Documenti di Didattica
[…] 19
governmental objective. Washington, supra, 521 U.S. at p. 721; Perkey v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles
20
(1986) 42 Cal.3d 185, 189.
21
The Family Code’s provisions that exclude same-sex couples from marriage run squarely afoul
22
of the state substantive due process guarantee. Those statutes unjustifiably infringe upon protected
23
24
12
The Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides that no state shall "deprive any
25 person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." Similarly, Article I, Section 7(a) of the
California Constitution states that “[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without
26 due process of law[.]” Cal. Const., Art. I, § 7(a); accord, id., Art. I, §15. The California courts tend to
interpret the California Constitution’s due process guarantee in a manner similar to its federal
27 counterpart. See, e.g., Kruger v. Wells Fargo Bank (1974) 11 Cal.3d 352, 367.
28
15