Documenti di Didattica
[…] 4
STATEMENT OF FACTS
5
In 1971, the California Legislature amended what is now Family Code Section 301 to render
6
that section gender-neutral, so that to be married an individual need only be “an unmarried person.”
7
(Stats. 1971, c. 1748, § 26.) At the time, Family Code Section 4100 (now Section 300) did not specify
8
that marriage must be between a man and a woman. (RJN, Ex. A.) As a result of this gender-neutrality,
9
several gay male and lesbian couples across the state during the period 1971-1977 sought marriage
10
licenses. (RJN, Ex. B)
11
In 1977 the Legislature amended Section 300 to provide that “Marriage is a personal relation
12
arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman,” specifically “to prohibit persons of the
13
same sex from entering lawful marriage.” (See RJN, Exh. B) The Bill Digest prepared by the Assembly
14
Committee on the Judiciary explained the rationale for this prohibition: “the legal benefits granted
15