Sei sulla pagina 1di 69
[…] (2) Deductions for political activities as defined in chapter 26, title 44, Idaho Code, shall not be deducted from the wages, earnings or compensation of an employee. (3) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit an employee from personally paying contributions for political activities as defined in chapter 26, title 44, Idaho Code, to a labor organization unless such payment is prohibited by law. Section 44-2602(e), Idaho Code (Michie 2003), provides: Political activities means electoral activities, independent expenditures, or expenditures made to any candidate, political party, political action

3 committee or political issues committee or in support of or against any ballot measure. Other relevant Idaho statutes appear at Pet. App. 63-82.
------------------------------------------------------------------