Sei sulla pagina 1di 26
[…] In addition to trust law remedies, the lawyer's duty is enforced by means of disciplinary sanctions. See generally Debra T. Landis,

HeinOnline -- 107 Yale L.J. 176 1997-1998

1997]

Secret Life of the Trust

elsewhere in state law, for example, for real estate brokers who handle client funds. E. Remedial Trusts Remedial trusts are created to settle or to resolve disputes in judicial or administrative proceedings. The Internal Revenue Code was amended in 1986 to facilitate such trusts. 7' Section 468B authorizes the creation of an entity called the "designated settlement fund," or DSF, which in practice utilizes the trust form.72 Congress envisioned the DSF as a vehicle for "resolving and
satisfying present and future claims ... arising out of personal injury, death

or property damage. ' 73 The DSF "primarily grew out of asbestos cases and other toxic tort litigation. 74 Since 1993, Treasury regulations have permitted the use of the settlement trust in certain environmental and other nontort cases.75 The court order that creates the trust embodies the terms of the settlement