Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] Article XVI, Sec. 1. All these requirements are to be met before the officer enters the office.

TIME PRESCRIBED FOR QUALIFYING

There is some authority in Texas where courts have held that when an officer did not
qualify for office in the time prescribed by law, the officer would become ineligible to enter the
office. Sometimes the obvious is invisible, so your authors will take liberty to point out the
obvious, “....all elected officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices shall take the
following Oath or Affirmation:..” Texas Const., Art. XVI, Sec. 1(a); and “...all appointed
officers, before entering upon the duties of their offices , shall take the following Oath or
Affirmation:...” Article XVI, Sec. 1(c). The operative words are before and shall. Should an
elected or appointed officer neglect or refuse to timely qualify for office, it might be construed
by the courts that such a “constitutional infirmity”(See: Ridout v. State and Cream v. State, infra)