Sei sulla pagina 1di 26
[…] CLAIM FOR RELIEF:


RELATOR IS ENTITLED TO A WRIT OF MANDAMUS ORDERING THAT
RESPONDENTS RECOGNIZE AND TREAT RELATOR AS AN ELIGIBLE AND
OUALIFIED ELECTOR IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY, OHIO

A. RESPONDENTS ABUSED THEIR DISCRETION AND ACTED IN CLEAR DISREGARD


OF SECTION 3, ARTICLE II OF THE OHIO CONSTITUTION AND OHIO REVISED
CODE SECTION 3503.02

58. Section 3, Article II of the Ohio Constitution recognizes that state legislators may be

absent from their districts on "public business" without losing their residency in their

districts and eligibility to run for office.

59. R.C. 3503.02(G) states that "* * * should the person enter the employment of the state,

the place where such person resided at the time of the person's removal shall be

considered to be the person's place of residence."

60. Relator was unquestionably a resident of Montgomery County at the time he was elected

to serve his district in the Ohio House of Representatives.

61. Relator is a resident of Montgomery County for voting purposes pursuant to R.C.

3503.02(G).