Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] And at note 84 on the same page, it is found that: “Public policy requires that security be given
as condition precedent to qualification for public office and for assumption of responsibility
thereof, and, if office holder is unwilling or unable to give security, he cannot properly enter
office in discharge of his duty.” Jones v. Hadfield, Ark, 96 SW2d 959. How many municipal
police officers do you know of who have made official bond?

THE TERM OF OFFICE

It should also be observed that a public officer must qualify for each term of office, and
by the authority of the Texas Constitution, Article 16, Section 30(a) Duration of Offices, “The
duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years.” Of course,
the constitution fixes the terms of office for many state and county offices for terms longer than
two years, for example, the governor’s term is four years, Supreme and Appellate Court judges is
for six years, the county sheriff’s term is four years, and so on. Many people who have