Sei sulla pagina 1di 7
[…] C. The Houston Airport System has not shown why this matter must be handled by
the federal Transportation Security Administration; therefore, the Texas Attorney
General must decide whether the requested information is public under the Texas
Public Information Act.

The Houston city attorney's office claims that the attorney general should step out of the
way and allow the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security to decide whether the
airport system can withhold a salary list for Houston Airport System employees. The city
cites 49 USC Section 40119(b)(1), which gives the Under Secretary the authority to close
off otherwise-public information "obtained or developed in carrying out security or
research or development activities."

At no point in its letter does the city attorney's office ever explain how a list of
identifying all the janitors, typists and computer operators at an airport, and how much
they make a year, is somehow "obtained or developed in carrying out security or research