Sei sulla pagina 1di 6
[…] Gam~ling with $49,326.17; 546 Unadjudicated Fund D - DPS Narcotics with $83,238.02
and; Fund 547 with $177,997.67, which applies to anything that does not fall under
Unadjudicated Funds A, B, C, or D, is held by the DA's Office in trust as the treasury of
the court and can only be paid out if litigation is won. During litigation, however, it is
simply not our money to spend. Even if we win litigation, the DA's office is only
entitled to approximately 20% of the net.
State laws also regulate how forfeiture funds are used by the recipient agency and
according to Article 59.06 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "A commissioners
court or governing body of a municipality may not use the existence of an award to
offset or decrease total salaries, expenses, and allowances that the agency or the
attorney receives from the commissioners court or governing body at or after the
time the proceeds are awarded."

I realize the reason you may deem it possible to have access to the DA's forfeiture
funds is because of the false impression my predecessor may have given you by giving
the county $1 million from the forfeiture funds on December 27, 2006, (five days before I