Sei sulla pagina 1di 145
[…] See Section 2.4 for discussion of summary punishment of contempt.

Page 5-6

Michigan Judicial Institute 2013

Contempt of Court BenchbookFourth Edition

Section 5.5

5.5

Juror Misconduct
Juror misconduct is addressed in MCL 600.1346, which states in pertinent part: The following acts are punishable by the circuit court as contempts of court: (a) Failing to answer the questionnaire provided for in [MCL 600.1313].4 *** (e) Failing to attend court, without being excused, at the time specified in the notice, or from day to day, when summoned as a juror. MCL 600.1701(j) states that all courts of record may punish for contempt: Persons summoned as jurors in any court, for improperly conversing with any party to an action which is to be tried in that court, or with any other person in regard to merits of the action, or for receiving communications from any party to the action or any other person in relation to the merits of the action without immediately disclosing the communications to the court.5

5.6

Violation of Court Order


A. Statute
MCL 600.1701(g) contains the Revised Judicature Acts general provision regarding violations of court orders: The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases: *** (g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court.
4 All prospective jurors are required to complete a juror personal history questionnaire prior to jury service. See MCR 2.510(B). 5

See Section 5.19 for a discussion of attempting to improperly influence jurors.

Michigan Judicial Institute 2013

Page 5-7

Section 5.6