Sei sulla pagina 1di 20
[…] increasing the gasoline tax is deposited into the General Fund.

29. Title VI Subtitle J Page 201 Sec. 6091 Line 3

Strike the phrase “third-party”.

30. Title VII Subtitle A Page 205 Sec. 7027 Line 6

Strike section 7027 in its entirety.

15
Rationale:

This legislation has been funded and no longer needs a subject to appropriations clause.

31. Title VII Subtitle H Page 217 Sec. 7111 Line 14

Sec. 7111 is amended to read as follows:

Sec. 7111. The District of Columbia Deed Recordation Tax Act of 1962, approved March 2,
1962 (76 Stat. 11; D.C. Official Code § 42-1101 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 302b (D.C. Official Code § 42-1102.02) is amended by adding a new subsection (c)
to read as follows:
“(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, a transfer of shares in a cooperative
housing association in connection with the grant, transfer, or assignment of proprietary leasehold or
other proprietary interest, in whole or in part, shall be a transfer of an economic interest.”.
(b) Section 303(a)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 42-1103(a)(2)) is amended by striking the period
and inserting the phrase “; provided, that in the case of a transfer of shares in a cooperative housing