Sei sulla pagina 1di 26
[…] Other than Relator, Respondent

Brunner was the only other person to submit "evidence" to the Board, albeit subsequent

to the Board's first tie vote.

69. The documentary evidence consistently supports Relator's sworn testimony regarding his

continued presence in Montgomery County and his unwavering intention to remain a

resident of Montgomery County.

70. The only evidence in the record suggesting in any way that Relator resides in any county

other than Montgomery County is Relator's own testimony regarding his spouse and her

residence in Franklin County.

9
3049068v5
71. R.C. 3503.02 sets forth the factors governing the determination of a person's residence

for voter registration and voting purposes.

72. R.C. 3503.02(A) provides: "[t]hat place shall be considered the residence of a person in

which the person's habitation is fixed and to which, whenever the person is absent, the

person has the intention of returning."

73. R.C. 3503.02(B) provides: "[a] person shall not be considered to have lost the person's

residence who leaves the person's home and goes into another *** county of this state,

for temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning."

74. R.C. 3503.02(C) provides: "[a] person shall not be considered to have gained a residence

in any county of this state into which the person comes for temporary purposes only,

without the intention of making such county the permanent place of abode."

75. Relator is a resident of Montgomery County pursuant to R.C. 3503.02(A), (B), and (C)

because his Kettering Residence is his fixed habitation to which, whenever he is absent,

Relator intends to return.

76. In finding that Relator is not a resident of Montgomery County, Respondents failed to

properly consider the evidence supporting R.C. 3503.02(A), (B), (C), and (G), and

impermissibly focused upon R.C. 3503.02(D).

77. R.C. 3503.02(D) provides: "[t]he place where the family of a married person resides shall

be considered to be the person's place of residence ***. "

78. Respondents impermissibly imposed a presumption that Relator's residency is controlled

solely by the location of the residence of his spouse and failed to properly consider

evidence that rebuts such a presumption.