Sei sulla pagina 1di 69
[…] JURISDICTION The court of appeals entered judgment on October 5, 2007. Petitioners invoked this Courts jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
------------------------------------------------------------------

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of

2 speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and petition the Government for a redress of grievances. Section 44-2004, Idaho Code (Michie 2003), provides: (1) It shall be unlawful to deduct from the wages, earnings or compensation of an employee any union dues, fees, assessments, or other charges to be held for, transferred to, or paid over to a labor organization, unless the employee has first presented, and the employer has received, a signed written authorization of such deductions, which authorization may be revoked by the employee at any time by giving written notice of such revocation to the employer. (2) Deductions for political activities as defined in chapter 26, title 44, Idaho Code, shall not be deducted from the wages, earnings or compensation of an employee. (3) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit an employee from personally paying contributions for political activities as defined in chapter 26, title 44, Idaho Code, to a labor organization unless such payment is prohibited by law. Section 44-2602(e), Idaho Code (Michie 2003), provides: Political activities means electoral activities, independent expenditures, or expenditures made to any candidate, political party, political action

3 committee or political issues committee or in support of or against any ballot measure.