Sei sulla pagina 1di 145
[…] The Court of Appeals stated that even though the statement on [Dudzinskis] shirt did not constitute an imminent threat to the administration of justice and was constitutionally protected speech, [Dudzinskis] willful violation of the trial courts order, regardless of its legal correctness, warranted the trial courts finding of criminal contempt. Dudzinski, supra at 111.

5.18 Interfering With a Witness or Obstructing Judicial Process


MCL 600.1701(h) states, in pertinent part: The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases: ***

Page 5-36

Michigan Judicial Institute 2013

Contempt of Court BenchbookFourth Edition

Section 5.19

(h) . . . for unlawfully detaining any witness or party to an action while he or she is going to, remaining at, or returning from the court where the action is pending for trial, or for any other unlawful interference with or resistance to the process or proceedings in any action.

A.

Interference With Witnesses


The intimidation of witnesses is naturally a criminal matter,one in which the damages are to the public and the courts as well as to litigants. Russell v Wayne Circuit Judge, 136 Mich 624, 625 (1904). Threatening a complaining witness in a criminal case may be punished as contempt of court. In re Contempt of Nathan (People v Traylor), 99 Mich App 492, 493 (1980). A person may be found in contempt of court for attempting to prevent the attendance of a person not yet subpoenaed as a witness. Montgomery v Palmer, 100 Mich 436, 441 (1894).

B.

Bribery
To bribe or attempt to bribe a witness in a pending case is a most serious contempt of court, and one which should be promptly dealt with. Nichols v Judge of Superior Court, 130 Mich 187, 197 (1902).

5.19 Improper Attempt to Affect Jurors and Potential Jurors


A. Statute
MCL 600.1701(h) gives the court authority to punish as contempt any unlawful interference with its proceedings, including interference with jurors: (h) . . . for any other unlawful interference with or resistance to the process or proceedings in any action.

B.

Site of Contact With Jurors Irrelevant


In Gridley v United States, 44 F2d 716, 745 (CA 6, 1930), a litigant spoke to jurors in a restroom.