Sei sulla pagina 1di 10
[…] District courts have reviewed similar claims concerning the imposition of a military record corrections boards regulatory procedure to a reconsideration request based on new evidence. See Mosley, 2011 WL 3651142; Lipsman v. Secretary of the Army, 335 F. Supp. 2d 48, 51 (D.D.C. 2004) (reviewing on summary judgment whether ABCMRs regulation applied to request for reconsideration violated statutory authority; prior motion to dismiss for lack of standing and failure to state a claim had been denied). The relevant statute, 10 U.S.C. 1552, provides that any military record may be corrected in the event of an error to remove an injustice. Section 1552(b) provides: No correction may be made . . . unless the claimant or his heir or legal representative files a request for the correction within three years after he discovers the error or injustice. However, [ABCMR] may excuse a failure to file within three years after discovery if it finds it to be in the interest of justice. Meanwhile, the challenged regulation, 32 C.F.R. 581.3(g)(4)(ii), requires rejection of the reconsideration request if it is submitted one year after the ABCMRs original decision. The complaint alleges that plaintiff received a denial of his first application to ABCMR and that the denial letter 8