Sei sulla pagina 1di 145
[…] In addition, MCR 2.506(E)(2) provides: If a person refuses to be sworn or to testify regarding a matter not privileged after being ordered to do so by the

18

Other statutes also allow tribunals to punish as contempt a witnesss refusal to testify. See, e.g., MCL 418.853 and MCL 780.703.

Page 5-28

Michigan Judicial Institute 2013

Contempt of Court BenchbookFourth Edition

Section 5.13

court, the refusal may be considered a contempt of court. MCL 600.1725 provides the penalty for a witnesss refusal to testify: If any witness attending pursuant to a subpoena, or brought before any court, judge, officer, commissioner, or before any person before whom depositions may be taken, refuses without reasonable cause (1) to be examined, or (2) to answer any legal and pertinent question, or (3) to subscribe his deposition after it has been reduced to writing, the officer issuing the subpoena shall commit him, by warrant, to the common jail of the county in which he resides. He shall remain there until he submits to be examined, or to answer, or to subscribe his deposition, as the case may be, or until he is discharged according to law.

B.

Fifth Amendment Privilege Against Self-Incrimination


The Michigan Supreme Court has stated that where it is apparent the answer could not injure a witness, the court should compel the witness to answer and may summarily punish the witness for a refusal to answer.