Documenti di Didattica
[…] (See, e.g., Koire v.
17 Metro Car Wash (1985) 40 Cal. 3d 24, 37; County of Los Angeles v. Patrick (1992) 11 Cal. App. 4th
18 1246, 1252.) “Because suspect classifications are pernicious and are so rarely relevant to a legitimate
19 governmental purpose . . . , they may be upheld only if . . . necessary for furtherance of a compelling
20 state interest and [if] they address that interest through the least restrictive means available.” Connerly
21 v. State Personnel Bd., 92 Cal. App. 4th 16, 20 (2001).
22 Family Code Sections 300 and 301, respectively, provide that “[m]arriage is a personal relation
23 arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman . . . .” and that “an unmarried male” and “an
24 ummarried female” 18 years or older “are capable of consenting to and consummating marriage.”
25 Section 308.5 provides that “[o]nly marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in
26 California.” (Emphases added.)