Sei sulla pagina 1di 145
[…] Because the court must rely on the testimony of others to determine the reason for the witnesss failure to appear, and because immediate action is not necessary to preserve the courts authority, the court may not summarily punish a witnesss failure to appear. In re Contempt of Robertson (Davilla v Fischer Corp), 209 Mich App 433, 440-441 (1995).3

2 3

See Section 1.6 for a discussion of the contempt powers of quasi-judicial officers. See Section 2.4 for discussion of summary punishment of contempt.

Page 5-6

Michigan Judicial Institute 2013

Contempt of Court BenchbookFourth Edition

Section 5.5

5.5

Juror Misconduct
Juror misconduct is addressed in MCL 600.1346, which states in pertinent part: The following acts are punishable by the circuit court as contempts of court: (a) Failing to answer the questionnaire provided for in [MCL 600.1313].4 *** (e) Failing to attend court, without being excused, at the time specified in the notice, or from day to day, when summoned as a juror. MCL 600.1701(j) states that all courts of record may punish for contempt: Persons summoned as jurors in any court, for improperly conversing with any party to an action which is to be tried in that court, or with any other person in regard to merits of the action, or for receiving communications