Sei sulla pagina 1di 145
[…] See Porter, 285 Mich App at 456-457; Jaikins v Jaikins, 12 Mich App 115, 121 (1968). In criminal contempt cases, the alleged contemnor is presumed innocent and must not be compelled to testify against himself or herself. See Gompers v Bucks Stove & Range Co, 221 US 418, 444 (1911); Jaikins, supra. In civil contempt proceedings and criminal contempt proceedings not deemed serious, the contemnor has no right to a jury trial.5

3.3

Summary Contempt Proceedings


Summary contempt proceedings may be conducted in cases of direct contempt.6 MCL 600.1711(1) states: When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both. Note that the statute uses the word may rather than shall. Summary contempt proceedings are not required in all cases of direct contempt. When seeking to punish for contempt of court, a court should utilize the least possible power adequate to the end proposed.