Documenti di Didattica
[…] The regulation at 8 C.F.R. 1003.4l(b) does not require that the signing official be identified on the document itself. Given the DHS's assertion that "T.Cowgill" is Tamara Cowgill, a DHS Immigration Enforcement agent (Br. at 5, n.1), the record will be remanded for the Immigration Judge to resolve the factual issue as to whether the signing officer was in fact a DHS official. Moreover, on remand, the Immigration Judge should consider whether the documents submitted by the DHS would fall within the ambit of the regulation at 8 C.F.R. 1003.41(d), which provides that "any other evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction may be admissible as evidence thereof." Accordingly, the following order will be entered. ORDER: The record is remanded for and for the entry of a new decision. er proceedings consistent with the foregoing opinion
2
Cite as: Roberto Hernanez-Pacheco, A072 317 637 (BIA April 22, 2011)
r I