was absent for only a short period during voir dire and there was no evidence to support a finding that there was any reasonable possibility that he was prejudiced by the brief absence).
18
Other statutes also allow tribunals to punish as contempt a witnesss refusal to testify. See, e.g., MCL 418.853 and MCL 780.703.
Page 5-28
Section 5.13
court, the refusal may be considered a contempt of court. MCL 600.1725 provides the penalty for a witnesss refusal to testify: If any witness attending pursuant to a subpoena, or brought before any court, judge, officer, commissioner, or before any person before whom depositions may be taken, refuses without reasonable cause (1) to be examined, or (2) to answer any legal and pertinent question, or (3) to subscribe his deposition after it has been reduced to writing, the officer issuing the subpoena shall commit him, by warrant, to the common jail of the county in which he resides. He shall remain there until he submits to be examined, or to answer, or to subscribe his deposition, as the case may be, or until he is discharged according to law.
B.
C.
D.
Civil Sanctions
MCL 600.1715(1) provides that the general penalty provisions for contempt of court contained in 1715 of the Revised Judicature Act apply except as otherwise provided by law. MCL 600.1725
Page 5-29
Section 5.14