Sei sulla pagina 1di 26
[…] 145. GROOT, supra note 106, at 461. 146. 61 Va. (20 Gratt.) 860 (1871). 147. Boswell v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. (20 Gratt.) 860, 868 (1871). 148. 18 U.S.C. 17 reads: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. . . . The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence. 18 U.S.C. 17 (1999); see also MYRON MOSKOVITZ, CASES AND PROBLEMS IN CRIMINAL LAW 315 (5th ed. 2003) (stating that the MNaghten test for insanity has been adopted by most jurisdictions).

412

CAPITAL DEFENSE JOURNAL

[Vol. 16:2