Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] judge declared void, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, seemingly recognizing the age old
maxim that the law cannot demand an impossibility, provides instruction on how to accomplish
the matter. In 1998 the Supreme Court may have relaxed the rules a little bit for challenging a de
facto judge by allowing procedural irregularities to be challenged before trial, the court held:

It is clear to us now, however, that the rule of Keen and Archer must be
abandoned as unworkable. Quo warranto proceedings are governed by statute.
Under Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code §§ 66.002(a), only the "attorney
general or the county or district attorney of the proper county" may bring an
action in the nature of quo warranto. That statute must be understood to mean
what it plainly states. Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex.Crim.App.
1991). Therefore, it is not realistic to require a defendant to initiate a quo
warrantor proceeding.