Documenti di Didattica
[…] 2 3
See Section 1.6 for a discussion of the contempt powers of quasi-judicial officers. See Section 2.4 for discussion of summary punishment of contempt.
Page 5-6
Section 5.5
5.5
Juror Misconduct
Juror misconduct is addressed in MCL 600.1346, which states in pertinent part: The following acts are punishable by the circuit court as contempts of court: (a) Failing to answer the questionnaire provided for in [MCL 600.1313].4 *** (e) Failing to attend court, without being excused, at the time specified in the notice, or from day to day, when summoned as a juror. MCL 600.1701(j) states that all courts of record may punish for contempt: Persons summoned as jurors in any court, for improperly conversing with any party to an action which is to be tried in that court, or with any other person in regard to merits of the action, or for receiving communications from any party to the action or any other person in relation to the merits of the action without immediately disclosing the communications to the court.5
5.6
Page 5-7
Section 5.6
Note: Other statutes that make specific provisions for violating particular types of court orders take precedence over MCL 600.1701(g). See Sections 5.7, 5.9, 5.10, and 5.11.
B.
C.